Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.094 TRANSFER OF AUTHORITY.
    Subdivision 1. Economic development, housing, redevelopment powers. The city may,
by ordinance, divide the economic development, housing, and redevelopment powers granted
under sections 469.001 to 469.047 and 469.090 to 469.108 between the economic development
authority and any other authority or commission established under statute or city charter for
economic development, housing, or redevelopment as provided in subdivision 2.
    Subd. 2. Project control, authority, operation. The city may, by resolution, transfer the
control, authority, and operation of any project as defined in section 469.174, subdivision 8, or
any other program or project authorized by sections 469.001 to 469.047 or 469.124 to 469.134
located within the city, from the governmental agency or subdivision that established the project
to the economic development authority. The city council may also require acceptance of control,
authority, and operation of the project by the economic development authority. The economic
development authority may exercise all of the powers that the governmental unit establishing the
project could exercise with respect to the project.
When a project or program is transferred to the economic development authority, the
authority shall covenant and pledge to perform the terms, conditions, and covenants of the bond
indenture or other agreements executed for the security of any bonds issued by the governmental
subdivision that initiated the project or program. The economic development authority may
exercise all of the powers necessary to perform the terms, conditions, and covenants of any
indenture or other agreements executed for the security of the bonds and shall become obligated
on the bonds when the project or program is transferred as provided in this subdivision.
If the city transfers a housing project or a housing development project to the economic
development authority, the city must transfer all housing development and management powers
relating to that specific project to the authority.
    Subd. 3. Transfer of personnel. Notwithstanding any other law or charter provision to
the contrary, the city council may, by resolution, place any employees of the housing and
redevelopment authority under the direction, supervision, or control of the economic development
authority. The placement of any employees under the direction, supervision, or control of the
economic development authority does not affect the rights of any employees of the housing and
redevelopment authority, including any rights existing under a collective bargaining agreement
or fringe benefit plan. The employees shall become employees of the economic development
authority.
History: 1987 c 291 s 95; 1990 c 532 s 11,12