Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 10A
Section 10A.20
Topics
Recent History
10A.20 CAMPAIGN REPORTS.
    Subdivision 1. First filing; duration. The treasurer of a political committee, political fund,
* * *
affidavit notifying the board of the intent to make the independent expenditure and serve a copy
of the affidavit on each candidate in the affected race and on the treasurer of the candidate's
principal campaign committee. The affidavit must contain the information with respect to the
expenditure that is required to be reported under subdivision 3, paragraph (g); except that if an
expenditure is reported before it is made, the notice must include a reasonable estimate of the
anticipated amount. Each new expenditure requires a new notice.
(b) An individual or the treasurer of a political committee or political fund who fails to give
notice as required by this subdivision, or who files a false affidavit of notice, is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and is subject to a civil fine of up to four times the amount of the independent
expenditure stated in the notice or of which notice was required, whichever is greater.
    Subd. 7. Statement of inactivity. If a reporting entity has no receipts or expenditures during
a reporting period, the treasurer must file with the board at the time required by this section
a statement to that effect.
    Subd. 8. Exemption from disclosure. The board must exempt a member of or contributor
to an association or any other individual, from the requirements of this section if the member,
contributor, or other individual demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that disclosure
would expose the member or contributor to economic reprisals, loss of employment, or threat
of physical coercion.
An association may seek an exemption for all of its members or contributors if it
demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that a substantial number of its members or
contributors would suffer a restrictive effect on their freedom of association if members were
required to seek exemptions individually.
    Subd. 9.[Repealed, 1978 c 463 s 109]
    Subd. 10. Exemption procedure. An individual or association seeking an exemption under
subdivision 8 must submit a written application for exemption to the board. The board, without
hearing, must grant or deny the exemption within 30 days after receiving the application and must
issue a written order stating the reasons for its action. The board must publish its order in the State
Register and give notice to all parties known to the board to have an interest in the matter. If the
board receives a written objection to its action from any party within 20 days after publication of
its order and notification of interested parties, the board must hold a contested case hearing on the
matter. Upon the filing of a timely objection from the applicant, an order denying an exemption
is suspended pending the outcome of the contested case. If no timely objection is received, the
exemption continues in effect until a written objection is filed with the board in a succeeding
election year. The board by rule must establish a procedure so that an individual seeking an
* * *
members of a candidate's principal campaign committee, that directly solicits and causes others
to make contributions to candidates or a party unit in a house of the legislature, that aggregate
more than $5,000 between January 1 of a general election year and the end of the reporting period
must file with the board a report disclosing the amount of each contribution, the names of the
contributors, and to whom the contributions were given. The report must be filed 15 days before a
primary and ten days before a general election. The report for each calendar year must be filed
with the board by January 31 of the following year.
    Subd. 15. Equitable relief. A candidate whose opponent does not timely file the report due
15 days before the primary, the report due ten days before the general election, or the notice
required under section 10A.25, subdivision 10, may petition the district court for immediate
equitable relief to enforce the filing requirement. A prevailing party under this subdivision may be
awarded attorney fees and costs by the court.
History: 1974 c 470 s 20; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1976 c 307 s 14-18; 1977 c 346 s 1; 1978 c 463 s
51-59; 1978 c 793 s 37; 1979 c 59 s 5; 1980 c 587 art 2 s 9,10; 1980 c 607 art 17 s 10,11;
1985 c 40 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 214 s 3,4; 1990 c 608 art 3 s 5-7; 1991 c 349 s 11,12; 1993
c 318 art 2 s 15-18; 1996 c 459 s 1; 1997 c 202 art 2 s 7; 1999 c 220 s 23,50; 2002 c 363 s
20-22; 2005 c 156 art 6 s 6