Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 50. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.87, is amended by adding a subdivision to read: Subd. 2a. [AUTHORIZATION.] "Authorization" means with the permission of the owner of the computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or other property. Authorization may be limited by the owner by: (1) giving the user actual notice orally or in writing; (2) posting a written notice in a prominent location adjacent to the computer being used; or (3) using a notice displayed on or announced by the computer being used. Sec. 51. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.88, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer damage and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2: (a) Intentionally and without authorization damages or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6; (b) Intentionally and without authorizationandor with intent to injure or defraud alters any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6; or (c) Distributes a destructive computer program, without authorization and with intent to damage or destroy any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, or any other property specifically defined in section 609.87, subdivision 6. Sec. 52. Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 609.89, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [ACTS.] Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2: (a) Intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or causes to be accessed any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of obtaining services or property; or (b) Intentionally and without claim of right, and with intent topermanentlydeprive the owner of use or possession, takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer system, or any computer software