Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.1771 VIOLATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Enforcement. (a) The owner of taxable property located in the city, town,
school district, or county in which the tax increment financing district is located may bring suit for
* * *
municipality that approved the tax increment financing district of its findings. The governing body
of the municipality must respond in writing to the state auditor within 60 days after receiving
the notification. Its written response must state whether the municipality accepts, in whole or
part, the auditor's findings. If the municipality does not accept the findings, the statement must
indicate the basis for its disagreement. The state auditor shall annually summarize the responses it
receives under this section and send the summary and copies of the responses to the chairs of the
committees of the legislature with jurisdiction over tax increment financing.
(d) The state auditor shall notify the attorney general in writing and provide supporting
materials for a violation found by the auditor, if the:
(1) auditor receives notification from the county attorney under paragraph (b) or receives
no notification for a 12-month period after initially notifying the county attorney and the state
auditor confirms with the county attorney or the municipality that no action has been brought
regarding the matter; and
(2) municipality or development authority have not eliminated or resolved the violation to
the satisfaction of the state auditor.
The auditor shall provide the municipality and development authority a copy of the notification
sent to the attorney general.
    Subd. 2. Collection of increment. If an authority includes or retains a parcel of property in a
tax increment financing district that does not qualify for inclusion or retention within the district,
the authority must pay to the county auditor an amount of money equal to the increment collected
from the property for the year or years. The property must be eliminated from the original and
captured tax capacity of the district effective for the current property tax assessment year. This
subdivision does not apply to a failure to decertify a district at the end of the duration limit
specified in the tax increment financing plan.
    Subd. 2a. Suspension of distribution of tax increment. (a) If an authority fails to make
a disclosure or to submit a report containing the information required by section 469.175,
subdivisions 5 and 6
, regarding a tax increment financing district within the time provided in
section 469.175, subdivisions 5 and 6, the state auditor shall mail to the authority a written notice
that it or the municipality has failed to make the required disclosure or to submit a required report
with respect to a particular district. The state auditor shall mail the notice on or before the third
Tuesday of August of the year in which the disclosure or report was required to be made or
submitted. The notice must describe the consequences of failing to disclose or submit a report as
provided in paragraph (b). If the state auditor has not received a copy of a disclosure or a report
described in this paragraph on or before the first day of October of the year in which the disclosure
or report was required to be made or submitted, the state auditor shall mail a written notice to the
county auditor to hold the distribution of tax increment from a particular district.
(b) Upon receiving written notice from the state auditor to hold the distribution of tax
increment, the county auditor shall hold:
(1) 100 percent of the amount of tax increment that otherwise would be distributed, if the
distribution is made after the first day of October but during the year in which the disclosure or
report was required to be made or submitted; or
(2) 100 percent of the amount of tax increment that otherwise would be distributed, if the
distribution is made after December 31 of the year in which the disclosure or report was required
to be made or submitted.
(c) Upon receiving the copy of the disclosure and all of the reports described in paragraph
(a) with respect to a district regarding which the state auditor has mailed to the county auditor
a written notice to hold distribution of tax increment, the state auditor shall mail to the county
auditor a written notice lifting the hold and authorizing the county auditor to distribute to
the authority or municipality any tax increment that the county auditor had held pursuant to
paragraph (b). The state auditor shall mail the written notice required by this paragraph within
five working days after receiving the last outstanding item. The county auditor shall distribute the
tax increment to the authority or municipality within 15 working days after receiving the written
notice required by this paragraph.
(d) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any interest that accrues on tax increment while
it is being held by the county auditor pursuant to paragraph (b) is not tax increment and may
be retained by the county.
(e) For purposes of sections 469.176, subdivisions 1a to 1g, and 469.177, subdivision 11, tax
increment being held by the county auditor pursuant to paragraph (b) is considered distributed to
or received by the authority or municipality as of the time that it would have been distributed
or received but for paragraph (b).
    Subd. 2b. Action to suspend TIF authority. (a) Upon receipt of a notification from the
state auditor under subdivision 1, paragraph (d), the attorney general shall review the materials
submitted by the auditor and any materials submitted by the municipality and development
authority. If the attorney general finds that the municipality or development authority violated a
provision of the law enumerated in subdivision 1 and that the violation was substantial, the
attorney general shall file a petition in the Tax Court to suspend the authority of the municipality
and development authority to exercise tax increment financing powers.
* * *