Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] The commissioner may 
        designate a different agency to administer the food stamp 
        program in a county if the agency administering the program 
        fails to increase the food stamp program participation rate 
        among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all 
        federal laws and regulations governing the food stamp program.  
        The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to 
        determine compliance with this paragraph. 
           (c) A person who commits any of the following acts has 
        violated section 256.98 or 609.821, or both, and is subject to 
        both the criminal and civil penalties provided under those 
        sections: 
           (1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any 
        person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or 
        representation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, 
        food stamps to which the person is not entitled or in an amount 
        greater than that to which that person is entitled; or 
           (2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons for payment 
        or redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or 
        used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law;