Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
326B.133 BUILDING OFFICIALS.
Subdivision 1. Designation.
Each municipality shall designate a building official to administer the code. A municipality may designate no more than one building official responsible for code administration defined by each certification category established in rule. Two or more municipalities may combin
* * *
A building official, to be eligible for designation, must be certified and have the experience in design, construction, and supervision which the commissioner deems necessary and must be generally informed on the quality and strength of building materials, accepted building construction requirements, and the nature of equipment and needs conducive to the safety, comfort, and convenience of building occupants. No person may be designated as a building official for a municipality unless the commissioner determines that the official is qualified as provided in subdivision 3.
Subd. 3. Certification.
The commissioner shall by rule establish certification criteria as proof of qualification pursuant to subdivision 2. The commissioner may:
(1) develop and administer written and practical examinations to determine if a person is qualified pursuant to subdivision 2 to be a building official;
(2) accept documentation of successful completion of testing programs developed and administered by nationally recognized testing agencies, as proof of qualification pursuant to subdivision 2; or
(3) determine qualifications by satisfactory completion of clause (2) and a mandatory training program developed or approved by the commissioner.
Upon a determination of qualification under clause (1), (2), or (3), the commissioner shall issue a certificate to the building official stating that the official is certified. Each person applying for examination and certification pursuant to this section shall pay a nonrefundable fee of $70. The commissioner or a designee may establish categories of certification that will recognize the varying complexities of code enforcement in the municipalities within the state. The commissioner shall provide educational programs designed to train and assist building officials in carrying out their responsibilities.
Subd. 4. Duties.
Building officials shall, in the municipality for which they are designated, be responsible for all aspects of code administration for which they are certified, including the issuance of all building permits and the inspection of all manufactured home installations. The commissioner may direct a municipality with a building official to perform services for another municipality, and in that event the municipality being served shall pay the municipality rendering the services the reasonable costs of the services. The costs may be subject to approval by the commissioner.
Subd. 5. Grounds.
In addition to the grounds set forth in section 326B.082, subdivision 11, the commissioner may deny, suspend, limit, place conditions on, or revoke a certificate, or may censure an applicant or individual holding a certificate, if the applicant or individual:
(1) violates a provision of sections 326B.101 to 326B.194 or a rule adopted under those sections; or
(2) engages in fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation while performing the duties of a certified building official.
Nothing in this subdivision limits or otherwise affects the authority of a municipality to dismiss or suspend a building official at its discretion, except as otherwise provided for by law.
Subd. 6. Action against unlicensed persons.
The commissioner may take any administrative action provided under section 326B.082, against an individual required to be certified under subdivision 3, based upon conduct that would provide grounds for action against a certificate holder under this section.
Subd. 7. Vacancies.
In the event that a designated building official position is vacant within a municipality, that municipality shall designate a certified building official to fill the vacancy as soon as possible. The commissioner must be notified of any vacancy or designation in writing within 15 days. If the municipality fails to designate a certified building official within 15 days of the occurrence of the vacancy, the state building official may provide state employees to serve that function as provided in subdivision 1 until the municipality makes a temporary or permanent designation. Municipalities must not issue permits without a designated certified building official.
Subd. 8. Continuing education.
Subject to sections 326B.101 to 326B.194, the commissioner may by rule establish or approve continuing education programs for certified building officials dealing with matters of building code administration, inspection, and enforcement.
Each person certified as a building official for the state must satisfactorily complete applicable educational programs established or approved by the commissioner to retain certification.
Subd. 9. Renewal.
(a) Subject to sections 326B.101 to 326B.194, the commissioner of labor and industry may by rule adopt standards dealing with renewal requirements.
(b) If the commissioner has not issued a notice of denial of application for a certificate holder and if the certificate holder has properly and timely filed a fully completed renewal application, then the certificate holder may continue to engage in building official activities whether or not the renewed certificate has been received. Applications must be made on a form approved by the commissioner. Each application for renewal must be fully completed, and be accompanied by proof of the satisfactory completion of minimum continuing education requirements and the certification renewal fee established by the commissioner. Applications are timely if received prior to the expiration of the most recently issued certificate. An application for renewal that does not contain all of the information requested is an incomplete application and will not be accepted.
Subd. 10. Expiration.
* * *