Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80C.13 PROHIBITED PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Documents; untrue material facts and omitted material changes. No
person may make or cause to be made any untrue statement of a material fact in any application,
notice, report, or other document filed with the commissioner under sections 80C.01 to 80C.22, or
omit to state in any such application, notice, report or other document any material fact which
is required to be stated therein, or fail to notify the commissioner of any material change as
required by section 80C.07.
    Subd. 2. Communications; untrue or omitted material facts. No person may offer or sell a
franchise in this state by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue
statement of a material fact or which omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
    Subd. 3. Misrepresentations related to registration and filing. No person may represent or
cause to be represented to any prospective purchaser of a franchise that the filing of any document
under sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 or the registration or exemption from registration of a franchise
constitutes a finding by the commissioner that any document filed under sections 80C.01 to
80C.22 is true, complete, and not misleading, or that the commissioner has passed in any way
upon the merits of any franchise, and no person may represent that a franchise is registered or
exempted from registration when in fact, such is not the case.
History: 1973 c 612 s 13