Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 26 occurrences for murder in the second degree
609.205 MANSLAUGHTER IN Next Previous THE Next Previous SECOND Next Previous DEGREE Next .
A person who causes Previous the Next death of another by any of Previous the Next following means is guilty of manslaughter Previous in Next Previous the Next Previous second Next Previous degree Next and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both:
(1) by Previous the Next person's culpable negligence whereby Previous the Next person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another; or
(2) by shooting another with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as a result of negligently believing Previous the Next other to be a deer or other animal; or
(3) by setting a spring gun, pit fall, deadfall, snare, or other like dangerous weapon or device; or
(4) by negligently or intentionally permitting any animal, known by Previous the Next person to have vicious propensities or to have caused great or substantial bodily harm Previous in Next Previous the Next past, to run uncontrolled off Previous the Next owner's premises, or negligently failing to keep it properly confined; or
(5) by committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child), and Previous murder Next Previous in Next Previous the Next first, Previous second Next , or third Previous degree Next is not committed thereby.
If proven by a preponderance of Previous the Next evidence, it shall be an affirmative defense to criminal liability under clause (4) that Previous the Next victim provoked Previous the Next animal to cause Previous the victim's death.