Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 469
Section 469.176
Topics
Recent History
469.176 LIMITATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations
* * *
(b) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 1979, and before July 1,
1982, no tax increment shall be used to pay administrative expenses, as defined in Minnesota
Statutes 1980, section 273.73, for a district which exceeds five percent of the total tax increment
expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total estimated tax increment
expenditures for the district, whichever is less.
(c) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 2001, no tax increment
may be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of total
estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total
tax increments, as defined in section 469.174, subdivision 25, clause (1), from the district,
whichever is less.
    Subd. 4. Limitation on use of tax increment; general rule. All revenues derived from
tax increment shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues
shall be used solely for the following purposes: (1) to pay the principal of and interest on bonds
issued to finance a project; (2) by a rural development financing authority for the purposes stated
in section 469.142, by a port authority or municipality exercising the powers of a port authority
to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to sections 469.048 to 469.068,
by an economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment
pursuant to sections 469.090 to 469.108, by a housing and redevelopment authority or economic
development authority to finance or otherwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to sections
469.001 to 469.047, by a municipality or economic development authority to finance or otherwise
pay the capital and administration costs of a development district pursuant to sections 469.124 to
469.134, by a municipality or authority to finance or otherwise pay the costs of developing and
implementing a development action response plan, by a municipality or redevelopment agency
to finance or otherwise pay premiums for insurance or other security guaranteeing the payment
when due of principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to chapter 462C, sections 469.152 to
469.165, or both, or to accumulate and maintain a reserve securing the payment when due of the
principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to chapter 462C, sections 469.152 to 469.165, or
both, which revenues in the reserve shall not exceed, subsequent to the fifth anniversary of the
date of issue of the first bond issue secured by the reserve, an amount equal to 20 percent of the
aggregate principal amount of the outstanding and nondefeased bonds secured by the reserve.
    Subd. 4a.[Repealed, 2000 c 490 art 11 s 44]
    Subd. 4b. Soils condition districts. Revenue derived from tax increment from a soils
* * *
amount of these payments is not required to be set forth in the tax increment financing plan for
the project. To obtain payment for actual administrative costs, the county auditor must submit
to the authority a record of costs incurred by the county auditor related to administration of the
authority's tax increment financing districts.
(b) Tax increments may be used to pay county road costs as provided in section 469.175,
subdivision 1a
.
    Subd. 4i. Multicounty use prohibited. If a tax increment district is located in a municipality,
parts of which are situated in more than one county, the revenue derived from tax increments
from parcels located in one county must be expended for the direct and primary benefit of a
project located or conducted within that county, unless the county boards of each of the counties
involved agree to waive this requirement.
    Subd. 4j. Redevelopment districts. At least 90 percent of the revenues derived from tax
increments from a redevelopment district or renewal and renovation district must be used to
finance the cost of correcting conditions that allow designation of redevelopment and renewal
and renovation districts under section 469.174. These costs include, but are not limited to,
acquiring properties containing structurally substandard buildings or improvements or hazardous
substances, pollution, or contaminants, acquiring adjacent parcels necessary to provide a site of
sufficient size to permit development, demolition and rehabilitation of structures, clearing of the
land, the removal of hazardous substances or remediation necessary to development of the land,
and installation of utilities, roads, sidewalks, and parking facilities for the site. The allocated
administrative expenses of the authority, including the cost of preparation of the development
action response plan, may be included in the qualifying costs.
    Subd. 4k. Assisting housing outside project area. Notwithstanding the definition of
a project under section 469.174, increments may be spent to assist housing that meets the
requirements under section 469.1763, subdivision 2, paragraph (d), regardless of whether the
housing is located within the boundaries of the project area.
    Subd. 4l. Prohibited facilities. (a) No tax increment from any district may be used for:
(1) a commons area used as a public park; or
(2) a facility used for social, recreational, or conference purposes.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to a privately owned facility for conference purposes or
a parking structure.
    Subd. 5. Requirement for agreements. No more than 25 percent, by acreage, of the property
to be acquired within a project which contains a redevelopment district, or ten percent, by acreage,
of the property to be acquired within a project which contains a housing or economic development
district, as set forth in the tax increment financing plan, shall at any time be owned by an authority
* * *