Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.175 ESTABLISHING, CHANGING TIF PLAN, ANNUAL ACCOUNTS.
    Subdivision 1. Tax increment financing plan. A tax increment financing plan shall contain:
(1) a statement of objectives of an authority for the improvement of a project;
(2) a statement as to the development program for the project, including the property within
the project, if any, that the authority intends to acquire, identified by parcel number, identifiable
property name, block, or other appropriate means indicating the area in which the authority
intends to acquire properties;
(3) a list of any development activities that the plan proposes to take place within the project,
for which contracts have been entered into at the time of the preparation of the plan, including the
names of the parties to the contract, the activity governed by the contract, the cost stated in the
contract, and the expected date of completion of that activity;
(4) identification or description of the type of any other specific development reasonably
expected to take place within the project, and the date when the development is likely to occur;
(5) estimates of the following:
(i) cost of the project, including administrative expenses, except that if part of the cost of
the project is paid or financed with increment from the tax increment financing district, the tax
increment financing plan for the district must contain an estimate of the amount of the cost of
the project, including administrative expenses, that will be paid or financed with tax increments
from the district;
(ii) amount of bonded indebtedness to be incurred;
(iii) sources of revenue to finance or otherwise pay public costs;
(iv) the most recent net tax capacity of taxable real property within the tax increment
financing district and within any subdistrict;
(v) the estimated captured net tax capacity of the tax increment financing district at
completion; and
(vi) the duration of the tax increment financing district's and any subdistrict's existence;
(6) statements of the authority's alternate estimates of the impact of tax increment financing
on the net tax capacities of all taxing jurisdictions in which the tax increment financing district is
located in whole or in part. For purposes of one statement, the authority shall assume that the
estimated captured net tax capacity would be available to the taxing jurisdictions without creation
of the district, and for purposes of the second statement, the authority shall assume that none of
the estimated captured net tax capacity would be available to the taxing jurisdictions without
creation of the district or subdistrict;
(7) identification and description of studies and analyses used to make the determination set
forth in subdivision 3, clause (2); and
(8) identification of all parcels to be included in the district or any subdistrict.
    Subd. 1a. Inclusion of county road costs. (a) The county board may require the authority to
pay all or a portion of the cost of county road improvements out of increment revenues, if the
following conditions occur:
* * *