Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80C.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 80C.01 to 80C.22, the terms defined in this section
have the meanings here given them.
    Subd. 2. Advertisement. "Advertisement" means any written or printed communication or
* * *
    Subd. 10. Fraud and deceit. "Fraud and deceit" are not limited to common law fraud and
deceit.
    Subd. 11. Order. "Order" means a consent, authorization, approval, prohibition or
requirement, or other order applicable to a specific case, issued by the commissioner.
    Subd. 12. Person. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, or other
legal entity.
    Subd. 13. Publish. "Publish" means publicly to issue or circulate by newspaper, mail, radio,
or television, or otherwise to disseminate to or place before the public.
    Subd. 14. Rule. "Rule" means any published rule adopted by the commissioner in accordance
with chapter 14.
    Subd. 15. Sale; sell. "Sale" or "sell" includes every contract or agreement for the sale of, and
every contract to sell or dispose of, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.
    Subd. 16. Offer; offer to sell. "Offer" or "offer to sell" includes every attempt to offer to
dispose of, and every solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or interest in a franchise for value.
    Subd. 17. Predecessor. "Predecessor" means any person or persons from whom the
franchisor acquired, either directly or indirectly, assets constituting 30 percent or more of
the franchisor's total assets immediately following the acquisition, during the five year period
preceding the date of the offering circular.
    Subd. 18. Fractional franchise. "Fractional franchise" means any franchise relationship in
which the franchisee or any of the principal officers or directors of the franchisee, have been in the
type of business represented by the franchise relationship for more than two years and the parties
anticipated, or should have anticipated, at the date of the agreement establishing the franchise
relationship, that the sales arising from the relationship would represent no more than 20 percent
of the dollar sales volume of the franchisee.
    Subd. 19. Assist the purchaser in finding locations. "Assist the purchaser in finding
locations" means to directly assist the purchaser in finding locations, or to refer the purchaser to
any resource which assists in finding locations and is affiliated with the seller through common
ownership, common control, a referral fee arrangement, or any other business relationship.
"Assist the purchaser in finding locations" does not include providing to the purchaser a written
list of resources which assist in finding locations, provided that none of the resources on the
list are affiliated with the seller in any way.
    Subd. 20. Affiliate. "Affiliate" means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with, any other person. The term includes, without limitation, partners, business
entities with common ownership, principals of any business entity, and subsidiaries, parent
companies, or holding companies of any person.
* * *