Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.175 ESTABLISHING, CHANGING TIF PLAN, ANNUAL ACCOUNTS.
    Subdivision 1. Tax increment financing plan. A tax increment financing plan shall contain:
(1) a statement of objectives of an authority for the improvement of a project;
* * *
the project is paid or financed with increment from the tax increment financing district, the tax
increment financing plan for the district must contain an estimate of the amount of the cost of
the project, including administrative expenses, that will be paid or financed with tax increments
from the district;
(ii) amount of bonded indebtedness to be incurred;
(iii) sources of revenue to finance or otherwise pay public costs;
(iv) the most recent net tax capacity of taxable real property within the tax increment
financing district and within any subdistrict;
(v) the estimated captured net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district at
completion; and
(vi) the duration of the tax increment financing district's and any subdistrict's existence;
(6) statements of the authority's alternate estimates of the impact of tax increment financing
on the net tax capacities of all taxing jurisdictions in which the tax increment financing district is
located in whole or in part. For purposes of one statement, the authority shall assume that the
estimated captured net tax capacity would be available to the taxing jurisdictions without creation
of the district, and for purposes of the second statement, the authority shall assume that none of
the estimated captured net tax capacity would be available to the taxing jurisdictions without
creation of the district or subdistrict;
(7) identification and description of studies and analyses used to make the determination set
forth in subdivision 3, clause (2); and
(8) identification of all parcels to be included in the district or any subdistrict.
    Subd. 1a. Inclusion of county road costs. (a) The county board may require the authority to
pay all or a portion of the cost of county road improvements out of increment revenues, if the
following conditions occur:
(1) the proposed tax increment financing plan or an amendment to the plan contemplates
construction of a development that will, in the judgment of the county, substantially increase the
use of county roads requiring construction of road improvements or other road costs; and
(2) the road improvements or other road costs are not scheduled for construction within five
years under the county capital improvement plan or within five years under another formally
adopted county plan, and in the opinion of the county, would not reasonably be expected to
be needed within the reasonably foreseeable future if the tax increment financing plan were
not implemented.
(b) If the county elects to use increments to finance the road improvements, the county must
notify the authority and municipality within 45 days after receipt of the proposed tax increment
financing plan under subdivision 2. The notice must include the estimated cost of the road
improvements and schedule for construction and payment of the cost. The authority must include
* * *