Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.] Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment. ARTICLE 14 LOCAL POLICE AND PAID FIRE PENSION PLANS Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 4. [RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE BY MAIL-IN BALLOT.] Active members, retired members, and surviving spouse members of the relief association have the right to participate in the election of board members of the association by mail-in ballot. Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 5. [MAIL-IN REFERENDUM ON VOTING BY MAIL.] (a) The board of the association is authorized to submit the following question in a binding member referendum to be conducted by mail: "Shall the bylaws of the Minneapolis police relief association be amended to allow future proposed amendments to the bylaws of the relief association to be approved by a vote of relief association members by mail? Yes ........ No ........" (b) The board of the relief association shall conduct the referendum by mailing a printed copy of the referendum question and of the ballot to all active members, retired members, and surviving spouse members in accordance with the voting procedures that the board of the relief