Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] the amount of loss. The written award of a majority of such
these referees shall be is final and conclusive upon the parties
as to amount of loss, and such reference this selection, unless
waived by the parties, shall be is a condition precedent to any
right of action to recover for such a loss, and. No suit for
the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall may be
sustained unless commenced within one year after the loss
occurred,." and shall The policy must also provide the form,
manner, and length of notice to be given to the company by the
insured of any loss sustained.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 66A.29, is
amended to read:
66A.29 [ARBITRATION REQUIRED.]
Every policy shall must provide as follows: "In case of
loss under this policy and failure of the parties to agree as to
the amount of such the loss, it is mutually agreed that such
amount shall be referred to three disinterested persons, on
written demand of either party, the company and the insured each
choosing one out of three persons named by the other, the third
being selected by such two shall select a competent appraiser
and notify the other of the appraiser selected within ten days
of the demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent
and disinterested umpire; and, failing for ten days to agree
upon the umpire, then, on request of either appraiser, the
umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the
state in which the property covered is located. By mutual
agreement the two appraisers may agree to have the umpire
selected by a judge of a court of record and waive the ten-day
provision.
The appraisers and the umpire shall then appraise the
loss. A written award of any two of these persons determines
the amount of loss. The written award of a majority of such
these referees shall be is final and conclusive upon the parties
as to the amount of loss, and such reference this selection,
unless waived by the parties, shall be is a condition precedent
to any right of action to recover for such a loss, and. No suit
for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall may
be sustained unless commenced within six months after the loss
occurred;." and shall The policy must also provide the form,
manner, and length of notice to be given to the company by the
insured of any loss sustained.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 299F.054,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. An authorized person may, in writing,