Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 65 matches for breath test
169A.51 CHEMICAL TESTS FOR INTOXICATION.
Subdivision 1.Implied consent; conditions; election of test Next .
* * *
(b) The Previous test Next may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), and one of the following conditions exist:
(1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169A.20 or an ordinance in conformity with it;
(2) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death;
(3) the person has refused to take the screening Previous test Next provided for by section 169A.41 (preliminary screening Previous test Next ); or
(4) the screening Previous test Next was administered and indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
(c) The Previous test Next may also be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol.
Subd. 2.Implied consent advisory.
(a) Subject to paragraph (b), at the time a Previous test Next is requested, the person must be informed:
(1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a Previous test Next :
(i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances;
(ii) to determine the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols; and
(iii) if the motor vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle, to determine the presence of alcohol;
(2) that refusal to take a Previous test Next is a crime;
(3) if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the criminal vehicular homicide and injury laws, that a Previous test Next will be taken with or without the person's consent; and
(4) that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the Previous test Next .
(b) A peace officer who is not pursuing an implied consent revocation is not required to give the advisory described in paragraph (a) to a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe has violated section 609.21, subdivision 1, clause (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) (criminal vehicular operation DWI-related provisions).
[See Note.]
Subd. 3.Type of Previous test Next .
The peace officer who requires a Previous test Next pursuant to this section may direct whether the Previous test Next is of blood, Previous breath Next , or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood Previous test Next only if an alternative Previous test Next was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine Previous test Next only if an alternative Previous test Next was offered.
Subd. 4.Requirement of urine or blood Previous test Next .
Notwithstanding subdivision 3, a blood or urine Previous test Next may be required even after a Previous breath Next Previous test Next has been administered if there is probable cause to believe that:
* * *