Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
86A.20 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. For the purposes of sections 86A.20 to 86A.24, the terms
defined in this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of natural resources.
    Subd. 3. Mooring facility. "Mooring facility" means one or more anchorage or boat slips
provided for the safe and convenient docking of boats, which may also provide utility, fuel, or
sewage pump-out services to the docked boats.
    Subd. 4. Small craft harbor. "Small craft harbor" means a protected harbor with boat
tie-ups consisting of piers or moorings, boat launches, and support facilities such as roads and
parking areas.
    Subd. 5. Marina. "Marina" means a mooring facility providing additional services to boats,
such as repairs, haul-out, winter storage, food and beverage service, and services and facilities of
a related nature.
History: 1993 c 333 s 2