Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.177 COMPUTATION OF TAX INCREMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Original net tax capacity. (a) Upon or after adoption of a tax increment
financing plan, the auditor of any county in which the district is situated shall, upon request of
* * *
from the net tax capacity of the local taxing districts in determining local taxing district tax rates.
The local tax rates so determined are to be extended against the retained captured net tax capacity
of the authority as well as the net tax capacity of the local taxing districts. The tax generated by
the extension of the lesser of (A) the local taxing district tax rates or (B) the original local tax rate
to the retained captured net tax capacity of the authority is the tax increment of the authority.
(3) An election by the governing body pursuant to paragraph (b) shall be submitted to the
county auditor by the authority at the time of the request for certification pursuant to subdivision 1.
(c) The method of computation of tax increment applied to a district pursuant to paragraph
(a) or (b) shall remain the same for the duration of the district, except that the governing body
may elect to change its election from the method of computation in paragraph (a) to the method in
paragraph (b).
    Subd. 4. Prior planned improvements. The authority shall, after diligent search, accompany
its request for certification to the county auditor pursuant to subdivision 1, or its notice of district
enlargement pursuant to section 469.175, subdivision 4, with a listing of all properties within
the tax increment financing district or area of enlargement for which building permits have been
issued during the 18 months immediately preceding approval of the tax increment financing plan
by the municipality pursuant to section 469.175, subdivision 3. The county auditor shall increase
the original net tax capacity of the district by the net tax capacity of each improvement for which
a building permit was issued.
    Subd. 5. Tax increment account. The tax increment received with respect to any district
shall be segregated by the authority in a special account or accounts on its official books and
records or as otherwise established by resolution of the authority to be held by a trustee or trustees
for the benefit of holders of the bonds.
    Subd. 6. Request for certification of new tax increment financing district. A request
for certification of a new tax increment financing district pursuant to subdivision 1 or of
a modification to an existing tax increment financing district pursuant to section 469.175,
subdivision 4
, received by the county auditor on or before June 30 of the calendar year shall be
recognized by the county auditor in determining local tax rates for the current and subsequent
levy years. Requests received by the county auditor after June 30 of the calendar year shall not be
recognized by the county auditor in determining local tax rates for the current levy year but shall
be recognized by the county auditor in determining local tax rates for subsequent levy years.
    Subd. 7. Property classification changes. When any law governing the classification of
real property and determining the percentage of market value to be assessed for ad valorem
taxation purposes is amended, the increase or decrease in net tax capacity resulting therefrom
shall be applied proportionately to original net tax capacity and captured net tax capacity of any
tax increment financing district in each year thereafter. This subdivision applies to tax increment
districts created pursuant to sections 469.174 to 469.178 or any prior tax increment law.
    Subd. 8. Assessment agreements. An authority may enter into a written assessment
agreement with any person establishing a minimum market value of land, existing improvements,
or improvements to be constructed in a district, if the property is owned or will be owned by the
person. The minimum market value established by an assessment agreement may be fixed, or
increase or decrease in later years from the initial minimum market value. If an agreement is fully
executed before July 1 of an assessment year, the market value as provided under the agreement
must be used by the county or local assessor as the taxable market value of the property for that
assessment. Agreements executed on or after July 1 of an assessment year become effective for
assessment purposes in the following assessment year. An assessment agreement terminates on
the earliest of the date on which conditions in the assessment agreement for termination are
satisfied, the termination date specified in the agreement, or the date when tax increment is no
longer paid to the authority under section 469.176, subdivision 1. The assessment agreement shall
be presented to the county assessor, or city assessor having the powers of the county assessor,
of the jurisdiction in which the tax increment financing district and the property that is the
subject of the agreement is located. The assessor shall review the plans and specifications for
the improvements to be constructed, review the market value previously assigned to the land
upon which the improvements are to be constructed and, so long as the minimum market value
contained in the assessment agreement appears, in the judgment of the assessor, to be a reasonable
estimate, shall execute the following certification upon the agreement:
The undersigned assessor, being legally responsible for the assessment of the above
described property, certifies that the market values assigned to the land and improvements
are reasonable
The assessment agreement shall be filed for record and recorded in the office of the county
recorder or the registrar of titles of each county where the real estate or any part thereof is
situated. After the agreement becomes effective for assessment purposes, the assessor shall
value the property under section 273.11, except that the market value assigned shall not be
* * *