Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.177 COMPUTATION OF TAX INCREMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Original net tax capacity. (a) Upon or after adoption of a tax increment
financing plan, the auditor of any county in which the district is situated shall, upon request of
* * *
may elect to change its election from the method of computation in paragraph (a) to the method in
paragraph (b).
    Subd. 4. Prior planned improvements. The authority shall, after diligent search, accompany
its request for certification to the county auditor pursuant to subdivision 1, or its notice of district
enlargement pursuant to section 469.175, subdivision 4, with a listing of all properties within
the tax increment financing district or area of enlargement for which building permits have been
issued during the 18 months immediately preceding approval of the tax increment financing plan
by the municipality pursuant to section 469.175, subdivision 3. The county auditor shall increase
the original net tax capacity of the district by the net tax capacity of each improvement for which
a building permit was issued.
    Subd. 5. Tax increment account. The tax increment received with respect to any district
shall be segregated by the authority in a special account or accounts on its official books and
records or as otherwise established by resolution of the authority to be held by a trustee or trustees
for the benefit of holders of the bonds.
    Subd. 6. Request for certification of new tax increment financing district. A request
for certification of a new tax increment financing district pursuant to subdivision 1 or of
a modification to an existing tax increment financing district pursuant to section 469.175,
subdivision 4
, received by the county auditor on or before June 30 of the calendar year shall be
recognized by the county auditor in determining local tax rates for the current and subsequent
levy years. Requests received by the county auditor after June 30 of the calendar year shall not be
recognized by the county auditor in determining local tax rates for the current levy year but shall
be recognized by the county auditor in determining local tax rates for subsequent levy years.
    Subd. 7. Property classification changes. When any law governing the classification of
real property and determining the percentage of market value to be assessed for ad valorem
taxation purposes is amended, the increase or decrease in net tax capacity resulting therefrom
shall be applied proportionately to original net tax capacity and captured net tax capacity of any
tax increment financing district in each year thereafter. This subdivision applies to tax increment
districts created pursuant to sections 469.174 to 469.178 or any prior tax increment law.
    Subd. 8. Assessment agreements. An authority may enter into a written assessment
agreement with any person establishing a minimum market value of land, existing improvements,
or improvements to be constructed in a district, if the property is owned or will be owned by the
person. The minimum market value established by an assessment agreement may be fixed, or
* * *