Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.002 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. In sections 469.001 to 469.047, the terms defined in this section
have the meanings given to them herein, unless the context indicates a different meaning.
    Subd. 2. Authority. "Authority" means a housing and redevelopment authority created or
authorized to be created by sections 469.001 to 469.047.
    Subd. 3. City. "City" means a home rule charter or statutory city.
    Subd. 4. State public body. "State public body" means any city, county, commission,
district, authority, or other political subdivision or instrumentality of this state.
    Subd. 5. Governing body. "Governing body" means the council, board of trustees, or other
body charged with governing any state public body.
    Subd. 6. Mayor. "Mayor" means the mayor of a city.
    Subd. 7. Clerk. "Clerk" means the clerk of a city or the officer of any other state public body
charged with the duties customarily imposed on the clerk of a city.
    Subd. 8. Area of operation. "Area of operation" means, in the case of an authority created
in and for a city, county, or group of counties, the area within the territorial boundaries of that
city, county, or group of counties.
    Subd. 9. Federal government. "Federal government" includes the United States of America,
the Department of Housing and Urban Development, or any other department, agency, or
instrumentality of the United States of America.
    Subd. 10. Federal legislation. "Federal legislation" includes the United States Housing Act
of 1937, United States Code, title 42, sections 1401 to 1440, as amended through December 31,
1998; the National Housing Act, United States Code, title 12, sections 1701 to 1750g, as amended
through December 31, 1989; and any other legislation of the Congress of the United States
relating to federal assistance for clearance or rehabilitation of substandard or blighted areas, land
assembly, redevelopment projects, or housing.
    Subd. 11. Blighted area. "Blighted area" means any area with buildings or improvements
which, by reason of dilapidation, obsolescence, overcrowding, faulty arrangement or design,
lack of ventilation, light, and sanitary facilities, excessive land coverage, deleterious land use,
or obsolete layout, or any combination of these or other factors, are detrimental to the safety,
health, morals, or welfare of the community.
    Subd. 12. Project. "Project" means a housing project, a housing development project or a
redevelopment project, or any combination of those projects. The term "project" also may be
applied to all real and personal property, assets, cash, or other funds, held or used in connection
with the development or operation of the project. The term "project" also includes an interest
reduction program authorized by section 469.012, subdivision 7.
    Subd. 13. Housing project. "Housing project" means any work or undertaking to provide
decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for persons of low income and their families.
Such work or undertaking may include acquisition or provision of buildings, land,
equipment, facilities, and other real or personal property for necessary, convenient, or
desirable appurtenances, streets, sewers, water service, utilities, site preparation, landscaping,
administrative, community, health, recreational, welfare, or other purposes.
"Housing project" also includes the planning of the buildings and improvements, the
acquisition of property, the demolition or removal of existing structures, the construction,
reconstruction, alteration, and repair of the improvements and all other work in connection
therewith.
    Subd. 14. Redevelopment project. "Redevelopment project" means any work or
undertaking:
(1) to acquire blighted areas and other real property for the purpose of removing, preventing,
or reducing blight, blighting factors, or the causes of blight;
(2) to clear any areas acquired and install, construct or reconstruct streets, utilities, and site
improvements essential to the preparation of sites for uses in accordance with the redevelopment
plan;
(3) to sell or lease land so acquired for uses in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
(4) to prepare a redevelopment plan, and to incur initiation, planning, survey and other
administrative costs of a redevelopment project, and to prepare technical and financial plans
and arrangements for buildings, structures, and improvements and all other work in connection
therewith; or
(5) to conduct an urban renewal project. The term "urban renewal project" may include
undertakings and activities for the elimination or for the prevention of the development or
spread of slums or blighted or deteriorating areas and may involve any work or undertaking for
that purpose constituting a redevelopment project or any rehabilitation or conservation work.
For this purpose, "rehabilitation or conservation work" may include (i) carrying out plans for a
program of voluntary or compulsory repair and rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements;
(ii) acquisition of real property and demolition, removal, or rehabilitation of buildings and
improvements thereon where necessary to eliminate unhealthful, unsanitary or unsafe conditions,
lessen density, reduce traffic hazards, eliminate obsolete or other uses detrimental to the public
welfare, or to otherwise remove or prevent the spread of blight or deterioration, to promote
historic and architectural preservation, or to provide land for needed public facilities; (iii)
installation, construction, or reconstruction of streets, utilities, parks, playgrounds, and other
improvements necessary for carrying out the objectives of the urban renewal project; (iv) the
disposition, for uses in accordance with the objectives of the urban renewal project, of any
property or part thereof acquired in the area of the project; provided that the disposition shall be
in the manner prescribed in sections 469.001 to 469.047 for the disposition of property in a
* * *