Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.176 LIMITATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations
contained in subdivisions 1a to 1f, any tax increment financing district as to which bonds are
* * *
(iii) the amount of principal and interest obligations due on outstanding bonds after
December 31 of the year and not prepaid under paragraph (c) in a prior year; and
(iv) increased by the sum of the transfers of increments made under section 469.1763,
subdivision 6
, to reduce deficits in other districts made by December 31 of the year.
(c) The authority shall use excess increment only to do one or more of the following:
(1) prepay any outstanding bonds;
(2) discharge the pledge of tax increment for any outstanding bonds;
(3) pay into an escrow account dedicated to the payment of any outstanding bonds; or
(4) return the excess amount to the county auditor who shall distribute the excess amount
to the city or town, county, and school district in which the tax increment financing district is
located in direct proportion to their respective local tax rates.
(d) For purposes of a district for which the request for certification was made prior to
August 1, 1979, excess increments equal the amount of increments on hand on December 31,
less the principal and interest obligations due on outstanding bonds or advances, qualifying
under subdivision 1c, clauses (1), (2), and (5), after December 31 of the year and not prepaid
under paragraph (c).
(e) The county auditor must report to the commissioner of education the amount of any
excess tax increment distributed to a school district within 30 days of the distribution.
(f) For purposes of this subdivision, "outstanding bonds" means bonds which are secured by
increments from the district.
    Subd. 3. Limitation on administrative expenses. (a) For districts for which certification
was requested before August 1, 1979, or after June 30, 1982 and before August 1, 2001, no tax
increment shall be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent
of the total estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan
or the total tax increment expenditures for the project, whichever is less.
(b) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 1979, and before July 1,
1982, no tax increment shall be used to pay administrative expenses, as defined in Minnesota
Statutes 1980, section 273.73, for a district which exceeds five percent of the total tax increment
expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total estimated tax increment
expenditures for the district, whichever is less.
(c) For districts for which certification was requested after July 31, 2001, no tax increment
may be used to pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of total
estimated tax increment expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total
tax increments, as defined in section 469.174, subdivision 25, clause (1), from the district,
whichever is less.
    Subd. 4. Limitation on use of tax increment; general rule. All revenues derived from
tax increment shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues
shall be used solely for the following purposes: (1) to pay the principal of and interest on bonds
issued to finance a project; (2) by a rural development financing authority for the purposes stated
in section 469.142, by a port authority or municipality exercising the powers of a port authority
to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to sections 469.048 to 469.068,
by an economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment
pursuant to sections 469.090 to 469.108, by a housing and redevelopment authority or economic
development authority to finance or otherwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to sections
469.001 to 469.047, by a municipality or economic development authority to finance or otherwise
pay the capital and administration costs of a development district pursuant to sections 469.124 to
469.134, by a municipality or authority to finance or otherwise pay the costs of developing and
implementing a development action response plan, by a municipality or redevelopment agency
to finance or otherwise pay premiums for insurance or other security guaranteeing the payment
when due of principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to chapter 462C, sections 469.152 to
469.165, or both, or to accumulate and maintain a reserve securing the payment when due of the
principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to chapter 462C, sections 469.152 to 469.165, or
both, which revenues in the reserve shall not exceed, subsequent to the fifth anniversary of the
date of issue of the first bond issue secured by the reserve, an amount equal to 20 percent of the
aggregate principal amount of the outstanding and nondefeased bonds secured by the reserve.
    Subd. 4a.[Repealed, 2000 c 490 art 11 s 44]
    Subd. 4b. Soils condition districts. Revenue derived from tax increment from a soils
condition district may be used only to (1) acquire parcels on which the improvements described
in clause (2) will occur; (2) pay for the cost of removal or remedial action; and (3) pay for the
administrative expenses of the authority allocable to the district, including the cost of preparation
of the development action response plan.
    Subd. 4c. Economic development districts. (a) Revenue derived from tax increment from
an economic development district may not be used to provide improvements, loans, subsidies,
grants, interest rate subsidies, or assistance in any form to developments consisting of buildings
and ancillary facilities, if more than 15 percent of the buildings and facilities (determined on the
basis of square footage) are used for a purpose other than:
(1) the manufacturing or production of tangible personal property, including processing
* * *