Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.175 ESTABLISHING, CHANGING TIF PLAN, ANNUAL ACCOUNTS.
    Subdivision 1. Tax increment financing plan. A tax increment financing plan shall contain:
(1) a statement of objectives of an authority for the improvement of a project;
* * *
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "fiscal and economic implications of the proposed tax
increment financing district" includes:
(1) an estimate of the total amount of tax increment that will be generated over the life
of the district;
(2) a description of the probable impact of the district on city-provided services such as police
and fire protection, public infrastructure, and the impact of any general obligation tax increment
bonds attributable to the district upon the ability to issue other debt for general fund purposes;
(3) the estimated amount of tax increments over the life of the district that would be
attributable to school district levies, assuming the school district's share of the total local tax rate
for all taxing jurisdictions remained the same;
(4) the estimated amount of tax increments over the life of the district that would be
attributable to county levies, assuming the county's share of the total local tax rate for all taxing
(5) additional information regarding the size, timing, or type of development in the district
requested by the county or the school district that would enable it to determine additional costs
that will accrue to it due to the development proposed for the district. If a county or school district
has not adopted standard questions in a written policy on information requested for fiscal and
economic implications, a county or school district must request additional information no later
than 15 days after receipt of the tax increment financing plan and the request does not require an
additional 30 days of notice before the public hearing.
    Subd. 2a. Housing districts; redevelopment districts. In the case of a proposed housing
district or redevelopment district, in addition to the requirements of subdivision 2, at least 30 days
before the publication of the notice for public hearing under subdivision 3, the authority shall
deliver written notice of the proposed district to each county commissioner who represents part of
* * *
(3) the present value of the projected tax increments for the maximum duration of the district
permitted by the tax increment financing plan.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, "site" means the parcels on which the development or
redevelopment to be assisted with tax increment financing will be located.
    Subd. 4. Modification of plan. (a) A tax increment financing plan may be modified by an
authority.
(b) The authority may make the following modifications only upon the notice and after the
discussion, public hearing, and findings required for approval of the original plan:
(1) any reduction or enlargement of geographic area of the project or tax increment financing
district that does not meet the requirements of paragraph (e);
(2) increase in amount of bonded indebtedness to be incurred;
(3) a determination to capitalize interest on the debt if that determination was not a part
of the original plan;
(4) increase in the portion of the captured net tax capacity to be retained by the authority;
(5) increase in the estimate of the cost of the project, including administrative expenses, that
will be paid or financed with tax increment from the district; or
(6) designation of additional property to be acquired by the authority.
(c) If an authority changes the type of district to another type of district, this change is not a
modification but requires the authority to follow the procedure set forth in sections 469.174 to
469.179 for adoption of a new plan, including certification of the net tax capacity of the district
by the county auditor.
(d) If a redevelopment district or a renewal and renovation district is enlarged, the reasons
and supporting facts for the determination that the addition to the district meets the criteria of
section 469.174, subdivision 10, paragraph (a), clauses (1) and (2), or subdivision 10a, must
be documented.
* * *