Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80C.21 WAIVERS VOID.
Any condition, stipulation or provision, including any choice of law provision, purporting
to bind any person who, at the time of acquiring a franchise is a resident of this state, or, in
the case of a partnership or corporation, organized or incorporated under the laws of this state,
or purporting to bind a person acquiring any franchise to be operated in this state to waive
compliance or which has the effect of waiving compliance with any provision of sections 80C.01
to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder is void.
History: 1973 c 612 s 21; 1989 c 198 s 2