Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 609
Section 609.2231
Topics
Recent History
609.2231 ASSAULT IN THE FOURTH DEGREE.
    Subdivision 1. Peace officers. Whoever physically assaults a peace officer licensed under
* * *
the commissioner of corrections for not less than one year and one day. The court may not, on
its own motion or the prosecutor's motion, sentence a person without regard to this paragraph.
A person convicted and sentenced as required by this paragraph is not eligible for probation,
parole, discharge, work release, or supervised release, until that person has served the full term
of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding the provisions of sections 241.26, 242.19,
243.05, 244.04, 609.12, and 609.135.
(d) Notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence provided in paragraph (b), when
a court sentences a person to the custody of the commissioner of corrections for a violation of
paragraph (b), the court shall provide that after the person has completed the sentence imposed,
the commissioner shall place the person on conditional release for five years. The terms of
conditional release are governed by sections 244.05 and 609.109.
    Subd. 4. Assaults motivated by bias. (a) Whoever assaults another because of the victim's
or another's actual or perceived race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability as defined
in section 363A.03, age, or national origin may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than
one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
(b) Whoever violates the provisions of paragraph (a) within five years of a previous
conviction under paragraph (a) is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not
more than one year and a day or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
    Subd. 5. School official. Whoever assaults a school official while the official is engaged
in the performance of the official's duties, and inflicts demonstrable bodily harm, is guilty of
a gross misdemeanor. As used in this subdivision, "school official" includes teachers, school
administrators, and other employees of a public or private school.
    Subd. 6. Public employees with mandated duties. A person is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor who:
(1) assaults an agricultural inspector, occupational safety and health investigator, child
protection worker, public health nurse, animal control officer, or probation or parole officer while
the employee is engaged in the performance of a duty mandated by law, court order, or ordinance;
(2) knows that the victim is a public employee engaged in the performance of the official
public duties of the office; and
(3) inflicts demonstrable bodily harm.
    Subd. 7. Community crime prevention group members. (a) A person is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor who:
(1) assaults a community crime prevention group member while the member is engaged in
neighborhood patrol;
(2) should reasonably know that the victim is a community crime prevention group member
engaged in neighborhood patrol; and
(3) inflicts demonstrable bodily harm.
(b) As used in this subdivision, "community crime prevention group" means a community
* * *