Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
461.12 MUNICIPAL LICENSE OF TOBACCO, TOBACCO-RELATED DEVICES, AND SIMILAR PRODUCTS.
Subdivision 1.Authorization.
A town board or the governing body of a home rule charter or statutory city may license and regulate the retail sale of tobacco, tobacco-related devices, and electronic delivery devices as defined in section 609.685, subdivision 1, and nicotine and lobe
* * *
If a licensee or employee of a licensee sells, gives, or otherwise furnishes tobacco, tobacco-related devices, electronic delivery devices, or nicotine or lobelia delivery products to a person under the age of 21 years, or violates any other provision of this chapter, the licensee shall be charged an administrative penalty of $300 for the first violation. An administrative penalty of $600 must be imposed for a second violation at the same location within 36 months after the initial violation. For a third or any subsequent violation at the same location within 36 months after the initial violation, an administrative penalty of $1,000 must be imposed, and the licensee's authority to sell tobacco, tobacco-related devices, electronic delivery devices, or nicotine or lobelia delivery products at that location must be suspended for not less than seven days and may be revoked. No suspension, revocation, or other penalty may take effect until the licensee has received notice, served personally or by mail, of the alleged violation and an opportunity for a hearing before a person authorized by the licensing authority to conduct the hearing. A decision that a violation has occurred must be in writing.
Subd. 2a.Penalties for sales of certain products; licensees.
(a) A licensee's authority to sell tobacco, tobacco-related devices, electronic delivery devices, or nicotine or lobelia delivery products at that location must be suspended for not less than seven days and may be revoked if the licensee:
(1) holds a license or registration issued pursuant to chapter 342 or section 151.72, subdivision 5b, and the license or registration is revoked;
(2) is convicted of an offense under section 151.72, subdivision 7; or
(3) has been convicted under any other statute for the illegal sale of marijuana, cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or edible cannabinoid products and the sale took place on the premises of a business that sells tobacco, tobacco-related devices, electronic delivery devices, or nicotine or lobelia delivery products.
(b) No suspension, revocation, or other penalty may take effect until the licensee has received notice, served personally or by mail, of the alleged violation and an opportunity for a hearing before a person authorized by the licensing authority to conduct the hearing. A decision that a violation has occurred must be in writing.
Subd. 3.Administrative penalty for sales and furnishing; individuals.
An individual who sells, gives, or otherwise furnishes tobacco, tobacco-related devices, electronic delivery devices, or nicotine or lobelia delivery products to a person under the age of 21 years may be charged an administrative penalty of $50. No penalty may be imposed until the individual has received notice, served personally or by mail, of the alleged violation and an opportunity for a hearing before a person authorized by the licensing authority to conduct the hearing. A decision that a violation has occurred must be in writing.
Subd. 4.Alternative penalties for use of false identification; persons under age 21.
* * *