Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] insured an assignment of all right of recovery against any party
for loss to the extent that payment therefor is made by this
company; and the insurer may prosecute therefor in the name of
the insured retaining such amount as the insurer has paid.
Assignment of this policy shall not be valid except with
the written consent of this company.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, this company has executed and attested
these presents.
........................ ........................
(Signature) (Signature)
........................ ........................
(Name of office) (Name of office)
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 65A.26, is
amended to read:
65A.26 [HAIL INSURANCE, POLICIES, LOSS ADJUSTMENT.]
Every policy of insurance against damage by hail issued by
any company, however organized, shall must provide as follows:
"In case of loss under this policy, and failure of the parties
to agree as to the amount of such the loss, it is mutually
agreed that such amount shall be referred to three disinterested
persons, on written demand of either party, the company and the
insured each choosing one out of three persons named by the
other, the third being selected by such two shall select a
competent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser
selected within ten days of the demand. The appraisers shall
first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and, failing
for ten days to agree upon the umpire, then, on request of
either appraiser, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a
court of record in the state in which the property covered is
located. By mutual agreement the two appraisers may agree to
have the umpire selected by a judge of a court of record and
waive the ten-day provision.
The appraisers and the umpire shall then appraise the
loss. A written award of any two of these persons determines
the amount of loss. The written award of a majority of such
these referees shall be is final and conclusive upon the parties