Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] A home care provider may not request or require a client to surrender any of these rights as a condition of receiving services. This statement of rights does not replace or diminish other rights and liberties that may exist relative to clients receiving home care services, persons providing home care services, or providers licensed under sections 144A.43 to 144A.482.

144A.441 ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.

Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the home care bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (17):

"(17) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, including at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, except in cases where:

(i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of employment as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider and the individual providing home care services, or creates an abusive or unsafe work environment for the individual providing home care services;

(ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the recipient's condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider agreement and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or

(iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days' advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."

144A.442 ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS; SERVICE TERMINATION.