Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80C.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 80C.01 to 80C.22, the terms defined in this section
have the meanings here given them.
    Subd. 2. Advertisement. "Advertisement" means any written or printed communication or
* * *
the motor vehicle fuel is sold at retail, is not a franchisor or a franchisee, and is not considered to
be part of a franchise relationship.
    Subd. 5. Franchisee. "Franchisee" means a person to whom a franchise is granted. Unless
otherwise stated herein, franchisee shall also include subfranchisor.
    Subd. 6. Franchisor. "Franchisor" means a person who grants a franchise or an area
franchise.
    Subd. 7. Area franchise. "Area franchise" means any contract or agreement between a
franchisor and a subfranchisor whereby the subfranchisor is granted the right, for consideration
given in whole or in part for such right, to sell or negotiate the sale of franchises in the name or in
behalf of the franchisor. Unless specifically stated otherwise, "franchise" includes "area franchise."
    Subd. 8. Subfranchisor. "Subfranchisor" means a person to whom an area franchise is
granted.
    Subd. 9. Franchise fee. "Franchise fee" means any fee or charge that a franchisee or
subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue
a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the payment either in lump
sum or by installments of an initial capital investment fee, any fee or charges based upon a
percentage of gross or net sales whether or not referred to as royalty fees, any payment for goods
or services, or any training fees or training school fees or charges; provided, however, that the
following shall not be considered the payment of a franchise fee:
(a) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price;
(b) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods on consignment, if the proceeds
remitted by the franchisee from any such sale shall reflect only the bona fide wholesale price
of such goods;
(c) the repayment by the franchisee of a bona fide loan made to the franchisee from the
franchisor;
(d) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide retail price subject
to a bona fide commission or compensation plan that in substance reflects only a bona fide
wholesale transaction;
(e) the purchase, at their fair market value, of supplies or fixtures or agreement to so purchase
supplies or fixtures necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the
franchise agreement;
(f) the purchase or lease, at the fair market value, of real property or agreement to so
purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business
under the franchise agreement.
    Subd. 10. Fraud and deceit. "Fraud and deceit" are not limited to common law fraud and
deceit.
    Subd. 11. Order. "Order" means a consent, authorization, approval, prohibition or
requirement, or other order applicable to a specific case, issued by the commissioner.
    Subd. 12. Person. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, or other
legal entity.
    Subd. 13. Publish. "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail, radio,
or television, or otherwise to disseminate to or place before the public.
    Subd. 14. Rule. "Rule" means any published rule adopted by the commissioner in accordance
with chapter 14.
    Subd. 15. Sale; sell. "Sale" or "sell" includes every contract or agreement for the sale of, and
every contract to sell or dispose of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.
    Subd. 16. Offer; offer to sell. "Offer" or "offer to sell" includes every attempt to offer to
* * *