169.824 GROSS WEIGHT SCHEDULE.
Subdivision 1.
Table of axle weight limits. (a) No vehicle or combination of vehicles
equipped with pneumatic tires shall be operated upon the highways of this state where the total
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding any lesser weight in pounds shown in this table but subject to the
restrictions on gross vehicle weights in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), two consecutive sets of
tandem axles may carry a gross load of 34,000 pounds each and a combined gross load of 68,000
pounds provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of the consecutive sets
of tandem axles is 36 feet or more.
Subd. 2.
Gross vehicle weight of all axles. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section
169.85, the gross vehicle weight of all axles of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not
exceed:
(1) 80,000 pounds for any vehicle or combination of vehicles on all state trunk highways as
defined in section
160.02, subdivision 29, and for all routes designated under section
169.832,
subdivision 11
;
(2) 88,000 pounds for any vehicle or combination of vehicles with six or more axles while
exclusively engaged in hauling livestock on all state trunk highways other than interstate
highways, if the vehicle has a permit under section
169.86, subdivision 5, paragraph (k);
(3) 73,280 pounds for any vehicle or combination of vehicles with five axles or less on all
routes, other than state trunk highways and routes that are designated under section
169.832,
subdivision 11
, except that a vehicle needing reasonable access to a terminal or facilities for
food, fuel, repairs, and rest, located within three miles of a ten-ton route, may not exceed 80,000
pounds. "Terminal" means any location where freight either originates, terminates, or is handled in
the transportation process, or where commercial motor carriers maintain operating facilities; and
(4) 80,000 pounds for any vehicle or combination of vehicles with six or more axles on all
routes, other than state trunk highways and routes that are designated under section
169.832,
subdivision 11
.
(b) The maximum weights specified in this section for five consecutive axles shall not apply
to a four-axle ready-mix concrete truck which was equipped with a fifth axle prior to June 1, 1981.
The maximum gross weight on four or fewer consecutive axles of vehicles excepted by this clause
shall not exceed any maximum weight specified for four or fewer consecutive axles in this section.
History: 1981 c 321 s 4; 1982 c 424 s 42; 1982 c 617 s 11-13; 1983 c 198 s 9; 1986 c 398
art 13 s 6-9; 1986 c 452 s 20; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 4 s 13; 1991 c 112 s 4; 1991 c 333 s 18,19; 1992 c
578 s 7-10; 1994 c 635 art 1 s 16; 1998 c 372 art 1 s 8; 2000 c 433 s 1; 2001 c 156 s 1; 2001 c
213 s 10; 2002 c 364 s 13; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 4 s 36