Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.178 TAX INCREMENT BONDING.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. Notwithstanding any other law, no bonds, payment for which tax
increment is pledged, shall be issued in connection with any project for which tax increment
* * *
provided that the rate shall not exceed the maximum rate permitted by law at the date of issue of
the replaced temporary bonds. The authority or municipality shall do so upon demand.
(b) Funds of a municipality may be invested in its temporary bonds in accordance with
the provisions of section 118A.04, and may be purchased upon their initial issue, but shall be
purchased only from funds which the governing body of the municipality determines will not
be required for other purposes before the maturity date, and shall be resold before maturity only
in case of emergency. If purchased from a debt service fund securing other bonds, the holders
of those bonds may enforce the municipality's obligations on the temporary bonds in the same
manner as if they held the temporary bonds.
    Subd. 6. When bond allocation act applies. Sections 474A.01 to 474A.21 apply to any
issuance of obligations under this section that are subject to limitation under a federal tax law
as defined in section 474A.02, subdivision 8.
    Subd. 7. Interfund loans. The authority or municipality may advance or loan money to
finance expenditures under section 469.176, subdivision 4, from its general fund or any other
fund under which it has legal authority to do so. The loan or advance must be authorized, by
resolution of the governing body or of the authority, whichever has jurisdiction over the fund from
which the advance or loan is made, before money is transferred, advanced, or spent, whichever is
earliest. The resolution may generally grant to the authority the power to make interfund loans
under one or more tax increment financing plans or for one or more districts. The terms and
conditions for repayment of the loan must be provided in writing and include, at a minimum, the
principal amount, the interest rate, and maximum term. The maximum rate of interest permitted
to be charged is limited to the greater of the rates specified under section 270C.40 or 549.09 as
of the date or advance is made, unless the written agreement states that the maximum interest
rate will fluctuate as the interest rates specified under section 270C.40 or 549.09 are from time to
time adjusted.
History: 1987 c 291 s 179; 1996 c 399 art 2 s 12; 2000 c 260 s 66; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 15 s 21;
2003 c 127 art 10 s 21; 2005 c 151 art 2 s 17; 2005 c 152 art 2 s 20; 2006 c 259 art 9 s 9