2nd Engrossment - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 05/02/2019 08:56am
[…] or pupils in the district must not participate in such activity, nor shall the school name or
any allied name be used in connection therewith, except by consent and direction of the
board.
new text begin
(e) A school district must reserve revenue raised for extracurricular activities and spend
the revenue only for extracurricular activities.
new text end
new text begin
This section is effective for fiscal year 2020 and later.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms
defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus