Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.124 PURPOSE.
The legislature finds that there is a need for new development in areas of a city that are
already built up in order to provide employment opportunities, to improve the tax base, and to
improve the general economy of the state. Therefore, cities are authorized to develop a program
for improving a district of the city to provide impetus for commercial development; to increase
employment; to protect pedestrians from vehicle traffic and inclement weather; to provide the
necessary linkage between peripheral parking facilities and places of employment and shopping;
to provide off-street parking to serve the shoppers and employees of the district; to provide open
space relief within the district; and to provide other facilities as are outlined in the development
program adopted by the governing body. The legislature declares that the actions required to assist
the implementation of these development programs are a public purpose and that the execution
and financing of these programs are a public purpose.
History: 1987 c 291 s 125