Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.012 PUBLIC BODY; POWERS, DUTIES, PROGRAMS; TAXES LIMITED.
    Subdivision 1.MS 2002 [Renumbered subdivisions 1 to 2j]
    Subdivision 1. All-purpose, other powers here. (a) An authority shall be a public body
* * *
powers, as its agent or otherwise, in the name of the authority so joining or in its own name.
(c) A city, county, or multicounty authority may by resolution authorize another housing
authority to exercise its powers within the authorizing authority's area of operation at the same
time that the authorizing authority is exercising the same powers.
(d) A county or city may join with any authority to permit the authority, on behalf of the
county, town within the county, or city, to plan, undertake, administer, and carry out a leased
existing housing assistance payments program, pursuant to Section 8 of the United States Housing
Act of 1937 as amended, 42 United States Code, section 1437f.
(e) A city may so join with an authority unless there is an authority in the city which has
been authorized by resolution under section 469.003 to transact business or exercise powers.
(f) A county may so join with an authority unless:
(1) there is a county authority which has been authorized by resolution under section 469.004
to exercise powers, or the county is a member of a multicounty authority, and
(2) the authority has initiated or has in progress an active program or has applied for federal
assistance in a public housing, Section 8, or redevelopment program within 12 months after its
establishment.
(g) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this subdivision, an authority administering and
carrying out a leased existing housing assistance payments program, under Section 8 of the
United States Housing Act of 1937, United States Code, title 42, section 1437f, as amended, may
administer the leased existing housing assistance payments program under the statutory and
regulatory portability provisions of the federal Section 8 existing housing assistance payments
program, United States Code, title 42, section 1437f(r), as amended.
    Subd. 4. Subject to laws of locality. All projects shall be subject to the planning, zoning,
sanitary, and building laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable to the locality in which the
project is situated.
    Subd. 4a. Veterans' preferences. An authority may include in any contract with the federal
government provision for veterans' and service persons' preferences that may be required by any
federal law or regulation as a condition of federal financial assistance for a project.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1989 c 335 art 1 s 270]
    Subd. 6. Housing rehabilitation loan, grant program. An authority may develop and
administer a housing rehabilitation loan and grant program with respect to property located
anywhere within its boundaries which is owned by persons of low and moderate income, on the
terms and conditions it determines.
    Subd. 7. Interest reduction program. (a) An authority may develop and administer an
interest reduction program to assist the financing of the construction, rehabilitation, and purchase
of housing units which are intended primarily for occupancy by individuals of low or moderate
income and related and subordinate facilities.
(b) An authority may:
(1) pay in periodic payments or in a lump sum payment any or all of the interest on loans
made pursuant to chapter 462C or subdivision 6;
(2) pay any or all of the interest on bonds issued pursuant to chapter 462C, or pursuant to
sections 469.001 to 469.047 for the purpose of making loans authorized by subdivision 6;
(3) pay in periodic payments or in a lump sum payment any or all of the interest on loans
made by private lenders to purchasers of housing units;
(4) pay any or all of the interest due on loans made by private lenders to a developer for the
construction or rehabilitation of housing units;
(5) pay in periodic payments or in a lump sum payment any or all of the interest on
loans made by any person to a developer for the construction, rehabilitation, and purchase of
commercial facilities which are related and subordinate to the construction, rehabilitation,
or purchase of housing units that receive interest reduction assistance provided that the entire
development is composed primarily of housing units;
(6) pay any or all of the interest on bonds issued pursuant to sections 469.152 to 469.165,
when the bonds are issued for a project that is related and subordinate to the construction,
rehabilitation, or purchase of housing units that receive interest reduction assistance provided that
the entire development is composed primarily of housing units;
(7) pay in periodic payments or in a lump sum payment any or all of the interest on
loans made pursuant to section 469.184 for the rehabilitation or preservation of small- and
medium-sized commercial buildings; and
(8) pay any or all of the interest on bonds issued pursuant to section 469.184.
    Subd. 8. Interest reduction program; considerations, limits. (a) In developing the interest
reduction program authorized by subdivision 7 the authority shall consider:
(1) the availability and affordability of other governmental programs;
(2) the availability and affordability of private market financing; and
(3) the need for additional affordable mortgage credit to encourage the construction and
enable the purchase of housing units within the jurisdiction of the authority.
(b) The authority shall adopt rules for the interest reduction program. Interest reduction
assistance shall not be provided if the authority determines that financing for the purchase of a
housing unit or for the construction or rehabilitation of housing units is otherwise available
from private lenders upon terms and conditions that are affordable by the applicant, as provided
by the authority in its rules.
(c) For the purposes of this subdivision an "assisted housing unit" is a housing unit which is
* * *