Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
Laws of Minnesota 1984
CHAPTER 466-S.F.No. 1365
An act relating to crimes and criminals; specifying
the crime of theft of telecommunications service;
amending Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 609.52,
subdivision 2.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 609.52,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. [ACTS CONSTITUTING THEFT.] Whoever does any of
the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in
subdivision 3:
(1) Intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses,
transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of
another without his consent and with intent to deprive the owner
permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) Having a legal interest in movable property,
intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the
possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right
of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or
other person permanently of the possession of the property; or
(3) Obtains for himself or another the possession, custody
or title to property of or performance of services by a third
person by intentionally deceiving him with a false
representation which is known to be false, made with intent to
defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.
"False representation" includes without limitation:
(a) The issuance of a check, draft, or order for the
payment of money or the delivery of property knowing that he is
not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the
payment or delivery thereof; or