Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80C.19 SCOPE OF SECTIONS 80C.01 TO 80C.22.
    Subdivision 1. Applicable sales and offers to sell or purchase. The provisions of sections
80C.01 to 80C.22 concerning sales and offers to sell shall apply when a sale or offer to sell is
made in this state; when an offer to purchase is made and accepted in this state; or when the
franchise is to be located in this state.
    Subd. 2. Offer to sell or purchase made in state. For the purpose of sections 80C.01 to
80C.22, an offer to sell or to purchase is made in this state, whether or not either party is then
present in this state, when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this
state and received by the offeree in this state.
    Subd. 3. Offer to purchase or sell accepted in state. For the purpose of this section, an offer
to purchase or to sell is accepted in this state when acceptance is communicated to the offeror in
this state, and has not previously been communicated to the offeror, orally or in writing, outside
this state; and acceptance is communicated to the offeror in this state, whether or not either party
is then present in this state, when the offeree directs it to the offeror in this state reasonably
believing the offeror to be in this state and it is received by the offeror in this state.
    Subd. 4. Offer to sell or purchase not made in state. An offer to sell or to purchase is not
made in this state when the publisher circulates or there is circulated in the publisher's behalf in
this state any bona fide newspaper or other publication of general, regular and paid circulation
which is not published in this state, or when a radio or television program originating outside
this state is received in this state.
History: 1973 c 612 s 19; 1981 c 165 s 8; 1986 c 444