Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Found 67 occurrences for Guardian background study
518.165 GUARDIANS AD LITEM FOR MINOR CHILDREN.
Subdivision 1.Permissive appointment of guardian Next ad litem.
In all proceedings for child custody or for dissolution or legal separation where custody or parenting time with a minor child is in issue, the court may appoint a Previous guardian Next ad litem to represent the interests of the child. The Previous guardian Next ad litem shall advise the court with respect to custody and parenting time.
Subd. 2.Required appointment of Previous guardian Next ad litem.
In all proceedings for child custody or for marriage dissolution or legal separation in which custody or parenting time with a minor child is an issue, if the court has reason to believe that the minor child is a victim of domestic child abuse or neglect, as those terms are defined in sections 260C.007 and 626.556, respectively, the court shall appoint a Previous guardian Next ad litem. The Previous guardian Next ad litem shall represent the interests of the child and advise the court with respect to custody and parenting time. If the child is represented by a Previous guardian Next ad litem in any other pending proceeding, the court may appoint that Previous guardian Next to represent the child in the custody or parenting time proceeding. No Previous guardian Next ad litem need be appointed if the alleged domestic child abuse or neglect is before the court on a juvenile dependency and neglect petition. Nothing in this subdivision requires the court to appoint a Previous guardian Next ad litem in any proceeding for child custody, marriage dissolution, or legal separation in which an allegation of domestic child abuse or neglect has not been made.
Subd. 2a.Responsibilities of Previous guardian Next ad litem.
A Previous guardian Next ad litem shall carry out the following responsibilities:
(1) conduct an independent investigation to determine the facts relevant to the situation of the child and the family, which must include, unless specifically excluded by the court, reviewing relevant documents; meeting with and observing the child in the home setting and considering the child's wishes, as appropriate; and interviewing parents, caregivers, and others with knowledge relevant to the case;
(2) advocate for the child's best interests by participating in appropriate aspects of the case and advocating for appropriate community services when necessary;
(3) maintain the confidentiality of information related to a case, with the exception of sharing information as permitted by law to promote cooperative solutions that are in the best interests of the child;
(4) monitor the child's best interests throughout the judicial proceeding; and
(5) present written reports on the child's best interests that include conclusions and recommendations and the facts upon which they are based.
Subd. 3.Fees.
* * *