Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80C.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 80C.01 to 80C.22, the terms defined in this section
have the meanings here given them.
    Subd. 2. Advertisement. "Advertisement" means any written or printed communication or
any communication by recorded telephone message, radio, television, picture or similar means
published in connection with a sale of, or offer to sell, any franchise.
    Subd. 3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of commerce.
    Subd. 4. Franchise. (a) "Franchise" means (1) a contract or agreement, either express or
implied, whether oral or written, for a definite or indefinite period, between two or more persons:
(i) by which a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering or
distributing goods or services using the franchisor's trade name, trademark, service mark,
logotype, advertising, or other commercial symbol or related characteristics;
(ii) in which the franchisor and franchisee have a community of interest in the marketing of
goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement, or otherwise; and
(iii) for which the franchisee pays, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee; or
(2) a contract, lease, or other agreement, either express or implied, whether oral or written,
for a definite or indefinite period, between two or more persons, whereby the franchisee is
authorized, permitted, or granted the right to market motor vehicle fuel at retail under the
franchisor's trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype, or other commercial symbol or related
characteristics owned or controlled by the franchisor; or
(3) the sale or lease of any products, equipment, chattels, supplies, or services to the
purchaser, other than the sale of sales demonstration equipment, materials or samples for a
total price of $500 or less to any one person, for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start
a business and in which the seller:
(i) represents that the seller, lessor, or an affiliate thereof will provide locations or assist the
purchaser in finding locations for the use or operation of vending machines, racks, display cases,
or similar devices, or currency operated amusement machines or devices, on premises neither
owned or leased by the purchaser or seller; or
(ii) represents that the seller will purchase any or all products made, produced, fabricated,
grown, bred, or modified by the purchaser using, in whole or in part, the supplies, services,
or chattels sold to the purchaser; or
(iii) guarantees that the purchaser will derive income from the business which exceeds the
price paid to the seller; or
(4) an oral or written contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, for a definite or
indefinite period, between two or more persons, under which a manufacturer, selling security
systems through dealers or distributors in this state, requires regular payments from the distributor
or dealer as royalties or residuals for products purchased and paid for by the dealer or distributor.
(b) "Franchise" does not include any business which is operated under a lease or license
* * *
the motor vehicle fuel is sold at retail, is not a franchisor or a franchisee, and is not considered to
be part of a franchise relationship.
    Subd. 5. Franchisee. "Franchisee" means a person to whom a franchise is granted. Unless
otherwise stated herein, franchisee shall also include subfranchisor.
    Subd. 6. Franchisor. "Franchisor" means a person who grants a franchise or an area
franchise.
    Subd. 7. Area franchise. "Area franchise" means any contract or agreement between a
franchisor and a subfranchisor whereby the subfranchisor is granted the right, for consideration
given in whole or in part for such right, to sell or negotiate the sale of franchises in the name or in
behalf of the franchisor. Unless specifically stated otherwise, "franchise" includes "area franchise."
    Subd. 8. Subfranchisor. "Subfranchisor" means a person to whom an area franchise is
granted.
    Subd. 9. Franchise fee. "Franchise fee" means any fee or charge that a franchisee or
subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue
a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the payment either in lump
sum or by installments of an initial capital investment fee, any fee or charges based upon a
percentage of gross or net sales whether or not referred to as royalty fees, any payment for goods
or services, or any training fees or training school fees or charges; provided, however, that the
following shall not be considered the payment of a franchise fee:
(a) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price;
(b) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods on consignment, if the proceeds
remitted by the franchisee from any such sale shall reflect only the bona fide wholesale price
of such goods;
(c) the repayment by the franchisee of a bona fide loan made to the franchisee from the
franchisor;
(d) the purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide retail price subject
to a bona fide commission or compensation plan that in substance reflects only a bona fide
wholesale transaction;
(e) the purchase, at their fair market value, of supplies or fixtures or agreement to so purchase
supplies or fixtures necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business under the
franchise agreement;
(f) the purchase or lease, at the fair market value, of real property or agreement to so
purchase or lease real property necessary to enter into the business or to continue the business
under the franchise agreement.
    Subd. 10. Fraud and deceit. "Fraud and deceit" are not limited to common law fraud and
deceit.
    Subd. 11. Order. "Order" means a consent, authorization, approval, prohibition or
requirement, or other order applicable to a specific case, issued by the commissioner.
    Subd. 12. Person. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, or other
legal entity.
* * *