Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
237.163 USE AND REGULATION OF PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY.
    Subdivision 1. Legislative finding. The legislature finds, and establishes the principle that,
* * *
imposition reviewed, upon written request, by the governing body of the local government
unit. The governing body of the local government unit shall act on a timely written request at
its next regularly scheduled meeting. A decision by the governing body affirming the denial,
revocation, or fee imposition must be in writing and supported by written findings establishing
the reasonableness of the decision.
    Subd. 6. Fees. (a) A local government unit may recover its right-of-way management costs
by imposing a fee for registration, a fee for each right-of-way permit, or, when appropriate,
a fee applicable to a particular telecommunications right-of-way user when that user causes
the local government unit to incur costs as a result of actions or inactions of that user. A local
government unit may not recover from a telecommunications right-of-way user costs caused by
another entity's activity in the right-of-way.
(b) Fees, or other right-of-way obligations, imposed by a local government unit on
telecommunications right-of-way users under this section must be:
(1) based on the actual costs incurred by the local government unit in managing the public
right-of-way;
(2) based on an allocation among all users of the public right-of-way, including the
local government unit itself, which shall reflect the proportionate costs imposed on the local
government unit by each of the various types of uses of the public rights-of-way;
(3) imposed on a competitively neutral basis; and
(4) imposed in a manner so that aboveground uses of public rights-of-way do not bear costs
incurred by the local government unit to regulate underground uses of public rights-of-way.
(c) The rights, duties, and obligations regarding the use of the public right-of-way imposed
under this section must be applied to all users of the public right-of-way, including the local
government unit while recognizing regulation must reflect the distinct engineering, construction,
operation, maintenance and public and worker safety requirements, and standards applicable to
various users of the public rights-of-way. For users subject to the franchising authority of a local
government unit, to the extent those rights, duties, and obligations are addressed in the terms of
an applicable franchise agreement, the terms of the franchise shall prevail over any conflicting
provision in an ordinance.
    Subd. 7. Additional right-of-way provisions. (a) In managing the public rights-of-way and
in imposing fees under this section, no local government unit may:
(1) unlawfully discriminate among telecommunications right-of-way users;
(2) grant a preference to any telecommunications right-of-way user;
(3) create or erect any unreasonable requirement for entry to the public rights-of-way by
telecommunications right-of-way users; or
(4) require a telecommunications right-of-way user to obtain a franchise or pay for the use
of the right-of-way.
(b) A telecommunications right-of-way user need not apply for or obtain right-of-way
permits for facilities that are located in public rights-of-way on May 10, 1997, for which the user
has obtained the required consent of the local government unit, or that are otherwise lawfully
occupying the public right-of-way. However, the telecommunications right-of-way user may
be required to register and to obtain a right-of-way permit for an excavation or obstruction of
existing facilities within the public right-of-way after May 10, 1997.
(c) Data and documents exchanged between a local government unit and a
telecommunications right-of-way user are subject to the terms of chapter 13. A local government
unit not complying with this paragraph is subject to the penalties set forth in section 13.08.
(d) A local government unit may not collect a fee imposed under this section through
the provision of in-kind services by a telecommunications right-of-way user, nor may a local
government unit require the provision of in-kind services as a condition of consent to use the
local government unit's public right-of-way.
    Subd. 8. Uniform statewide standards. (a) To ensure the safe and convenient use of public
rights-of-way in the state, the Public Utilities Commission shall develop and adopt by June
1, 1999, statewide construction standards for the purposes of achieving substantial statewide
uniformity in construction standards where appropriate, providing competitive neutrality among
telecommunications right-of-way users, and permitting efficient use of technology. The standards
shall govern:
(1) the terms and conditions of right-of-way construction, excavation, maintenance, and
repair; and
(2) the terms and conditions under which telecommunications facilities and equipment are
placed in the public right-of-way.
* * *