Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80C.17 CIVIL LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Damages, rescission, and other relief. A person who violates any provision
of this chapter or any rule or order thereunder shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor
who may sue for damages caused thereby, for rescission, or other relief as the court may deem
appropriate.
    Subd. 2. Joint and several liability. Every person who directly or indirectly controls a
person liable under subdivision 1, every partner in a firm so liable, every principal executive
officer or director of a corporation so liable, every person occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions and every employee of a person so liable who materially aids in the act or
transaction constituting the violation is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same
extent as such person, unless the person who would otherwise be liable hereunder had no
knowledge of or reasonable grounds to know of the existence of the facts by reason of which the
liability is alleged to exist.
    Subd. 3. Recovery. Any suit authorized under this section may be brought to recover the
actual damages sustained by the plaintiff together with costs and disbursements plus reasonable
attorney's fees.
    Subd. 4. Scope. Except as explicitly provided in this section, no civil liability in favor of
any private party shall arise against any person by implication from or as a result of the violation
of any provision of sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder. Nothing herein
shall limit any liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common law if
sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 were not in effect.
    Subd. 5. Limitation on actions. No action may be commenced pursuant to this section more
than three years after the cause of action accrues.
History: 1973 c 612 s 17; 1981 c 165 s 6; 1987 c 336 s 19; 1993 c 372 s 1,2