Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.014 LIABLE IN CONTRACT OR TORT.
Subject to the provisions of chapter 466, an authority shall be liable in contract or in tort
in the same manner as a private corporation. The commissioners of an authority shall not be
personally liable as such on its contracts, or for torts not committed or directly authorized by
them. The property or funds of an authority shall not be subject to attachment, or to levy and sale
on execution, but, if an authority refuses to pay a judgment entered against it in any court of
competent jurisdiction, the district court for the county in which the authority is situated may, by
writ of mandamus, direct the treasurer of the authority to pay the judgment.
History: 1987 c 291 s 14; 1991 c 342 s 11