Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.174 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. In sections 469.174 to 469.179, the terms defined in this section
have the meanings given them herein, unless the context indicates a different meaning.
* * *
defined in section 115C.02, subdivision 15, if the tank facilities:
(i) have or had a capacity of more than 1,000,000 gallons;
(ii) are located adjacent to rail facilities; and
(iii) have been removed or are unused, underused, inappropriately used, or infrequently
used; or
(4) a qualifying disaster area, as defined in subdivision 10b.
(b) For purposes of this subdivision, "structurally substandard" shall mean containing defects
in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and
ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions,
or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify
substantial renovation or clearance.
(c) A building is not structurally substandard if it is in compliance with the building code
applicable to new buildings or could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than
15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on
the site. The municipality may find that a building is not disqualified as structurally substandard
under the preceding sentence on the basis of reasonably available evidence, such as the size,
type, and age of the building, the average cost of plumbing, electrical, or structural repairs, or
other similar reliable evidence. The municipality may not make such a determination without an
interior inspection of the property, but need not have an independent, expert appraisal prepared of
the cost of repair and rehabilitation of the building. An interior inspection of the property is not
required, if the municipality finds that (1) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to
the property after using its best efforts to obtain permission from the party that owns or controls
the property; and (2) the evidence otherwise supports a reasonable conclusion that the building
* * *
authority intended to include the parcel within a district; and
(4) upon filing the request for certification of the tax capacity of the parcel as part of a
district, the authority notifies the county auditor that the original tax capacity of the parcel must be
adjusted as provided by section 469.177, subdivision 1, paragraph (f).
(e) For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities,
paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel
contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures.
(f) For districts consisting of two or more noncontiguous areas, each area must qualify as a
redevelopment district under paragraph (a) to be included in the district, and the entire area of the
district must satisfy paragraph (a).
    Subd. 10a. Renewal and renovation district. (a) "Renewal and renovation district" means a
type of tax increment financing district consisting of a project, or portions of a project, within
which the authority finds by resolution that:
(1)(i) parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings,
streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures; (ii) 20 percent of
the buildings are structurally substandard; and (iii) 30 percent of the other buildings require
substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions such as: inadequate street
layout, incompatible uses or land use relationships, overcrowding of buildings on the land,
excessive dwelling unit density, obsolete buildings not suitable for improvement or conversion, or
other identified hazards to the health, safety, and general well-being of the community; and
(2) the conditions described in clause (1) are reasonably distributed throughout the
geographic area of the district.
(b) For purposes of determining whether a building is structurally substandard, whether
parcels are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar
structures, or whether noncontiguous areas qualify, the provisions of subdivision 10, paragraphs
(c), (e), and (f) apply.
    Subd. 10b. Qualified disaster area. A "qualified disaster area" is an area that meets the
following requirements:
(1) parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district were occupied by buildings,
streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures immediately before
the disaster or emergency;
(2) the area of the district was subject to a disaster or emergency, as defined in section
273.123, subdivision 1, within the 18-month period ending on the day the request for certification
of the district is made; and
(3) 50 percent or more of the buildings in the area have suffered substantial damage as a
result of the disaster or emergency.
* * *