Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 260C
Section 260C.007
Topics
Recent History
260C.007 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the
* * *
(iii) the provision of the treatment would be virtually futile in terms of the survival of the
infant and the treatment itself under the circumstances would be inhumane;
(6) is one whose parent, guardian, or other custodian for good cause desires to be relieved of
the child's care and custody, including a child in placement according to voluntary release by the
parent under section 260C.212, subdivision 8;
(7) has been placed for adoption or care in violation of law;
(8) is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or
state of immaturity of the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian;
(9) is one whose behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous
to the child or others. An injurious or dangerous environment may include, but is not limited to,
the exposure of a child to criminal activity in the child's home;
(10) is experiencing growth delays, which may be referred to as failure to thrive, that have
been diagnosed by a physician and are due to parental neglect;
(11) has engaged in prostitution as defined in section 609.321, subdivision 9;
(12) has committed a delinquent act or a juvenile petty offense before becoming ten years old;
(13) is a runaway;
(14) is a habitual truant; or
(15) has been found incompetent to proceed or has been found not guilty by reason of mental
illness or mental deficiency in connection with a delinquency proceeding, a certification under
section 260B.125, an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, or a proceeding involving a
juvenile petty offense.
    Subd. 7. Child-placing agency. "Child-placing agency" means anyone licensed under
sections 245A.01 to 245A.16 and 252.28, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 8. Compelling reasons. "Compelling reasons" means an individualized determination
by the responsible social services agency, which is approved by the court, related to a request
by the agency not to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights or transfer permanent legal
* * *