Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.178 TAX INCREMENT BONDING.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. Notwithstanding any other law, no bonds, payment for which tax
increment is pledged, shall be issued in connection with any project for which tax increment
financing has been undertaken except as authorized in this section. The proceeds from the bonds
shall be used only in accordance with section 469.176, subdivisions 4 to 4l, as if the proceeds
were tax increment, except that a tax increment financing plan need not be adopted for any project
for which tax increment financing has been undertaken prior to August 1, 1979, pursuant to
laws not requiring a tax increment financing plan. The bonds are not included for purposes of
computing the net debt of any municipality.
    Subd. 2. Municipality's general obligation bonds. A municipality may issue general
obligation bonds to finance any expenditure by the municipality or an authority the jurisdiction of
which is wholly or partially within that municipality, pursuant to section 469.176, subdivision
4
, in the same manner and subject only to the same conditions as those provided in chapter 475
for bonds financing improvement costs reimbursable from special assessments. Any pledge of
tax increment, assessments, or other revenues for the payment of the principal of and interest
on general obligation bonds issued under this subdivision, except when the authority and the
municipality are the same, shall be made by written agreement by and between the authority and
the municipality and filed with the county auditor. When the authority and the municipality are
the same, the municipality may by covenant pledge tax increment, assessments, or other revenues
for the payment of the principal of and interest on general obligation bonds issued under this
subdivision and shall file the resolution containing the covenant with the county auditor. When
tax increment, assessments, and other revenues are pledged, the estimated collections of the tax
increment, assessments, and other revenues so pledged may be deducted from the taxes otherwise
required to be levied before the issuance of the bonds under section 475.61, subdivision 1, or
the collections thereof may be certified annually to reduce or cancel the initial tax levies in
accordance with section 475.61, subdivision 1 or 3.
    Subd. 3. Authority's general obligation bonds. When the authority and the municipality
are not the same, an authority may, by resolution, authorize, issue, and sell its general obligation
bonds to finance any expenditure which that authority is authorized to make by section 469.176,
subdivision 4
. The bonds of the authority shall be authorized by its resolution and shall mature
as determined by resolution of the authority in accordance with sections 469.174 to 469.178.
The bonds may be issued in one or more series and shall bear the date or dates, bear interest at
the rate or rates, be in the denomination or denominations, be in the form, either coupon or
registered, carry the conversion or registration privileges, have the rank or priority, be executed in
the manner, be payable in medium of payment at the place or places, and be subject to the terms
of redemption, with or without premium, as the resolution, its trust indenture, or mortgage may
provide. The bonds may be sold at public or private sale at the price or prices the authority by
* * *