Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 260C
Section 260C.007
Topics
Recent History
260C.007 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the
* * *
    Subd. 12. Developmental disability. "Developmental disability" means developmental
disability as defined in United States Code, title 42, section 6001(8).
    Subd. 13. Domestic child abuse. "Domestic child abuse" means:
(1) any physical injury to a minor family or household member inflicted by an adult family
or household member other than by accidental means; or
(2) subjection of a minor family or household member by an adult family or household
member to any act which constitutes a violation of sections 609.321 to 609.324, 609.342, 609.343,
609.344, 609.345, or 617.246.
    Subd. 14. Egregious harm. "Egregious harm" means the infliction of bodily harm to a
child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally
adequate parental care. The egregious harm need not have occurred in the state or in the county
where a termination of parental rights action is otherwise properly venued. Egregious harm
includes, but is not limited to:
(1) conduct towards a child that constitutes a violation of sections 609.185 to 609.21,
609.222, subdivision 2, 609.223, or any other similar law of any other state;
(2) the infliction of "substantial bodily harm" to a child, as defined in section 609.02,
subdivision 7a
;
(3) conduct towards a child that constitutes felony malicious punishment of a child under
section 609.377;
(4) conduct towards a child that constitutes felony unreasonable restraint of a child under
section 609.255, subdivision 3;
(5) conduct towards a child that constitutes felony neglect or endangerment of a child under
section 609.378;
(6) conduct towards a child that constitutes assault under section 609.221, 609.222, or
609.223;
(7) conduct towards a child that constitutes solicitation, inducement, or promotion of, or
receiving profit derived from prostitution under section 609.322;
(8) conduct towards a child that constitutes murder or voluntary manslaughter as defined by
* * *