Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
360.062 AIRPORT HAZARD PREVENTION; PROTECTING EXISTING
NEIGHBORHOOD.
(a) It is hereby found that an airport hazard endangers the lives and property of users of the
airport and of occupants of land in its vicinity, and may reduce the size of the area available for
the landing, takeoff, and maneuvering of aircraft, thereby impairing the utility of the airport and
the public investment therein. It is also found that the social and financial costs of disrupting
existing land uses around airports in built up urban areas, particularly established residential
neighborhoods, often outweigh the benefits of a reduction in airport hazards that might result
from the elimination or removal of those uses.
(b) Accordingly, it is hereby declared: (1) that the creation or establishment of an
airport hazard is a public nuisance and an injury to the community served by the airport in
question; (2) that it is therefor necessary in the interest of the public health, public safety,
and general welfare that the creation or establishment of airport hazards be prevented and
that this should be accomplished to the extent legally possible, by exercise of the police
power, without compensation; and (3) that the elimination or removal of existing land uses,
particularly established residential neighborhoods in built-up urban areas, or their designation
as nonconforming uses is not in the public interest and should be avoided whenever possible
consistent with reasonable standards of safety.
(c) It is further declared that the prevention of the creation or establishment of airport hazards
and the elimination, removal, alteration, mitigation, or marking and lighting of existing airport
hazards are public purposes for which political subdivisions may raise and expend public funds
and acquire land or property interests therein.
History: 1945 c 303 s 25; 1978 c 654 s 1