Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] proportion to the gross net tax capacity thereof. The remaining
amount of the taxes levied each year shall be allocated by the
county auditor to the urban service district and the rural
service district in amounts proportionate to the current benefit
ratio times the current ratio between the market values of all
taxable property within the urban service district and all
taxable property within the rural service district. Within each
district, the amount so allocated shall be spread upon all
taxable property in proportion to the net tax capacity thereof.
Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 273.111,
subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Real property shall be considered to be in
agricultural use provided that annually: (1) at least 33 1/3
percent of the total family income of the owner is derived
therefrom, or the total production income including rental from
the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable acre; and (2) it is
devoted to the production for sale of livestock, dairy animals,
dairy products, poultry and poultry products, fur bearing
animals, horticultural and nursery stock which is under sections
18.44 to 18.61, fruit of all kinds, vegetables, forage, grains,
bees and apiary products by the owner, slough, wasteland, and
woodland contiguous to or surrounded by land described in
subdivision 3 shall be considered to be in agricultural use if
under the same ownership and management agricultural products as
defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, paragraph (e).
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 273.124,
subdivision 13, is amended to read:
Subd. 13. [SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER REQUIRED FOR HOMESTEAD
APPLICATION.] Every property owner applying for homestead
classification must furnish to the county assessor that owner's
social security number.