Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] (2) are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water
at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence
of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in
saturated soil conditions; and
(3) under normal circumstances support a prevalence of such
vegetation.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 282.018,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [MARGINAL LAND AND WETLANDS.] Nonforested
marginal land and wetlands on land that is property of the state
as a result of forfeiture to the state for nonpayment of taxes
is withdrawn from sale as provided in section 103F.535 unless
restricted by a conservation easement as provided in section
103F.535:
(1) notice of the existence of the nonforested marginal
land or wetlands, in a form prescribed by the board of water and
soil resources, is provided to prospective purchasers; and
(2) the deed contains a restrictive covenant, in a form
prescribed by the board of water and soil resources, that
precludes enrollment of the land in a state-funded program
providing compensation for conservation of marginal land or
wetlands.
Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 446A.12,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [BONDING AUTHORITY.] The authority may
issue negotiable bonds in a principal amount that the authority
determines necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving