Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 65 matches for breath test
169A.51 CHEMICAL TESTS FOR INTOXICATION.
Subdivision 1.Implied consent; conditions; election of test Next .
* * *
(c) The Previous test Next may also be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol.
Subd. 2.Implied consent advisory.
(a) Subject to paragraph (b), at the time a Previous test Next is requested, the person must be informed:
(1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a Previous test Next :
(i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances;
(ii) to determine the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols; and
(iii) if the motor vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle, to determine the presence of alcohol;
(2) that refusal to take a Previous test Next is a crime;
(3) if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the criminal vehicular homicide and injury laws, that a Previous test Next will be taken with or without the person's consent; and
(4) that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the Previous test Next .
(b) A peace officer who is not pursuing an implied consent revocation is not required to give the advisory described in paragraph (a) to a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe has violated section 609.21, subdivision 1, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) (criminal vehicular operation DWI-related provisions).
[See Note.]
Subd. 3.Type of Previous test Next .
The peace officer who requires a Previous test Next pursuant to this section may direct whether the Previous test Next is of blood, Previous breath Next , or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood Previous test Next only if an alternative Previous test Next was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine Previous test Next only if an alternative Previous test Next was offered.
Subd. 4.Requirement of urine or blood Previous test Next .
Notwithstanding subdivision 3, a blood or urine Previous test Next may be required even after a Previous breath Next Previous test Next has been administered if there is probable cause to believe that:
(1) there is impairment by a controlled substance or a hazardous substance that is not subject to testing by a Previous breath Next Previous test Next ; or
(2) a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, is present in the person's body.
Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood Previous test Next under this subdivision only if a urine Previous test Next was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine Previous test Next only if a blood Previous test Next was offered.
Subd. 5. Previous Breath Next Previous test Next using approved breath-testing instrument.
* * *
Subd. 6.Consent of person incapable of refusal not withdrawn.
A person who is unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subdivision 1 and the Previous test Next may be given.
Subd. 7.Requirements for conducting tests; liability.
(a) Only a physician, medical technician, emergency medical technician-paramedic, registered nurse, medical technologist, medical laboratory technician, phlebotomist, laboratory assistant, or other qualified person acting at the request of a peace officer may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance. This limitation does not apply to the taking of a Previous breath Next or urine sample.
(b) The person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical Previous test Next or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional Previous test Next sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the Previous test Next administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state. The failure or inability to obtain an additional Previous test Next or tests by a person does not preclude the admission in evidence of the Previous test Next taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional Previous test Next was prevented or denied by the peace officer.
(c) The physician, medical technician, emergency medical technician-paramedic, medical technologist, medical laboratory technician, laboratory assistant, phlebotomist, registered nurse, or other qualified person drawing blood at the request of a peace officer for the purpose of determining the concentration of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance is in no manner liable in any civil or criminal action except for negligence in drawing the blood. The person administering a Previous breath Next Previous test Next must be fully trained in the administration of Previous breath tests pursuant to training given by the commissioner of public safety.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "qualified person" means medical personnel trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution to withdraw blood.
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 2 by Laws 2013, chapter 117, article 3, section 8, is effective July 1, 2014, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date. Laws 2013, chapter 117, article 3, section 8, the effective date.