Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
360.063 AIRPORT ZONING; AUTHORITY, PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Enforcement under police power. (a) In order to prevent the creation or
establishment of airport hazards, every municipality having an airport hazard area within its
* * *
welfare and for conserving property values and encouraging the most appropriate use of land, the
municipality may regulate the location, size and use of buildings and the density of population in
that portion of an airport hazard area under approach zones for a distance not to exceed two miles
from the airport boundary and in other portions of an airport hazard area may regulate by land use
zoning for a distance not to exceed one mile from the airport boundary, and by height-restriction
zoning for a distance not to exceed 1-1/2 miles from the airport boundary.
(c) The powers granted by this subdivision may be exercised by metropolitan airports
commissions in contiguous cities of the first class in and for which they have been created.
(d) In the case of airports owned or operated by the state of Minnesota such powers
shall be exercised by the state airport zoning boards or by the commissioner of transportation
as authorized herein.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1976 c 255 s 6]
    Subd. 3. Joint airport zoning board. (a) Where an airport is owned or controlled by a
municipality and an airport hazard area appertaining to the airport is located within the territorial
limits of another county or municipality, the municipality owning or controlling the airport may
request a county or municipality in which an airport hazard area is located:
(1) to adopt and enforce airport zoning regulations for the area in question that conform to
standards prescribed by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision 4; or
(2) to join in creating a joint airport zoning board pursuant to paragraph (b). The owning
or controlling municipality shall determine which of these actions it shall request, except as
provided in paragraph (e) for the Metropolitan Airports Commission. The request shall be made
by certified mail to the governing body of each county and municipality in which an airport
hazard area is located.
(b) Where an airport is owned or controlled by a municipality and an airport hazard area
appertaining to the airport is located within the territorial limits of another county or municipality,
the municipality owning or controlling the airport and the county or other municipality within
which the airport hazard area is located may, by ordinance or resolution duly adopted, create a
joint airport zoning board, which board shall have the same power to adopt, administer, and
enforce airport zoning regulations applicable to the airport hazard area in question as that vested
by subdivision 1 in the municipality within which the area is located. A joint board shall have as
members two representatives appointed by the municipality owning or controlling the airport and
two from the county or municipality, or in case more than one county or municipality is involved
two from each county or municipality, in which the airport hazard is located, and in addition a
chair elected by a majority of the members so appointed. All members shall serve at the pleasure of
their respective appointing authority. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
if the owning and controlling municipality is a city of the first class it shall appoint four members
to the board, and the chair of the board shall be elected from the membership of the board.
(c) If a county or municipality, within 60 days of receiving a request from an owning or
controlling municipality pursuant to paragraph (a), fails to adopt, or thereafter fails to enforce,
the zoning regulations or fails to join in creating a joint airport zoning board, the owning or
controlling municipality, or a joint airport zoning board created without participation by the
subdivisions which fail to join the board, may itself adopt, administer, and enforce airport zoning
regulations for the airport hazard area in question. In the event of conflict between the regulations
and airport zoning regulations adopted by the county or municipality within which the airport
hazard area is located, section 360.064, subdivision 2, applies.
(d) "Owning or controlling municipality," as used in this subdivision, includes:
(1) a joint airport operating board created pursuant to section 360.042 that has been granted
all the powers of a municipality in zoning matters under the agreement creating the board;
(2) a joint airport operating board created pursuant to section 360.042 that has not been
granted zoning powers under the agreement creating the board; provided that the board shall not
itself adopt zoning regulations nor shall a joint airport zoning board created at its request adopt
zoning regulations unless all municipalities that created the joint operating board join to create
the joint zoning board; and
(3) the Metropolitan Airports Commission established and operated pursuant to chapter 473.
(e) The Metropolitan Airports Commission shall request creation of one joint airport zoning
board for each airport operated under its authority.
    Subd. 4. Airport approach. The commissioner may recommend an airport approach plan
for each publicly owned airport in the state and for each privately owned airport of the publicly
owned class and from time to time recommend revisions of the plan. A plan shall indicate the
circumstances in which structures or trees are or would be airport hazards, the airport hazard
area, and what measures should be taken to eliminate airport hazards. The commissioner shall
prescribe airport approach and turning standards for airports of various classes, and airport zoning
regulations adopted by a municipality, county, or joint airport zoning board shall conform to the
standards, except as provided in sections 360.065 and 360.066.
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1976 c 255 s 6]
* * *