Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the
commissioner may adopt rules establishing a permit program for
regulating the discharge of dredged and fill material into the
waters of the state as necessary to obtain approval from the
United States Environmental Protection Agency to administer the
permit program under section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act,
United States Code, title 33, section 1344. The rules may not
be more restrictive than the program under section 404, or state
law, if it is more restrictive than the federal program.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 103G.141, is
amended to read:
103G.141 [PENALTIES.]
Subdivision 1. [MISDEMEANORS.] Except as provided in
subdivision 2, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor who:
(1) undertakes or procures another to undertake an
alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public
waters or appropriates waters of the state without previously
obtaining a permit from the commissioner, regardless of whether
the commissioner would have granted a permit had an application
been filed;
(2) undertakes or procures another to undertake an
alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public
waters or appropriates waters of the state in violation of or in
excess of authority granted under a permit issued by the
commissioner, regardless of whether an application had been
filed for permission to perform the act involved or whether the
act involved would have been permitted had a proper application
been filed;
(3) undertakes or procures another to undertake an
alteration in the course, current, or cross section of public
waters or appropriates waters of the state after a permit to
undertake the project has been denied by the commissioner; or
(4) violates a provision of this chapter.
Subd. 2. [VIOLATION OF SECTION 404 PERMITS.] (a) Whenever
the commissioner finds that a person is in violation of a
condition or limitation set forth in a permit issued under the
rules adopted by the commissioner under section 1, the
commissioner shall issue an order requiring the person to comply
with the condition or limitation, or the commissioner shall
bring a civil action in accordance with paragraph (b).
(b) The commissioner may commence a civil action for
appropriate relief in district court, including a permanent or
temporary injunction, for a violation for which the commissioner
is authorized to issue a compliance order under paragraph (a).
The court may restrain the violation and require compliance.
(c) A person who violates a condition or limitation in a
permit issued by the commissioner under section 1, and a person