Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] committees on governmental operations and veterans affairs
policy and education.
Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
Section 1 is effective the day following final enactment.
ARTICLE 14
LOCAL POLICE AND PAID FIRE PENSION PLANS
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4. [RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE BY MAIL-IN BALLOT.] Active
members, retired members, and surviving spouse members of the
relief association have the right to participate in the election
of board members of the association by mail-in ballot.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 423B.05, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 5. [MAIL-IN REFERENDUM ON VOTING BY MAIL.] (a) The
board of the association is authorized to submit the following
question in a binding member referendum to be conducted by mail:
"Shall the bylaws of the Minneapolis police relief
association be amended to allow future proposed
amendments to the bylaws of the relief association
to be approved by a vote of relief association members
by mail?
Yes ........
No ........"
(b) The board of the relief association shall conduct the
referendum by mailing a printed copy of the referendum question
and of the ballot to all active members, retired members, and
surviving spouse members in accordance with the voting