Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
82.197 Disclosure requirements.
Subdivision 1. Agency disclosure. A real estate broker or salesperson shall provide to a consumer in a residential real property transaction at the first substantive contact with the consumer an agency disclosure form in substantially the form set forth in subdivision 4. The agency disclosure form shall be intended to provide a description of available options for agency and nonagency relationships, and a description of the role of a licensee under each option. The agency disclosure form shall provide a signature line for acknowledgment of receipt by the consumer.
Subd. 2. Creation of dual agency. If circumstances create a dual agency situation, the broker must make full disclosure to all parties to the transaction as to the change in relationship of the parties to the broker due to dual agency. A broker, having made full disclosure, must obtain the consent of all parties to these circumstances in residential real property transactions in the purchase agreement in the form set forth below which shall be set off in a boxed format to draw attention to it:
Broker represents both the seller(s) and the buyer(s) of the property involved in this transaction, which creates a dual agency. This means that broker and its salespersons owe fiduciary duties to both seller(s) and buyer(s). Because the parties may have conflicting interests, broker and its salespersons are prohibited from advocating exclusively for either party. Broker cannot act as a dual agent in this transaction without the consent of both seller(s) and buyer(s). Seller(s) and buyer(s) acknowledge that:
(1) confidential information communicated to broker which regards price, terms, or motivation to buy or sell will remain confidential unless seller(s) or buyer(s) instructs broker in writing to disclose this information. Other information will be shared;
(2) broker and its salespersons will not represent the interests of either party to the detriment of the other; and
(3) within the limits of dual agency, broker and its salespersons will work diligently to facilitate the mechanics of the sale.
With the knowledge and understanding of the explanation above, seller(s) and buyer(s) authorize and instruct broker and its salespersons to act as dual agents in this transaction.
........................... ...........................
Seller Buyer
........................... ...........................
Seller Buyer
........................... ...........................
Date Date
Subd. 3. Scope and effect. Disclosures made in accordance with the requirements for disclosure of agency relationships set forth in this chapter are sufficient to satisfy common law disclosure requirements. In addition, when a principal in the transaction is a licensee or a relative or business associate of the licensee, that fact must be disclosed in writing in addition to any other required disclosures.
Subd. 4. Agency disclosure form. The agency disclosure form shall be in substantially the form set forth below:
AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS IN REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS
Minnesota law requires that early in any relationship, real estate brokers or salespersons discuss with consumers what type of agency representation or relationship they desire.(1) The available options are listed below. This is not a contract. This is an agency disclosure form only. If you desire representation, you must enter into a written contract according to state law (a listing contract or a buyer representation contract). Until such time as you choose to enter into a written contract for representation or assistance, you will be treated as a customer of the broker or salesperson and not represented by the brokerage. The broker or salesperson would then be acting as a Seller's broker (see paragraph I below), or as a nonagent (see paragraph IV below).
I.
Seller's Broker: A broker who lists a property, or a salesperson who is licensed to the listing broker, represents the Seller and acts on behalf of the Seller. A broker or salesperson working with a Buyer may also act as a subagent of the Seller, in which case the Buyer is the broker's customer and is not represented by that broker. A Seller's broker owes to the Seller the fiduciary duties described below.(2) The broker must also disclose to the Buyer any material facts of which the broker is aware that could adversely and significantly affect the Buyer's use or enjoyment of the property. A broker or salesperson who is working with a Buyer as a customer and representing the Seller and to whom any information is disclosed must act in the Seller's interests and must tell the Seller the information. In that case, the Buyer will not be represented and will not receive advice and counsel from the broker or salesperson.
II.
Buyer's Broker: A Buyer may enter into an agreement for the broker or salesperson to represent and act on behalf of the Buyer. The broker may represent the Buyer only, and not the Seller, even if the broker is being paid in whole or in part by the Seller. A Buyer's broker owes to the Buyer the fiduciary duties described below.(2) The broker must disclose to the Buyer any material facts of which the broker is aware that could adversely and significantly affect the Buyer's use or enjoyment of the property.
III.
* * *