Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] more than two years or to payment of a fine of not more than
$5,000, or both:
(1) sells or has in possession any device designed to
silence or muffle the discharge of a firearm;
(2) in any municipality of this state, furnishes a minor
under 18 years of age with a firearm, airgun, ammunition, or
explosive without the written consent of the minor's parent or
guardian or of the police department of the municipality; or
(3) intentionally discharges a firearm under circumstances
that endanger the safety of another.
Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1988, section 609.67,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. [USES PERMITTED.] The following persons may own
or possess a machine gun or short-barreled shotgun provided the
provisions of subdivision 4 are complied with:
(1) law enforcement officers for use in the course of their
duties;
(2) chief executive officers of correctional facilities and
other personnel thereof authorized by them and persons in charge
of other institutions for the retention of persons convicted or
accused of crime, for use in the course of their duties;
(3) persons possessing machine guns or short-barreled
shotguns which, although designed as weapons, have been
determined by the superintendent of the bureau of criminal
apprehension or the superintendent's delegate by reason of the
date of manufacture, value, design or other characteristics to
be primarily collector's items, relics, museum pieces or objects
of curiosity, ornaments or keepsakes, and are not likely to be
used as weapons;
(4) manufacturers of ammunition who possess and use machine
guns for the sole purpose of testing ammunition manufactured for
sale to law enforcement agencies and correctional facilities
federal and state agencies or political subdivisions; and
(5) dealers and manufacturers who are federally licensed to
buy and sell, or manufacture machine guns or short-barreled
shotguns and who either use the machine guns or short-barreled
shotguns in peace officer training under courses approved by the
board of peace officer standards and training, or are engaged in
the sale of machine guns or short-barreled shotguns to Minnesota
law enforcement federal and state agencies and will use the
machine gun or short-barreled shotgun for law enforcement sales
demonstrations or political subdivisions.
Sec. 6. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]
Sections 1 to 5 are effective August 1, 1990, and apply to
crimes committed on or after that date.
Presented to the governor April 12, 1990
Signed by the governor April 16, 1990, 4:10 p.m.