Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
115A.9651 LISTED METALS IN SPECIFIED PRODUCTS; ENFORCEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibition. After July 1, 1998, no person may distribute a listed product
for sale or use in this state.
    Subd. 2. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them.
(b) "Council" means the council established under subdivision 5.
(c) "Essential product" means a specified product into which the introduction of a listed
metal is required under military specifications or to ensure the integrity of a product essential for
aviation or railroad safety, and which is being used only in that application.
(d) "Intentionally introduce" means to deliberately use a listed metal as an element during
manufacture or distribution of a specified product. Intentional introduction does not include the
incidental presence of a listed metal.
(e) "Listed metal" means lead, cadmium, mercury, or hexavalent chromium.
(f) "Listed product" means a specified product that is included on the prohibited products
list published under subdivision 4.
(g) "New product" means a specified product which was not used, sold, or distributed in the
state before July 2, 1998, or which has been reformulated so that it contains more of a listed metal.
(h) "Official" means an officer of a corporation, a general partner of a partnership or
limited partnership, a sole proprietor, or, in the case of any other entity, a person with high level
management responsibilities.
(i) "Specified product" means an ink, dye, pigment, paint, or fungicide into which a listed
metal has been intentionally introduced or in which the incidental presence of a listed metal
exceeds a concentration of 100 parts per million.
    Subd. 3. Certification of compliance. (a) By July 1, 1998, each person who has filed the
progress report specified in Laws 1994, chapter 585, section 30, subdivision 2, paragraph (e),
indicating compliance would be achieved by July 1, 1998, shall certify to the commissioner that
the products referenced in that report have been reformulated and no longer meet the definition of
a specified product. The certification must be in writing and signed by an official of the company.
If, due to significant change in circumstances, the person cannot so certify by July 1, 1998, a
product review report and fee shall be submitted as provided under subdivision 6.
(b) The person submitting the certification shall keep a copy on file and make copies
available to the commissioner or the attorney general upon request or to any member of the
public within 60 days of receipt of a written request that specifies the type of product for which
the information is requested.
    Subd. 4. Prohibited products list. By October 1, 1998, the commissioner shall publish
in the State Register a list of specified products for which the commissioner has received
certifications as provided under subdivision 3.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 2007 c 133 art 2 s 13]
    Subd. 6. Product review reports. (a) Except as provided under subdivision 7, the
* * *