Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] evade the restrictions of this subdivision must be
considered. A municipality may not issue more than one off-sale
intoxicating liquor license to any one person or for any one
place.
Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 340A.412, is
amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 12. [OFF-SITE STORAGE PROHIBITION.] A holder of a
retail intoxicating liquor license or a municipal liquor store
may not store any intoxicating liquor at any location other than
the licensed premises except with the written permission of the
commissioner.
Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 340A.413,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. [ON-SALE LICENSES.] No on-sale intoxicating
liquor license may be issued in any city except as provided in
this section in excess of the following limits:
(1) in cities of the first class, one license for every
1,500 population, up to 200 licenses;
(2) in cities of the second class, not more than 18
licenses plus one for every 2,500 population over 45,000;
(3) in cities of the third class, not more than 12
licenses;
(4) in cities of the fourth class, including cities whose
acts of incorporation were repealed by Laws 1973, chapter 123,
article V, section 5, not more than seven licenses;
(5) in statutory cities of 5,000 to 10,000 population, not
more than six licenses;
(6) in statutory cities of 2,500 to 5,000 population, not
more than five licenses;
(7) in statutory cities of 500 to 2,500 population, not
more than four licenses; and
(8) in statutory cities under 500 population, not more than
three licenses.
Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1990, section 340A.414,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. [PERMIT EXPIRATION.] All permits issued under