Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.0813 ROSEMOUNT; PORT AUTHORITY.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment; powers. The city of Rosemount may, by adoption of an
enabling resolution in compliance with the procedural requirements of subdivision 3, establish a
* * *
(7) that the port authority submit all planned activities for influencing the action of any other
governmental agency, subdivision, or body to the city council for approval;
(8) that the port authority submit its administrative structure and management practices to
the city council for approval; and
(9) any other limitation or control established by the city council by the enabling resolution.
(b) The enabling resolution may be modified at any time, subject to paragraph (e), and
provided that any modification is made in accordance with the procedural requirements of
subdivision 3.
(c) Without limiting the right of the port authority to petition the city council at any time,
each year, within 60 days of the anniversary date of the initial adoption of the enabling resolution,
the port authority shall submit to the city council a report stating whether and how the enabling
resolution should be modified. Within 30 days of receipt of the recommendation, the city council
shall review the enabling resolution, consider the recommendations of the port authority, and
make any modifications it considers appropriate; provided that any modification shall be made in
accordance with the procedural requirements of subdivision 3.
(d) A determination by the city council that the limitations imposed under this section have
been complied with by the port authority shall be conclusive.
(e) Limitations imposed under this section must not be applied in a manner that impairs
the security of any bonds issued or contracts executed prior to the imposition of the limitation.
The city council shall not modify any limitations in effect at the time any bonds or obligations
are issued or contracts executed to the detriment of the holder of the bonds or obligations or
any contracting party.
    Subd. 3. Procedural requirement. (a) The creation of a port authority by the city of
Rosemount must be by written resolution known as the enabling resolution. Prior to adoption of
the enabling resolution, the city council shall conduct a public hearing. Notice of the time and
place of hearing, a statement of the purpose of the hearing, and a summary of the resolution must
be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the city once a week for two consecutive
weeks. The first publication must appear not more than 30 days from the date of the public hearing.
(b) All modifications to the enabling resolution must be by written resolution and must be
adopted after notice is given and a public hearing conducted as required for the original adoption
of the enabling resolution.
    Subd. 4. Name. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the city may choose the name
of the commission.
    Subd. 5. Removal of commissioners for cause. A commissioner of the port authority
may be removed by the city council for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office.
A commissioner shall be removed only after a hearing. A copy of the charges must be given
to the commissioner at least ten days before the hearing. The commissioner must be given an
opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel at the hearing. When written charges have been
submitted against a commissioner, the city council may temporarily suspend the commissioner. If
the city council finds that those charges have not been substantiated, the commissioner shall be
immediately reinstated. If a commissioner is removed, a record of the proceedings, together with
the charges and findings, shall be filed in the office of the city clerk.
    Subd. 6. Effective date. This section is effective for the city of Rosemount the day after
compliance with section 645.021, subdivision 3, by the governing body of the city of Rosemount.
History: 1991 c 291 art 21 s 17