Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
360.018 REGULATING AIRCRAFT, AIRMEN, AIRPORTS, INSTRUCTORS.
    Subdivision 1. Aircraft registration; operating license; fees and rules. The general public
interest and safety, the safety of persons receiving instruction concerning or operating, using, or
traveling in aircraft and of persons and property on the ground, and the interest of aeronautical
progress requiring that aircraft operated within this state should be airworthy, that airmen and
those engaged in air instruction should be properly qualified, and that airports, restricted landing
areas, and air navigation facilities should be suitable for the purposes for which they are designed;
the purposes of sections 360.013 to 360.075, requiring that the commissioner should be enabled
to exercise the powers of supervision therein granted; and the advantages of uniform regulation
making it desirable that aircraft operated within this state should conform with respect to design,
construction, and airworthiness to the standards prescribed by the United States government with
respect to civil aircraft subject to its jurisdiction and that persons engaging in aeronautics within
this state should have the qualifications necessary for obtaining and holding appropriate airman
certificates of the United States, the commissioner is authorized:
(1) To require the registration annually of federal licenses, permits, or certificates of civil
aircraft engaged in air navigation within this state, and to issue certificates of such registration,
which certificates may be the same as the certificates issued pursuant to section 360.59,
subdivision 3
. The application for registration made pursuant to sections 360.54 to 360.67 shall
be considered as the application for registration required by this section. The certificates of
registration of aircraft issued pursuant to this section shall constitute licenses of such aircraft for
operations within this state to the extent permitted by the federal licenses, certificates, or permits
so registered. The application for registration shall contain such information as the commissioner
may by rule or order prescribe. The first application for registration made in this state shall be
verified by the applicant. The second and succeeding applications for registration need not be
verified. Each application for registration of aircraft shall be made as required by sections 360.54
to 360.67.
(2) To license any person engaged in commercial operations in accordance with rules to be
adopted by the commissioner and to annually renew such a license. The rules adopted hereunder
shall provide for:
(i) compliance with all requirements of the United States government relating to permits or
certificates governing aircraft and airmen; and
(ii) compliance with all laws of the state of Minnesota and rules of any state department
or agency promulgated thereunder.
The fee for an original license or renewal license is $30.
(3) To approve airport and restricted landing area sites and to license airports, restricted
* * *