Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 10A
Section 10A.20
Topics
Recent History
10A.20 CAMPAIGN REPORTS.
    Subdivision 1. First filing; duration. The treasurer of a political committee, political fund,
* * *
statement within seven days after the second notice was sent by the board is subject to a civil
penalty imposed by the board of up to $1,000.
    Subd. 13. Third-party reimbursement. An individual or association filing a report
disclosing an expenditure or noncampaign disbursement that must be reported and itemized under
subdivision 3, paragraph (g) or (l), that is a reimbursement to a third party must report the purpose
of each expenditure or disbursement for which the third party is being reimbursed. An expenditure
or disbursement is a reimbursement to a third party if it is for goods or services that were not
directly provided by the individual or association to whom the expenditure or disbursement is
made. Third-party reimbursements include payments to credit card companies and reimbursement
of individuals for expenses they have incurred.
    Subd. 14. Reports by solicitors. An individual or association, other than a candidate or the
members of a candidate's principal campaign committee, that directly solicits and causes others
to make contributions to candidates or a party unit in a house of the legislature, that aggregate
more than $5,000 between January 1 of a general election year and the end of the reporting period
must file with the board a report disclosing the amount of each contribution, the names of the
contributors, and to whom the contributions were given. The report must be filed 15 days before a
primary and ten days before a general election. The report for each calendar year must be filed
with the board by January 31 of the following year.
    Subd. 15. Equitable relief. A candidate whose opponent does not timely file the report due
15 days before the primary, the report due ten days before the general election, or the notice
required under section 10A.25, subdivision 10, may petition the district court for immediate
equitable relief to enforce the filing requirement. A prevailing party under this subdivision may be
awarded attorney fees and costs by the court.
History: 1974 c 470 s 20; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 307 s 14-18; 1977 c 346 s 1; 1978 c 463 s
51-59; 1978 c 793 s 37; 1979 c 59 s 5; 1980 c 587 art 2 s 9,10; 1980 c 607 art 17 s 10,11;
1985 c 40 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 214 s 3,4; 1990 c 608 art 3 s 5-7; 1991 c 349 s 11,12; 1993
c 318 art 2 s 15-18; 1996 c 459 s 1; 1997 c 202 art 2 s 7; 1999 c 220 s 23,50; 2002 c 363 s
20-22; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 6