Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] computer services, the supplying of hotel accommodations,
restaurant services, entertainment services, advertising
services, telecommunication services, and the supplying of
equipment for use.
(10) "Financial transaction card" means any instrument or
device, whether known as a credit card, credit plate, charge
plate, courtesy card, bank services card, banking card, check
guarantee card, debit card, or by any other name, issued with or
without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in
obtaining credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of
value.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 609.52,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of
the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses,
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of
another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive
the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) having a legal interest in movable property,
intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the
possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right
of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or
other person permanently of the possession of the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession,
custody or title to property of or performance of services by a
third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a
false representation which is known to be false, made with
intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it
is made. "False representation" includes without limitation:
(a) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the
payment of money, except a forged check as defined in section
13, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is not
entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the