Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Office of the Revisor of Statutes

6216.0250 PROHIBITED INVASIVE SPECIES.

Subpart 1.

Designation.

The species in subparts 2 to 5 and any hybrids, cultivars, or varieties of the species are designated as prohibited invasive species.

Subp. 2.

Aquatic plants.

The following aquatic plants are designated as prohibited invasive species:

A.

African oxygen weed (Lagarosiphon major) (Ridley) Moss ex Wagner;

B.

aquarium watermoss or giant salvinia (Salvinia molesta) Mitchell;

C.

Australian stonecrop (Crassula helmsii) (Kirk) Cockayne;

D.

brittle naiad (Najas minor) Allioni;

E.

curly-leaf pondweed (Potamogeton crispus) Linnaeus;

F.

Eurasian watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum) Linnaeus, including its hybrids;

G.

European frog-bit (Hydrocharis morsus-ranae) Linnaeus;

H.

flowering rush (Butomus umbellatus) Linnaeus;

I.

hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata) (Carl von Linnaeus) Royle;

J.

Indian swampweed (Hygrophila polysperma) (Roxburgh) T. Anders;

K.

purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria, Lythrum virgatum, or any variety, hybrid, or cultivar thereof) Linnaeus;

L.

starry stonewort (Nitellopsis obtusa) (N.A. Desvaux) J. Groves;

M.

water aloe or water soldiers (Stratiotes aloides) Linnaeus; and

N.

water chestnut (Trapa natans) Linnaeus.

Subp. 2a.

Federal noxious weed list.

For purposes of this part, the aquatic plants listed in Code of Federal Regulations, title 7, section 360.200, are also designated as prohibited invasive species except for Chinese water spinach (Ipomoea aquatica) Forsskal.

Subp. 3.

Fish.

The following fish are designated as prohibited invasive species:

A.

Amur sleeper (Perccottus glenii) Dybowski;

B.

bighead carp (Hypophthalmichthys nobilis) Richardson;

C.

black carp (Mylopharyngodon piceus) (Richardson) Peters;

D.

crucian carp (Carassius carassius) Linnaeus;

E.

Eurasian minnow (Phoxinus phoxinus) Linnaeus;

F.

European perch (Perca fluviatilis) Linnaeus;

G.

grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella) Valenciennes;

H.

largescale silver carp (Hypophthalmichthys harmandi) Sauvage;

I.

northern snakehead fish (Channa argus);

J.

Oriental weatherfish (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus) Cantor;

K.

Prussian carp (Carassius gibelio) Bloch;

L.

roach (Rutilus rutilus) Linnaeus;

M.

round goby (Neogobius melanostomus);

N.

rudd (Scardinius erythrophthalmus) Linnaeus;

O.

ruffe (Gymnocephalus cernuus) Linnaeus;

P.

sea lamprey (Petromyzon marinus) Linnaeus;

Q.

silver carp (Hypophthalmichthys molitrix) Valenciennes;

R.

stone moroko (Pseudorasbora parva) Temminck & Schlegel;

S.

tubenose goby (Proterorhinus semilunaris) Heckel or (Proterorhinus marmoratus) Pallas;

T.

wels catfish (Silurus glanis) Linnaeus;

U.

western mosquitofish (Gambusia affinis) Baird & Girard;

V.

white perch (Morone americana) Gmelin; and

W.

zander (Sander lucioperca) or (Stizostedion lucioperca) Linnaeus.

Subp. 4.

Invertebrates.

The following invertebrates are designated as prohibited invasive species:

A.

faucet snail (Bithynia tentaculata) Linnaeus;

B.

New Zealand mud snail (Potamopyrgus antipodarum) Gray;

C.

quagga mussel (Dreissena bugensis) Andrusov;

D.

red swamp crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) Girard;

E.

yabby (Cherax destructor) Clark; and

F.

zebra mussel (Dreissena spp.).

Subp. 5.

Mammals.

The following mammals are designated as prohibited invasive species:

A.

Asian raccoon dog, also known as finnraccoon (Nyctereutes procyonoides);

B.

Eurasian swine, European wild boar (Sus scrofa scrofa) Linnaeus;

C.

European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus); and

D.

nutria, any strain (Myocastor coypus).

Statutory Authority:

MS s 14.388; 84.027; 84.9691; 84D.12

History:

20 SR 2292(NO. 43); L 1996 c 385 art 2 s 7; 22 SR 2076; 28 SR 629; L 2004 c 243 s 40; 32 SR 724; 38 SR 1706; L 2014 c 289 s 69; 41 SR 113; 43 SR 683

Published Electronically:

January 10, 2019