Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 260C
Section 260C.007
Topics
Recent History
260C.007 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the
same meanings given to them.
    Subd. 2. Agency. "Agency" means the responsible social services agency or a licensed
child-placing agency.
    Subd. 3. Case plan. "Case plan" means any plan for the delivery of services to a child and
parent or guardian, or, when reunification is not required, the child alone, that is developed
according to the requirements of section 245.4871, subdivision 19 or 21; 245.492, subdivision 16;
256B.092; 260C.212, subdivision 1; or 626.556, subdivision 10.
    Subd. 4. Child. "Child" means an individual under 18 years of age.
    Subd. 5. Child abuse. "Child abuse" means an act that involves a minor victim and that
constitutes a violation of section 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.224, 609.2242, 609.322,
609.324, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.377, 609.378, 617.246, or an act committed
in another state that involves a minor victim and would constitute a violation of one of these
sections if committed in this state.
    Subd. 6. Child in need of protection or services. "Child in need of protection or services"
means a child who is in need of protection or services because the child:
(1) is abandoned or without parent, guardian, or custodian;
(2)(i) has been a victim of physical or sexual abuse, (ii) resides with or has resided with a
victim of domestic child abuse as defined in subdivision 5, (iii) resides with or would reside with
a perpetrator of domestic child abuse or child abuse as defined in subdivision 5, or (iv) is a victim
of emotional maltreatment as defined in subdivision 8;
(3) is without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care for the
child's physical or mental health or morals because the child's parent, guardian, or custodian
is unable or unwilling to provide that care;
(4) is without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental, or emotional condition
because the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is unable or unwilling to provide that care,
including a child in voluntary placement due solely to the child's developmental disability
or emotional disturbance;
(5) is medically neglected, which includes, but is not limited to, the withholding of medically
indicated treatment from a disabled infant with a life-threatening condition. The term "withholding
of medically indicated treatment" means the failure to respond to the infant's life-threatening
conditions by providing treatment, including appropriate nutrition, hydration, and medication
which, in the treating physician's or physicians' reasonable medical judgment, will be most likely
to be effective in ameliorating or correcting all conditions, except that the term does not include
the failure to provide treatment other than appropriate nutrition, hydration, or medication to an
infant when, in the treating physician's or physicians' reasonable medical judgment:
(i) the infant is chronically and irreversibly comatose;
(ii) the provision of the treatment would merely prolong dying, not be effective in
ameliorating or correcting all of the infant's life-threatening conditions, or otherwise be futile in
terms of the survival of the infant; or
(iii) the provision of the treatment would be virtually futile in terms of the survival of the
infant and the treatment itself under the circumstances would be inhumane;
(6) is one whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause desires to be relieved of
the child's care and custody, including a child in placement according to voluntary release by the
parent under section 260C.212, subdivision 8;
(7) has been placed for adoption or care in violation of law;
(8) is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or
state of immaturity of the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian;
(9) is one whose behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous
to the child or others. An injurious or dangerous environment may include, but is not limited to,
the exposure of a child to criminal activity in the child's home;
(10) is experiencing growth delays, which may be referred to as failure to thrive, that have
been diagnosed by a physician and are due to parental neglect;
(11) has engaged in prostitution as defined in section 609.321, subdivision 9;
(12) has committed a delinquent act or a juvenile petty offense before becoming ten years old;
(13) is a runaway;
(14) is a habitual truant; or
(15) has been found incompetent to proceed or has been found not guilty by reason of mental
illness or mental deficiency in connection with a delinquency proceeding, a certification under
section 260B.125, an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, or a proceeding involving a
* * *