Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.312 JOB OPPORTUNITY BUILDING ZONES; LIMITATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Maximum size. A job opportunity building zone may not exceed 5,000 acres.
For a zone designated as an agricultural processing facility zone, the zone also may not exceed
the size of a site necessary for the agricultural processing facility, including ancillary operations
and space for expansion in the reasonably foreseeable future.
    Subd. 2. Subzones. The area of a job opportunity building zone may consist of one or more
noncontiguous areas or subzones.
    Subd. 3. Outside metropolitan area. The area of a job opportunity building zone must be
located outside of the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 4. Border city development zones. (a) The area of a job opportunity building zone
may not include the area of a border city development zone designated under section 469.1731.
The city may remove property from a border city development zone contingent upon the area
being designated as a job opportunity building zone. Before removing a parcel of property from a
border city development zone, the city must obtain the written consent to the removal from each
recipient that is located on the parcel and receives incentives under the border city development
zone. Consent of any other property owner or taxpayer in the border city development zone
is not required.
(b) A city may not provide tax incentives under section 469.1734 to individuals or businesses
for operations or activity in a job opportunity building zone.
    Subd. 5. Duration limit. (a) The maximum duration of a zone is 12 years. The applicant
may request a shorter duration. The commissioner may specify a shorter duration, regardless
of the requested duration.
(b) The duration limit under this subdivision and the duration of the zone for purposes of
allowance of tax incentives described in section 469.315 is extended by three calendar years for
each parcel of property that meets the following requirements:
(1) the qualified business operates an ethanol plant, as defined in section 41A.09, on the site
that includes the parcel; and
(2) the business subsidy agreement was executed after April 30, 2006.
History: 1Sp2003 c 21 art 1 s 17; 2006 c 281 art 4 s 26
NOTE: Subdivision 5 was also amended by Laws 2006, chapter 259, article 13, section
10, to read as follows:
"Subd. 5. Duration limit. (a) The maximum duration of a zone is 12 years. The applicant
may request a shorter duration. The commissioner may specify a shorter duration, regardless
of the requested duration.
(b) The duration limit under this subdivision and the duration of the zone for purposes of
allowance of tax incentives described in section 469.315 is extended by three calendar years for
each parcel of property that meets the following requirements:
(1) the qualified business operates an ethanol plant, as defined in section 41A.09, on the site
that includes the parcel; and
(2) the business subsidy agreement was executed after April 30, 2006, and before July
1, 2007."