Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 120.02, subdivision 13, is amended to read: Subd. 13. [COMMON DISTRICT.]A"Common district"ismeans any school district validly created and existing as a common school district or joint common school district as of July 1, 1957, or pursuant to the terms of the education code. Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 120.02, subdivision 14, is amended to read: Subd. 14. [INDEPENDENT DISTRICT.]An"Independent district "ismeans any school district validly created and existing as an independent, consolidated, joint independent, county or a ten or more township district as of July 1, 1957, or pursuant to the education code. Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 120.02, subdivision 15, is amended to read: Subd. 15. [SPECIAL DISTRICT.]A"Special district"ismeans a district established by a charter granted by the legislature or by a home rule charter including any districtwhich isdesignated a special independent