Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] exceeding an overall length of 65 feet including the load.
All Vehicles operated under the provisions of this section
shall must conform to the standards for those vehicles as
prescribed by the United States Department of Transportation,
Federal Highway Administration, Bureau of Motor Carrier Safety,
and as may be amended. The total length of the combination,
unladen or with load, shall not exceed 65 feet. For the purpose
of registration, trailers coupled with a truck-tractor
semitrailer combination shall be deemed semitrailers.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 1982, section 169.825,
subdivision 11, is amended to read:
Subd. 11. [GROSS WEIGHT SEASONAL INCREASES.] (a) The
limitations provided in this section shall be are increased:
(1) by ten percent from January 1 to March 7 each winter,
statewide;
(2) by ten percent from December 1 through December 31 each
winter in the zone bounded as follows: beginning at Pigeon
River in the northeast corner of Minnesota; thence in a
southwesterly direction along the north shore of Lake Superior
along Trunk Highway No. 61 to the junction with Trunk Highway
No. 210; thence westerly along Trunk Highway No. 210 to the
junction with Trunk Highway No. 10; thence northwesterly along
Trunk Highway No. 10 to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 59;
thence northerly along Trunk Highway No. 59 to the junction with
Trunk Highway No. 2; thence westerly along Trunk Highway No. 2
to the junction with Trunk Highway No. 32; thence northerly
along Trunk Highway No. 32 to the junction with Trunk Highway
No. 11; thence northeast along Trunk Highway No. 11 to the east
line of Range 43W to the Minnesota-Canadian Border; thence
easterly along said Border to Lake Superior;.
(b) The duration of any a ten percent increase shall be in
load limits is subject to limitation by order of the
commissioner;, subject to implementation of springtime load
restrictions, or March 7.
(c) When the ten percent increase is in effect, a permit
shall be is required for any a motor vehicle, trailer, or
semitrailer combination that has a gross weight in excess of
80,000 pounds, an axle group weight in excess of that prescribed
in subdivision 10, or a single axle weight in excess of 20,000
pounds and which travels on interstate routes;.
(d) In all cases where gross weights in an amount less than
those that set forth in this section are fixed, limited, or
restricted on any a highway or bridge by or pursuant to any
other under another section of this chapter, the lesser gross
weight as so fixed, limited, or restricted shall may not be
exceeded and shall must control instead of the gross weights set
forth in this section;.