Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
469.012 PUBLIC BODY; POWERS, DUTIES, PROGRAMS; TAXES LIMITED.
    Subdivision 1.MS 2002 [Renumbered subdivisions 1 to 2j]
    Subdivision 1. All-purpose, other powers here. (a) An authority shall be a public body
* * *
construct, acquire, or improve the property. In the case of a transfer, other than an arm's-length
sale, an appraisal shall be substituted for the sale price.
(d) If the interest reduction payments are made for a bond issue, or other obligation, the
proceeds of which are lent to five or more purchasers of separate housing units, the fraction
under paragraph (c), clause (4), may be determined on the basis of an estimate of the aggregate
factors for all the borrowers of the proceeds, of the bonds or other obligations participating
in the interest reduction program.
(e) The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to interest reduction assistance
provided for construction period interest for housing units which are to be sold upon completion
to purchasers who intend at the time of purchase to occupy the housing units as their principal
place of residence.
    Subd. 10.[Repealed, 1988 c 551 s 1]
    Subd. 11. HRAs created by special law. Except as expressly limited by the special law
establishing the authority, an authority created pursuant to special law shall have the powers
granted by any statute to any authority created pursuant to this chapter.
    Subd. 12. Parking facilities. An authority may operate and maintain public parking facilities
in connection with any of its projects.
    Subd. 13. Down payment assistance loans, grants; findings. (a) An authority may develop
and administer a down payment assistance loan and grant program with respect to property
located within its boundaries on terms and conditions it determines.
(b) Before carrying out a down payment assistance loan and grant program, an authority
must find that the program is necessary in the areas in which it is made available in furtherance
of a policy of the authority to promote economic integration or to encourage owner occupancy
of single family residences.
History: 1987 c 291 s 12,243; 1987 c 312 art 1 s 26 subd 2; 1987 c 386 art 6 s 3; 1988 c 580
s 3; 1988 c 702 s 3; 1989 c 277 art 2 s 60; 1989 c 328 art 3 s 5; 1990 c 532 s 6,7; 1991 c 291 art
10 s 3; 1992 c 376 art 3 s 3,4; 1993 c 320 s 2; 1993 c 375 art 14 s 3; 1996 c 399 art 2 s 6; 1997 c
231 art 2 s 42; 1999 c 243 art 5 s 38; 2002 c 390 s 6; 2003 c 50 s 1; 1Sp2003 c 4 s 1