Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 260C
Section 260C.007
Topics
Recent History
260C.007 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the
* * *
(2)(i) has been a victim of physical or sexual abuse, (ii) resides with or has resided with a
victim of domestic child abuse as defined in subdivision 5, (iii) resides with or would reside with
a perpetrator of domestic child abuse or child abuse as defined in subdivision 5, or (iv) is a victim
of emotional maltreatment as defined in subdivision 8;
(3) is without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care for the
child's physical or mental health or morals because the child's parent, guardian, or custodian
is unable or unwilling to provide that care;
(4) is without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition
because the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is unable or unwilling to provide that care,
including a child in voluntary placement due solely to the child's developmental disability
or emotional disturbance;
(5) is medically neglected, which includes, but is not limited to, the withholding of medically
indicated treatment from a disabled infant with a life-threatening condition. The term "withholding
of medically indicated treatment" means the failure to respond to the infant's life-threatening
conditions by providing treatment, including appropriate nutrition, hydration, and medication
which, in the treating physician's or physicians' reasonable medical judgment, will be most likely
to be effective in ameliorating or correcting all conditions, except that the term does not include
the failure to provide treatment other than appropriate nutrition, hydration, or medication to an
infant when, in the treating physician's or physicians' reasonable medical judgment:
(i) the infant is chronically and irreversibly comatose;
(ii) the provision of the treatment would merely prolong dying, not be effective in
ameliorating or correcting all of the infant's life-threatening conditions, or otherwise be futile in
terms of the survival of the infant; or
* * *
    Subd. 14. Egregious harm. "Egregious harm" means the infliction of bodily harm to a
child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally
adequate parental care. The egregious harm need not have occurred in the state or in the county
where a termination of parental rights action is otherwise properly venued. Egregious harm
includes, but is not limited to:
(1) conduct towards a child that constitutes a violation of sections 609.185 to 609.21,
609.222, subdivision 2, 609.223, or any other similar law of any other state;
(2) the infliction of "substantial bodily harm" to a child, as defined in section 609.02,
subdivision 7a
;
(3) conduct towards a child that constitutes felony malicious punishment of a child under
section 609.377;
(4) conduct towards a child that constitutes felony unreasonable restraint of a child under
section 609.255, subdivision 3;
(5) conduct towards a child that constitutes felony neglect or endangerment of a child under
section 609.378;
(6) conduct towards a child that constitutes assault under section 609.221, 609.222, or
609.223;
(7) conduct towards a child that constitutes solicitation, inducement, or promotion of, or
receiving profit derived from prostitution under section 609.322;
(8) conduct towards a child that constitutes murder or voluntary manslaughter as defined by
United States Code, title 18, section 1111(a) or 1112(a);
(9) conduct towards a child that constitutes aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or
soliciting to commit a murder or voluntary manslaughter that constitutes a violation of United
States Code, title 18, section 1111(a) or 1112(a); or
(10) conduct toward a child that constitutes criminal sexual conduct under sections 609.342
to 609.345.
    Subd. 15. Emotional maltreatment. "Emotional maltreatment" means the consistent,
deliberate infliction of mental harm on a child by a person responsible for the child's care, that
* * *