1st Engrossment - 88th Legislature (2013 - 2014) Posted on 04/08/2013 04:03pm
[…] An individual participating in
the program under this section must develop an employment support plan that includes:
new text end
new text begin
(1) employment goals;
new text end
new text begin
(2) ongoing support services;
new text end
new text begin
(3) program outcomes that focus on competitive employment in the community; and
new text end
new text begin
(4) ongoing independent living services and employment supports necessary for the
individual to secure, maintain, and advance in employment that best fits the individual's
strengths and career goals.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 116L.17, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Funds granted by the board under this section may be used
for any combination of the following, except as otherwise provided in this section:
(1) employment transition services such as developing readjustment plans for
individuals; outreach and intake; early readjustment; job or career counseling; testing;
orientation; assessment of skills and aptitudes; provision of occupational and labor market
information; job placement assistance; job search; job development; prelayoff assistance;
relocation assistance; deleted text begin anddeleted text end programs provided in cooperation with employers or labor
organizations to provide early intervention in the event of plant closings or substantial
layoffs;new text begin and entrepreneurial training and business consulting;
new text end
(2) support services, including assistance to help the participant relocate to employ
existing skills; out-of-area job search assistance; family care assistance, including child
care; commuting assistance; emergency housing and rental assistance; counseling
assistance, including personal and financial; health care; emergency health assistance;
emergency financial assistance; work-related tools and clothing; and other appropriate
support services that enable a person to participate in an employment and training program
with the goal of reemployment;
(3) specific, short-term training to help the participant enhance current skills
in a similar occupation or industry; entrepreneurial training, customized training, or
on-the-job training; basic and remedial education to enhance current skills; and literacy