Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] marry on receipt of written consent of the commissioner. The
commissioner shall grant consent unless it appears from the
commissioner's investigation that the marriage is not in the
best interest of the ward or conservatee and the public. The
court administrator of the district court in the county where
the application for a license is made by the ward or conservatee
shall not issue the license unless the court administrator has
received a signed copy of the consent of the commissioner of
human services.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 517.08,
subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Application for a marriage license shall be made
upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the
following information:
(1) the full names of the parties, and the sex of each
party;
(2) their post office addresses and county and state of
residence,;
(3) their full ages,;
(4) if either party has previously been married, the
party's married name, and the date, place and court in which the
marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place of
death of the former spouse,;
(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the
minor's parents or guardian,;
(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if
so, their relationship,;
(7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both
parties are parents, born before the making of the application,
unless their parental rights and the parent and child
relationship with respect to the child have been terminated,;
(8) address of the bride and groom after the marriage to
which the court administrator shall send a certified copy of the
marriage certificate,; and
(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 517.20, is
amended to read:
517.20 [APPLICATION.]
Except as provided in section 517.03, subdivision 1,
paragraph (b), all marriages contracted within this state prior
to March 1, 1979 or outside this state that were valid at the