Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 469
Section 469.176
Topics
Recent History
469.176 LIMITATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations
* * *
August 1, 1979, excess increments equal the amount of increments on hand on December 31,
less the principal and interest obligations due on outstanding bonds or advances, qualifying
under subdivision 1c, clauses (1), (2), and (5), after December 31 of the year and not prepaid
under paragraph (c).
(e) The county auditor must report to the commissioner of education the amount of any
excess tax increment distributed to a school district within 30 days of the distribution.
(f) For purposes of this subdivision, "outstanding bonds" means bonds which are secured by
increments from the district.
    Subd. 3. Limitation on administrative expenses. (a) For districts for which certification
was requested before August 1, 1979, or after June 30, 1982 and before August 1, 2001, no tax
increment shall be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent
of the total estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan
or the total tax increment expenditures for the project, whichever is less.
(b) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 1979, and before July 1,
1982, no tax increment shall be used to pay administrative expenses, as defined in Minnesota
Statutes 1980, section 273.73, for a district which exceeds five percent of the total tax increment
expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total estimated tax increment
expenditures for the district, whichever is less.
(c) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 2001, no tax increment
may be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of total
estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total
tax increments, as defined in section 469.174, subdivision 25, clause (1), from the district,
whichever is less.
    Subd. 4. Limitation on use of tax increment; general rule. All revenues derived from
tax increment shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues
shall be used solely for the following purposes: (1) to pay the principal of and interest on bonds
issued to finance a project; (2) by a rural development financing authority for the purposes stated
in section 469.142, by a port authority or municipality exercising the powers of a port authority
to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to sections 469.048 to 469.068,
by an economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment
pursuant to sections 469.090 to 469.108, by a housing and redevelopment authority or economic
development authority to finance or otherwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to sections
469.001 to 469.047, by a municipality or economic development authority to finance or otherwise
* * *
sufficient size to permit development, demolition and rehabilitation of structures, clearing of the
land, the removal of hazardous substances or remediation necessary to development of the land,
and installation of utilities, roads, sidewalks, and parking facilities for the site. The allocated
administrative expenses of the authority, including the cost of preparation of the development
action response plan, may be included in the qualifying costs.
    Subd. 4k. Assisting housing outside project area. Notwithstanding the definition of
a project under section 469.174, increments may be spent to assist housing that meets the
requirements under section 469.1763, subdivision 2, paragraph (d), regardless of whether the
housing is located within the boundaries of the project area.
    Subd. 4l. Prohibited facilities. (a) No tax increment from any district may be used for:
(1) a commons area used as a public park; or
(2) a facility used for social, recreational, or conference purposes.
(b) This subdivision does not apply to a privately owned facility for conference purposes or
a parking structure.
    Subd. 5. Requirement for agreements. No more than 25 percent, by acreage, of the property
to be acquired within a project which contains a redevelopment district, or ten percent, by acreage,
of the property to be acquired within a project which contains a housing or economic development
district, as set forth in the tax increment financing plan, shall at any time be owned by an authority
as a result of acquisition with the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to section 469.178 to which
tax increment from the property acquired is pledged unless prior to acquisition in excess of the
percentages, the authority has concluded an agreement for the development or redevelopment of
the property acquired and which provides recourse for the authority should the development or
redevelopment not be completed. This subdivision does not apply to a parcel of a district that is a
designated hazardous substance site established under section 469.174, subdivision 16, or part of
a hazardous substance subdistrict established under section 469.175, subdivision 7.
    Subd. 6. Action required. If, after four years from the date of certification of the original net
tax capacity of the tax increment financing district pursuant to section 469.177, no demolition,
rehabilitation, or renovation of property or other site preparation, including qualified improvement
of a street adjacent to a parcel but not installation of utility service including sewer or water
systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing district by the
authority or by the owner of the parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no
additional tax increment may be taken from that parcel, and the original net tax capacity of that
* * *