Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] person's civil rights have not been restored;

(2) is under guardianship deleted text begin of the person deleted text end new text begin in which the court
order revokes the ward's right to vote
new text end ; or

(3) has been found by a court of law to be legally
incompetent;

the filing officer shall notify the person by certified mail at
the address shown on the affidavit or petition, and shall not
certify the person's name to be placed on the ballot. The
actions of a filing officer under this subdivision are subject
to judicial review under section 204B.44.

Sec. 16.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 204B.24, is
amended to read:


204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.

Each election judge shall sign the following oath before
assuming the duties of the office:

"I .......... solemnly swear that I will perform the duties
of election judge according to law and the best of my ability
and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse
in conducting this election. new text begin I will perform my duties in a fair
and impartial manner and not attempt to create an advantage for
my party or for any candidate.
new text end "

The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the
election returns of that precinct. If there is no individual
present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election
judges may administer the oath to each other.

Sec. 17.

Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 204B.27,