Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.176 LIMITATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Duration of tax increment financing districts. (a) Subject to the limitations
contained in subdivisions 1a to 1f, any tax increment financing district as to which bonds are
* * *
as a result of acquisition with the proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to section 469.178 to which
tax increment from the property acquired is pledged unless prior to acquisition in excess of the
percentages, the authority has concluded an agreement for the development or redevelopment of
the property acquired and which provides recourse for the authority should the development or
redevelopment not be completed. This subdivision does not apply to a parcel of a district that is a
designated hazardous substance site established under section 469.174, subdivision 16, or part of
a hazardous substance subdistrict established under section 469.175, subdivision 7.
    Subd. 6. Action required. If, after four years from the date of certification of the original net
tax capacity of the tax increment financing district pursuant to section 469.177, no demolition,
rehabilitation, or renovation of property or other site preparation, including qualified improvement
of a street adjacent to a parcel but not installation of utility service including sewer or water
systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing district by the
authority or by the owner of the parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no
additional tax increment may be taken from that parcel, and the original net tax capacity of that
parcel shall be excluded from the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district.
If the authority or the owner of the parcel subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation, or
renovation or other site preparation on that parcel including qualified improvement of a street
adjacent to that parcel, in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, the authority shall
certify to the county auditor that the activity has commenced, and the county auditor shall certify
the net tax capacity thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add
it to the original net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. The county auditor
must enforce the provisions of this subdivision. The authority must submit to the county auditor
evidence that the required activity has taken place for each parcel in the district. The evidence for
a parcel must be submitted by February 1 of the fifth year following the year in which the parcel
was certified as included in the district. For purposes of this subdivision, qualified improvements
of a street are limited to (1) construction or opening of a new street, (2) relocation of a street, and
(3) substantial reconstruction or rebuilding of an existing street.
    Subd. 7. Parcels not includable in districts. (a) The authority may request inclusion in a
tax increment financing district and the county auditor may certify the original tax capacity of a
* * *