Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] that may result in suspension or revocation of permit;
making technical changes relating to hazardous waste
transporter licenses; providing for disposition of
fees collected for hazardous material registration,
licensing, and permitting; regulating security and
fare policies for metropolitan transit buses;
requiring sound abatement study; appropriating money;
amending Minnesota Statutes 1994, sections 221.0355,
subdivisions 3, 5, 6, 12, 15, and by adding a
subdivision; and 473.408, subdivision 2, and by adding
a subdivision.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.] Except as provided in
subdivision 17, after October 1, 1994:
(a) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a
hazardous material by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has
complied with subdivision 4.
(b) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a
hazardous waste in Minnesota unless it has complied with
subdivisions 4 and 5.
(c) No shipper may offer a designated hazardous material
for shipment or cause a designated hazardous material to be
transported or shipped in Minnesota unless it has complied with
subdivision 7.
(d) No carrier, other than a public entity, may transport a
designated hazardous material by rail or water in Minnesota
unless it has complied with subdivision 7a.
(e) No public entity may transport a hazardous material or
hazardous waste by motor vehicle in Minnesota unless it has
complied with subdivision 8.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 221.0355,
subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. [HAZARDOUS WASTE TRANSPORTERS.] (a) A carrier
with its principal place of business in Minnesota or who
designates Minnesota as its base state shall file a disclosure
statement with and obtain a permit from the commissioner that
specifically authorizes the transportation of hazardous waste
before transporting a hazardous waste in Minnesota. A carrier
that designates another participating state as its base state
shall file a disclosure statement with and obtain a permit from
that state that specifically authorizes the transportation of
hazardous waste before transporting a hazardous waste in
Minnesota. A registration is valid for one year from the date a
notice of registration form is issued and a permit is valid for
three years from the date issued or until a carrier fails to
renew its registration, whichever occurs first.
(b) A disclosure statement must include the information
contained in part III of the uniform application. A person who
has direct management responsibility for a carrier's hazardous