Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 65 matches for breath test
169A.51 CHEMICAL TESTS FOR INTOXICATION.
Subdivision 1.Implied consent; conditions; election of test Next .
(a) Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state consents, subject to the provisions of sections 169A.50 to 169A.53 (implied consent law), and section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), to a chemical Previous test Next of that person's blood, Previous breath Next , or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance. The Previous test Next must be administered at the direction of a peace officer.
(b) The Previous test Next may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), and one of the following conditions exist:
(1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section 169A.20 or an ordinance in conformity with it;
(2) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property damage, personal injury, or death;
(3) the person has refused to take the screening Previous test Next provided for by section 169A.41 (preliminary screening Previous test Next ); or
(4) the screening Previous test Next was administered and indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
(c) The Previous test Next may also be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with the presence of any alcohol.
Subd. 2.Implied consent advisory.
(a) Subject to paragraph (b), at the time a Previous test Next is requested, the person must be informed:
(1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a Previous test Next :
(i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or hazardous substances;
* * *
Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood Previous test Next under this subdivision only if a urine Previous test Next was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine Previous test Next only if a blood Previous test Next was offered.
Subd. 5. Previous Breath Next Previous test Next using approved breath-testing instrument.
(a) In the case of a Previous breath Next Previous test Next administered using an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument, the Previous test Next must consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath-sample analysis, one control analysis, and a second, adequate breath-sample analysis.
(b) In the case of a Previous test Next administered using an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument, a sample is adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient.
(c) For purposes of section 169A.52 (revocation of license for Previous test Next failure or refusal), when a Previous test Next is administered using an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument, failure of a person to provide two separate, adequate Previous breath Next samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.
(d) For purposes of section 169A.52 (revocation of license for Previous test Next failure or refusal), when a Previous test Next is administered using an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument, a Previous breath Next Previous test Next consisting of two separate, adequate Previous breath Next samples within 0.02 alcohol concentration is acceptable. A Previous breath Next Previous test Next consisting of two separate, adequate Previous breath Next samples failing to meet this criterion is deficient.
(e) If the first Previous breath Next Previous test Next is deficient, as defined by paragraph (d), a second Previous breath Next Previous test Next must be administered.
(f) Two deficient Previous breath Next tests, as defined by paragraph (d), constitute a refusal.
Subd. 6.Consent of person incapable of refusal not withdrawn.
A person who is unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subdivision 1 and the Previous test Next may be given.
Subd. 7.Requirements for conducting tests; liability.
* * *