Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.044 BOND PENDING LITIGATION.
When any action or proceeding at law or in equity is commenced, drawing in question the
right, power, or authority of a public corporation created and operating under sections 469.001 to
469.047 to do any act or to make or perform any contract or agreement or to undertake or enter
upon the discharge of any obligations or commitments under those statutes, the corporation may,
if it deems that the pendency of the litigation might directly or indirectly impair its borrowing
power, increase the cost of its projects, or be otherwise injurious to the public interest, move the
court in which the litigation is pending to require the party who instituted the suit to give a surety
bond as provided in sections 469.045 to 469.047.
History: 1987 c 291 s 44