Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 65 matches for breath test
169A.51 CHEMICAL TESTS FOR INTOXICATION.
Subdivision 1.Implied consent; conditions; election of test Next .
* * *
(a) Only a physician, medical technician, emergency medical technician-paramedic, registered nurse, medical technologist, medical laboratory technician, phlebotomist, laboratory assistant, or other qualified person acting at the request of a peace officer may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance. This limitation does not apply to the taking of a Previous breath Next or urine sample.
(b) The person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical Previous test Next or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional Previous test Next sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the Previous test Next administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state. The failure or inability to obtain an additional Previous test Next or tests by a person does not preclude the admission in evidence of the Previous test Next taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional Previous test Next was prevented or denied by the peace officer.
(c) The physician, medical technician, emergency medical technician-paramedic, medical technologist, medical laboratory technician, laboratory assistant, phlebotomist, registered nurse, or other qualified person drawing blood at the request of a peace officer for the purpose of determining the concentration of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance is in no manner liable in any civil or criminal action except for negligence in drawing the blood. The person administering a Previous breath Next Previous test Next must be fully trained in the administration of Previous breath tests pursuant to training given by the commissioner of public safety.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "qualified person" means medical personnel trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution to withdraw blood.
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 2 by Laws 2013, chapter 117, article 3, section 8, is effective July 1, 2014, and applies to crimes committed on or after that date. Laws 2013, chapter 117, article 3, section 8, the effective date.