1st Engrossment - 88th Legislature (2013 - 2014) Posted on 04/08/2013 04:03pm
[…] new text end
new text begin
(13) renewal of registered accounting practitioner firm permits for sole practitioners,
$35 per year;
new text end
new text begin
(14) CPA examination application, $40;
new text end
new text begin
(15) CPA examination, fee determined by third-party examination administrator;
new text end
new text begin
(16) renewal of certificates with an inactive status, $25 per year; and
new text end
new text begin
(17) renewal of CPA firm permits for firms that have one or more offices located in
another state, $68 per year.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 326A.04, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
The board shall issue a
certificate to a holder of a generally equivalent foreign country designation, provided that:
(1) the foreign authority that granted the designation makes similar provision to
allow a person who holds a valid certificate issued by this state to obtain the foreign
authority's comparable designation;
(2) the foreign designation:
(i) was duly issued by a foreign authority that regulates the practice of public
accountancy and the foreign designation has not expired or been revoked or suspended;
(ii) entitles the holder to issue reports upon financial statements; and
(iii) was issued upon the basis of educational, examination, and experience
requirements established by the foreign authority or by law; and
(3) the applicant:
(i) received the designation, based on educational and examination standards
generally equivalent to those in effect in this state, at the time the foreign designation
was granted;
(ii) has, within the ten years immediately preceding the application, completed an
experience requirement that is generally equivalent to the requirement in section 326A.03,
subdivision 6, paragraph (b), deleted text begin if application is made on or after July 1, 2006, or section
326A.03, subdivision 8, if application is made before July 1, 2006,deleted text end in the jurisdiction that
granted the foreign designation; completed four years of professional experience in this
state; or met equivalent requirements prescribed by the board by rule; and
(iii) passed a uniform qualifying examination in national standards and an
examination on the laws, regulations, and code of ethical conduct in effect in this state
as the board prescribes by rule.
Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 326A.10, is amended to read:
(a) Only a licensee and individuals who have been granted practice privileges
under section 326A.14 may issue a report on financial statements of any person, firm,