Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Subdivision 1.  [PURPOSE.] The regional treatment centers 
        shall provide services designed to end a person's reliance on 
        chemical use or a person's chemical abuse and increase effective 
        and chemical-free functioning.  Clinically effective programs 
        must be provided in accordance with section 246.64.  Services 
        may be offered on the regional center campus or at sites 
        elsewhere in the catchment area served by the regional treatment 
        center. 
           Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245.652, 
        subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  [SERVICES OFFERED.] Services provided must may 
        include, but are not limited to, the following: 
           (1) primary and extended residential care, including 
        residential treatment programs of varied duration intended to 
        deal with a person's chemical dependency or chemical abuse 
        problems; 
           (2) follow-up care to persons discharged from regional 
        treatment center programs or other chemical dependency programs; 
           (3) outpatient treatment programs; and 
           (4) other treatment services, as appropriate and as 
        provided under contract or shared service agreements. 
           Sec. 4.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 245A.11, 
        subdivision 2a, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2a.  [ADULT FOSTER CARE LICENSE CAPACITY.] An adult 
        foster care license holder may have a maximum license capacity