Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] governor or the commission at a named address; and
(4) that application forms must be returned to the
commission by a named date.
For a district court vacancy, the notice must be made
available to attorney associations in the judicial district
where the vacancy has occurred or will occur and to at least one
newspaper of general circulation in each county in the
district. For a workers' compensation court of appeals vacancy,
the notice must be given to state attorney associations and all
forms of the public media.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 609.52,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of
the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses,
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of
another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive
the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) having a legal interest in movable property,
intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the
possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right
of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or
other person permanently of the possession of the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession,
custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a
third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a
false representation which is known to be false, made with
intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it
is made. "False representation" includes without limitation:
(a) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the
payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section
609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is
not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the