169A.51 CHEMICAL TESTS FOR INTOXICATION.
169A.20 (driving while impaired), and one of the following conditions exist:
(1) the person has been lawfully placed under arrest for violation of section
169A.20 or
an ordinance in conformity with it;
(2) the person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in property
damage, personal injury, or death;
(3) the person has refused to take the screening test provided for by section
169A.41
(preliminary screening test); or
(4) the screening test was administered and indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or
more.
(c) The test may also be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe
the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle with
the presence of any alcohol.
Subd. 2.
Implied consent advisory. At the time a test is requested, the person must be
informed:
(1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test:
(i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or
hazardous substances;
(ii) to determine the presence of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II or metabolite,
other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols; and
(iii) if the motor vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle, to determine the presence of
alcohol;
(2) that refusal to take a test is a crime;
(3) if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the criminal
vehicular homicide and injury laws, that a test will be taken with or without the person's consent;
and
(4) that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the
extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test.
Subd. 3.
Type of test. The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this section may
direct whether the test is of blood, breath, or urine. Action may be taken against a person who
refuses to take a blood test only if an alternative test was offered and action may be taken against
a person who refuses to take a urine test only if an alternative test was offered.
Subd. 4.
Requirement of urine or blood test. Notwithstanding subdivision 3, a blood or
urine test may be required even after a breath test has been administered if there is probable
cause to believe that:
(1) there is impairment by a controlled substance or a hazardous substance that is not subject
to testing by a breath test; or
(2) a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or
tetrahydrocannabinols, is present in the person's body.
Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test under this subdivision
only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take
a urine test only if a blood test was offered.
Subd. 5.
Breath test using approved breath-testing instrument. (a) In the case of a breath
test administered using an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument, the test must
consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath-sample analysis, one control
analysis, and a second, adequate breath-sample analysis.
(b) In the case of a test administered using an infrared or other approved breath-testing
instrument, a sample is adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the
sample is deficient.
(c) For purposes of section