Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.029 DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. Sale, lease, or development. In accordance with a redevelopment plan,
an authority may make any of its land in a redevelopment project available for use by private
individuals, firms, corporations, partnerships, insurance companies, or other private interests, or
by public agencies, by sale, lease, or otherwise, or the authority itself may retain property for
redevelopment by it. The land shall be made available at a price that shall, except as provided
for in subdivisions 9 and 10, take into consideration the estimated fair market or rental value of
the cleared land as determined pursuant to section 469.032, for proposed uses in accordance
with the redevelopment plan.
    Subd. 2. Notice; public hearing; determination; terms and conditions. Any such lease or
sale may be made without public bidding but only after a public hearing, after published notice,
by the authority at least once not less than ten days nor more than 30 days prior to the date of
the hearing upon the proposed lease or sale and the provisions thereof. The terms of any such
lease shall be fixed by the authority, and the instrument of lease may provide for renewals upon
reappraisals and with rentals and other provisions adjusted to the reappraisals. Every such lease or
sale shall provide that the lessee or purchaser shall carry out or cause to be carried out the approved
project area redevelopment plan or approved modifications thereof and that no use shall be made
of any land or real property included in the lease or sale nor any building or structure erected
thereon which does not conform to the approved plan or approved modifications thereof. In the
instrument of lease or sale the authority may include other terms, conditions, and provisions in the
judgment of the authority will provide reasonable assurance of the priority of the obligations of the
lease or sale and of conformance to the plan over any other obligations of the lessee or purchaser,
and also assurance of the financial and legal ability of the lessee or purchaser to carry out and
conform to the plan and the terms and conditions of the lease or sale, to begin the building of any
improvements within a period of time which the authority fixes as reasonable. The instrument
shall also include the terms, conditions, and specifications concerning buildings, improvements,
subleases, or tenancies, maintenance and management, and any other related matters the authority
may reasonably impose or approve, including provisions whereby the obligations to carry out
and conform to the project area plan shall run with the land. If maximum rentals to be charged to
tenants of housing are specified, provision may be made for periodic reconsideration of the rental
bases, with a view to proposing modification of the project area plan with respect to the rentals.
    Subd. 3. Property devoted to public uses; transfer. After the property in a project area
has been assembled by an authority, the authority may transfer by deed to local public bodies
those pieces of property which, in accordance with the redevelopment plan, are to be devoted to
public uses, other than public housing or redevelopment purposes. Except for property transferred
by dedication, gift, or exchange, the transferee body shall pay to the authority the sum agreed
upon, and, in the absence of agreement, the sum determined by arbitration. The authority shall
reimburse the redevelopment project fund the fair use value of any property in a redevelopment
project transferred to a public low-rent housing project.
    Subd. 4. Disposition in parts. The authority may lease or sell parts of a project area
separately to any persons. Any such sale or lease of a part or parts of a project area shall be subject
to the provisions of this section, excluding property required for public low-rent housing projects.
    Subd. 5. Limitation upon disposal by purchaser. Until the authority certifies that all
building constructions and other physical improvements specified to be done and made by the
purchaser of the area have been completed, the purchaser shall not convey the area, or any part
thereof, without the consent of the authority. Consent shall not be given unless the grantee or
mortgagee of the purchaser is obligated by written instrument to the authority to carry out that
portion of the redevelopment plan which falls within the boundaries of the conveyed property,
and also that the grantee, the grantee's heirs, representatives, successors, and assigns, shall not
convey, lease, or let the conveyed property or any part thereof, or erect or use any building or
structure erected thereon, except in conformance with the approved project area redevelopment
plan or approved modifications thereof.
    Subd. 6. Modification of plan. A redevelopment plan may be modified at any time. The
modification must be adopted by the authority and the governing body of the political subdivision
in which the project is located, upon the notice and after the public hearing required for the
original adoption of the redevelopment plan. If the authority determines the necessity of changes
in an approved redevelopment plan or approved modification thereof, which changes do not alter
or affect the exterior boundaries, and do not substantially alter or affect the general land uses
established in the plan, the changes shall not constitute a modification of the redevelopment plan
nor require approval by the governing body of the political subdivision in which the project
is located.
    Subd. 7. Purchaser or lessee to furnish performance bond. As security for its fulfillment
of the agreement with the authority, a purchaser or lessee shall furnish a performance bond, with
the surety and in the form and amount the authority may approve, or make any other guaranty
the authority deems necessary in the public interest. If the authority finds that the redevelopment
* * *