Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] operations; and
(16) requirements for basic first aid training, which must
include the Heimlich maneuver and procedures for dealing with
obstructed airways, shock, bleeding, and seizures.
(b) Districts are encouraged to use the model policy
developed by the Minnesota school boards association, the
department of public safety, and the department of children,
families, and learning, as well as the current edition of the
"National Standards for School Transportation," in developing
safety policies. Each district shall review its policy annually
to ensure that it conforms to law.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 123B.92,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [DEFINITIONS.] For purposes of this section
and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have
the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the
regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient
obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular
category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the
excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount equal to one year's depreciation on the