Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.012 PUBLIC BODY; POWERS, DUTIES, PROGRAMS; TAXES LIMITED.
    Subdivision 1.MS 2002 [Renumbered subdivisions 1 to 2j]
    Subdivision 1. All-purpose, other powers here. (a) An authority shall be a public body
* * *
    Subd. 1w. Have, fix, get rid of property. An authority may:
(1) own, hold, and improve real or personal property, and
(2) sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, or dispose of any real or personal property
or any interest therein.
    Subd. 1x. Insurance. An authority may insure or provide for the insurance of any real or
personal property or operations of the authority against any risks or hazards.
    Subd. 1y.[Reserved]
    Subd. 1z.[Reserved]
    Subd. 2. Government insurance, guarantees for bonds. An authority may procure or agree
to the procurement of government insurance or guarantees of the payment of any bonds or parts
thereof issued by an authority and to pay premiums on the insurance.
    Subd. 2a. Necessary spending. An authority may make expenditures necessary to carry out
the purposes of sections 469.001 to 469.047.
    Subd. 2b. Relocation help to displaced. An authority may enter into an agreement or
agreements with any state public body to provide informational service and relocation assistance
to families, individuals, business concerns, and nonprofit organizations displaced or to be
displaced by the activities of any state public body.
    Subd. 2c. Catalogs; disposable property. An authority may:
(1) compile and maintain a catalog of all vacant, open and undeveloped land, or land which
contains substandard buildings and improvements as that term is defined in subdivision 1g, that is
owned or controlled by the authority or by the governing body within its area of operation; and
(2) compile and maintain a catalog of all authority owned real property that is in excess of
the foreseeable needs of the authority,
in order to determine and recommend if the real property compiled in either catalog is appropriate
for disposal pursuant to the provisions of section 469.029, subdivisions 9 and 10.
    Subd. 2d. Comment on code enforcement. An authority may recommend to the city
concerning the enforcement of the applicable health, housing, building, fire prevention, and
housing maintenance code requirements as they relate to residential dwelling structures that are
being rehabilitated by low- or moderate-income persons pursuant to section 469.029, subdivision
9
, for the period of time necessary to complete the rehabilitation, as determined by the authority.
    Subd. 2e. Suggest use of city powers on bad buildings. An authority may recommend to
the city the initiation of municipal powers, against certain real properties, relating to repair,
closing, condemnation, or demolition of unsafe, unsanitary, hazardous, and unfit buildings, as
provided in section 469.041, clause (5).
    Subd. 2f. Sale of loan security. An authority may sell, at private or public sale, at the price
or prices determined by the authority, any note, mortgage, lease, sublease, lease purchase, or
other instrument or obligation evidencing or securing a loan made for the purpose of economic
development, job creation, redevelopment, or community revitalization by a public agency to a
business, for-profit or nonprofit organization, or an individual.
    Subd. 2g. Get, sell subsidized affordable housing. An authority may, within its area of
operation, acquire and sell real property that is benefited by federal housing assistance payments,
other rental subsidies, interest reduction payments, or interest reduction contracts for the purpose
of preserving the affordability of low- and moderate-income multifamily housing.
    Subd. 2h. Section 8 programs. (a) An authority may apply for, enter into contracts with the
federal government, administer, and carry out a Section 8 program.
(b) Authorization by the governing body creating the authority to administer the program at
the authority's initial application is sufficient to authorize operation of the program in its area of
operation for which it was created without additional local governing body approval.
(c) Approval by the governing body or bodies creating the authority constitutes approval of a
housing program for purposes of any special or general law requiring local approval of Section 8
programs undertaken by city, county, or multicounty authorities.
    Subd. 2i. Receivers, assignment of rent as security. An authority may secure a mortgage or
loan for a rental housing project by obtaining the appointment of receivers or assignments of rents
and profits under sections 559.17 and 576.01, except that the limitation relating to the minimum
amounts of the original principal balances of mortgages specified in sections 559.17, subdivision
2
, clause (2); and 576.01, subdivision 2, does not apply.
    Subd. 2j. May be in LLP, LLC, or corporation; bound as if HRA. An authority may
become a member or shareholder in and enter into or form limited partnerships, limited liability
companies, or corporations for the purpose of developing, constructing, rehabilitating, managing,
supporting, or preserving housing projects and housing development projects, including
low-income housing tax credit projects. These limited partnerships, limited liability companies, or
corporations are subject to all of the provisions of sections 469.001 to 469.047 and other laws that
apply to housing and redevelopment authorities, as if the limited partnership, limited liability
company, or corporation were a housing and redevelopment authority.
    Subd. 3. Exercise of HRA powers. (a) An authority may exercise all or any part or
combination of the powers granted by sections 469.001 to 469.047 within its area of operation.
(b) Any two or more authorities may join with one another in the exercise, either jointly or
otherwise, of any or all of their powers for the purpose of financing, including the issuance of
* * *