Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
122A.58 COACHES, TERMINATION OF DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Termination; hearing. Before a district terminates the coaching duties of
an employee who is required to hold a license as an athletic coach from the commissioner of
education, the district must notify the employee in writing and state its reason for the proposed
termination. Within 14 days of receiving this notification, the employee may request in writing
a hearing on the termination before the board. If a hearing is requested, the board must hold
a hearing within 25 days according to the hearing procedures specified in section 122A.40,
subdivision 14
, and the termination is final upon the order of the board after the hearing.
    Subd. 2. Final decision. Within ten days after the hearing, the board must issue a written
decision regarding the termination. If the board decides to terminate the employee's coaching
duties, the decision must state the reason on which it is based and include findings of fact based
upon competent evidence in the record. The board may terminate the employee's duties or
not, as it sees fit, for any reason which is found to be true based on substantial and competent
evidence in the record.
    Subd. 3. Nonapplication of section. This section shall not apply to the termination of
coaching duties pursuant to a district transfer policy or as a result of the nonrenewal or termination
of the employee's contract or the employee's discharge, demotion or suspension pursuant to
section 122A.40 or 122A.41. This section shall not apply to the termination of an employee's
coaching duties before completing the probationary period of employment.
History: 1978 c 550 s 1; 1980 c 345 s 7; 1986 c 444; 1998 c 397 art 8 s 34,35,101; art 11 s
3; 1998 c 398 art 5 s 55; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 12 s 4