Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
360.59 AIRCRAFT REGISTRATION AND LISTING FOR TAXATION.
    Subdivision 1. Date of listing and application; form. Every owner of aircraft in this state,
except as exempted by sections 360.54 and 360.55, shall, before July 1, in each fiscal year
* * *
city, of the person to whom transferred. On becoming the owner by gift, trade, or purchase of any
aircraft for which a registration certificate has been issued under sections 360.511 to 360.67, a
person, including a dealer or manufacturer, shall, within seven days after acquiring ownership,
join with the registered owner in transmitting with an application the registration certificate with
the assignment and notice of sale duly executed upon the reverse side, or in case of loss of the
certificate, with such proof of loss by sworn statements in writing as shall be satisfactory to the
commissioner. Upon the transfer of any aircraft by a manufacturer or dealer, for use within the
state, whether by sale, lease, or otherwise, the manufacturer or dealer shall, within seven days
after the transfer, transmit the transferee's application for registration. The manufacturer or dealer
shall each month file with the commissioner a notice or report containing the date of the transfer,
a description of the aircraft, and the name, street and number of residence if in a city, and post
office address of the transferee.
    Subd. 8. Amendment, suspension, modification, revocation. All registrations are subject
to amendment, suspension, modification, or revocation by the commissioner summarily for any
violation of or neglect to comply with sections 360.511 to 360.67. In any case where the proper
registration of an aircraft is dependent upon procuring information entailing such delay as to
unreasonably deprive the owner of the use of the aircraft, the commissioner may issue a tax
receipt conditionally. In any case when revoking a registration for cause, the commissioner has
the authority to demand the return of the registration certificate.
    Subd. 9.[Repealed, 2005 c 41 s 21]
    Subd. 10. Certificate of insurance. (a) Every owner of aircraft in this state when
applying for registration, reregistration, or transfer of ownership shall supply any information
the commissioner reasonably requires to determine that the aircraft during the period of its
contemplated operation is covered by an insurance policy with limits of not less than $100,000
per passenger seat liability both for passenger bodily injury or death and for property damage; not
less than $100,000 for bodily injury or death to each nonpassenger in any one accident; and not
less than $300,000 per occurrence for bodily injury or death to nonpassengers in any one accident.
The information supplied to the commissioner must include but is not limited to the name and
address of the owner, the period of contemplated use or operation, if any, and, if insurance
coverage is then presently required, the name of the insurer, the insurance policy number, the term
of the coverage, policy limits, and any other data the commissioner requires. No certificate of
registration shall be issued pursuant to subdivision 3 in the absence of the information required
by this subdivision.
    (b) In the event of cancellation of aircraft insurance by the insurer, the insurer shall notify the
Department of Transportation at least ten days prior to the date on which the insurance coverage
is to be terminated. Unless proof of a new policy of insurance is filed with the department meeting
the requirements of this subdivision during the period of the aircraft's contemplated use or
operation, the registration certificate for the aircraft shall be revoked forthwith.
    (c) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to require an owner of aircraft to maintain
passenger seat liability coverage on aircraft for which an experimental certificate has been
issued by the administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration pursuant to Code of Federal
Regulations, title 14, sections 21.191 to 21.195 and 91.42, whereunder persons operating the
aircraft are prohibited from carrying passengers in the aircraft. Whenever the aircraft becomes
certificated to carry passengers, passenger seat liability coverage shall be required as provided in
this subdivision.
    (d) The requirements of this subdivision shall not apply to any aircraft built by the original
manufacturer prior to December 31, 1939 and owned and operated solely as a collector's item, if
the owner files an affidavit with the commissioner. The affidavit shall state the owner's name and
address, the name and address of the person from whom the aircraft was purchased, the make,
year, and model number of the aircraft, the federal aircraft registration number, the manufacturer's
identification number, and that the aircraft is owned and operated solely as a collector's item
and not for general transportation purposes.
History: 1945 c 411 s 9; 1949 c 161 s 7-9; 1957 c 146 s 2; 1957 c 147 s 1,2; 1965 c 161 s
10,11; 1969 c 929 s 1; 1969 c 1077 s 1; 1976 c 166 s 7; 1976 c 241 s 3; 1977 c 365 s 3; 1978 c
501 s 1; 1986 c 444; 2005 c 41 s 7-10; 2007 c 79 s 1
NOTE:The amendment to subdivision 10 by Laws 2007, chapter 79, section 1, is effective
January 1, 2009. Laws 2007, chapter 79, section 1, the effective date.