Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] licensing, and permitting; regulating security and 
                  fare policies for metropolitan transit buses; 
                  requiring sound abatement study; appropriating money; 
                  amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 221.0355, 
                  subdivisions 3, 5, 6, 12, 15, and by adding a 
                  subdivision; and 473.408, subdivision 2, and by adding 
                  a subdivision. 
        BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA: 
           Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355, 
        subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 3.  [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.] Except as provided in 
        subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994: 
           (a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a 
        hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has 
        complied with subdivision 4. 
           (b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a 
        hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with 
        subdivisions 4 and 5. 
           (c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material 
        for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be 
        transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with 
        subdivision 7. 
           (d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a 
        designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota 
        unless it has complied with subdivision 7a. 
           (e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or 
        hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has 
        complied with subdivision 8. 
           Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355, 
        subdivision 5, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 5.  [HAZARDOUS WASTE TRANSPORTERS.] (a) A carrier 
        with its principal place of business in Minnesota or who 
        designates Minnesota as its base state shall file a disclosure 
        statement with and obtain a permit from the commissioner that 
        specifically authorizes the transportation of hazardous waste 
        before transporting a hazardous waste in Minnesota.  A carrier 
        that designates another participating state as its base state 
        shall file a disclosure statement with and obtain a permit from 
        that state that specifically authorizes the transportation of 
        hazardous waste before transporting a hazardous waste in 
        Minnesota.  A registration is valid for one year from the date a 
        notice of registration form is issued and a permit is valid for 
        three years from the date issued or until a carrier fails to 
        renew its registration, whichever occurs first. 
           (b) A disclosure statement must include the information 
        contained in part III of the uniform application.  A person who