Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.033 PUBLIC REDEVELOPMENT COST; PROCEEDS; FINANCING.
    Subdivision 1. Financing plans authorized. The entire cost of a project as defined in section
469.002, subdivision 12, including administrative expense of the authority allocable to the project
* * *
project, it may, with the consent of the governing body obtained at the time of the approval of the
redevelopment plan as required in section 469.028, notify the county treasurer to set aside in a
special fund, for the retirement of the bonds and interest on them, all or part of the real estate tax
revenues derived from the real property in the redevelopment area which is in excess of the tax
revenue derived therefrom in the tax year immediately preceding the acquisition of the property
by the authority. The county treasurer shall do so. This setting aside of funds shall continue until
the bonds have been retired. This subdivision applies only to property that the governing body has
by resolution designated for inclusion in a project prior to August 1, 1979.
    Subd. 6. Operation area as taxing district, special tax. All of the territory included within
the area of operation of any authority shall constitute a taxing district for the purpose of levying
and collecting special benefit taxes as provided in this subdivision. All of the taxable property,
both real and personal, within that taxing district shall be deemed to be benefited by projects to
the extent of the special taxes levied under this subdivision. Subject to the consent by resolution
of the governing body of the city in and for which it was created, an authority may levy a tax upon
all taxable property within that taxing district. The tax shall be extended, spread, and included
with and as a part of the general taxes for state, county, and municipal purposes by the county
auditor, to be collected and enforced therewith, together with the penalty, interest, and costs. As
the tax, including any penalties, interest, and costs, is collected by the county treasurer it shall be
accumulated and kept in a separate fund to be known as the "housing and redevelopment project
fund." The money in the fund shall be turned over to the authority at the same time and in the
same manner that the tax collections for the city are turned over to the city, and shall be expended
only for the purposes of sections 469.001 to 469.047. It shall be paid out upon vouchers signed
by the chair of the authority or an authorized representative. The amount of the levy shall be an
amount approved by the governing body of the city, but shall not exceed 0.0144 percent of taxable
market value for the current levy year, notwithstanding section 273.032. The authority shall each
year formulate and file a budget in accordance with the budget procedure of the city in the same
manner as required of executive departments of the city or, if no budgets are required to be filed,
by August 1. The amount of the tax levy for the following year shall be based on that budget.
    Subd. 7. Inactive authorities; transfer of funds; dissolution. The authority may transfer
to the city in and for which it was created all property, assets, cash or other funds held or used
by the authority which were derived from the special benefit tax for redevelopment levied
pursuant to subdivision 6 prior to March 6, 1953, whenever collected. Upon any such transfer,
an authority shall not thereafter levy the tax or exercise the redevelopment powers of sections
* * *