Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] MinnesotaCare program.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.652,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [PURPOSE.] The regional treatment centers
shall provide services designed to end a person's reliance on
chemical use or a person's chemical abuse and increase effective
and chemical-free functioning. Clinically effective programs
must be provided in accordance with section 246.64. Services
may be offered on the regional center campus or at sites
elsewhere in the catchment area served by the regional treatment
center.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.652,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [SERVICES OFFERED.] Services provided must may
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) primary and extended residential care, including
residential treatment programs of varied duration intended to
deal with a person's chemical dependency or chemical abuse
problems;
(2) follow-up care to persons discharged from regional
treatment center programs or other chemical dependency programs;
(3) outpatient treatment programs; and
(4) other treatment services, as appropriate and as
provided under contract or shared service agreements.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245A.11,
subdivision 2a, is amended to read:
Subd. 2a. [ADULT FOSTER CARE LICENSE CAPACITY.] An adult
foster care license holder may have a maximum license capacity
of five if all persons in care are age 60 or over and do not