Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326B.082 ENFORCEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Remedies available. The commissioner may enforce all applicable law under
this section. The commissioner may use any enforcement provision in this section, including
* * *
license, registration, or certificate was in effect.
    Subd. 12. Issuance of licensing orders; hearings related to licensing orders. (a) If the
commissioner determines that a permit, license, registration, or certificate should be conditioned,
limited, suspended, revoked, or denied under subdivision 11, or that the permit holder, licensee,
registrant, or certificate holder should be censured under subdivision 11, then the commissioner
shall issue to the person an order denying, conditioning, limiting, suspending, or revoking the
person's permit, license, registration, or certificate, or censuring the permit holder, licensee,
registrant, or certificate holder.
    (b) Any order issued under paragraph (a) may include an assessment of monetary penalties
and may require the person to cease and desist from committing the violation or committing the
act, conduct, or practice set out in subdivision 11, paragraph (b). The monetary penalty may be up
to $10,000 for each violation or act, conduct, or practice committed by the person. The procedures
in section 326B.083 must be followed when issuing orders under paragraph (a).
    (c) The permit holder, licensee, registrant, certificate holder, or applicant to whom the
commissioner issues an order under paragraph (a) shall have 30 days after service of the order to
request a hearing. The request for hearing must be in writing and must be served on or faxed to
the commissioner at the address or fax number specified in the order by the 30th day after service
of the order. If the person does not request a hearing or if the person's written request for hearing
is not served on or faxed to the commissioner by the 30th day after service of the order, the order
shall become a final order of the commissioner and will not be subject to review by any court or
agency. The date on which a request for hearing is served by mail shall be the postmark date on
the envelope in which the request for hearing is mailed. If the person submits to the commissioner
a timely request for hearing, a contested case hearing shall be held in accordance with chapter 14.
    (d) Paragraph (c) does not apply to summary suspension under subdivision 13.
    Subd. 13. Summary suspension. In any case where the commissioner has issued an order
to revoke or suspend a license, registration, certificate, or permit under subdivision 12, the
commissioner may summarily suspend the person's permit, license, registration, or certificate
before the order becomes final. The commissioner shall issue a summary suspension order when
the safety of life or property is threatened or to prevent the commission of fraudulent, deceptive,
untrustworthy, or dishonest acts against the public. The summary suspension shall not affect
the deadline for submitting a request for hearing under subdivision 12. If the commissioner
* * *
request for a hearing, then a hearing on continuation of the summary suspension must be held
within ten days after the commissioner receives the request for hearing unless the parties agree
to a later date.
    Subd. 14. Plan for assessing penalties. The commissioner may prepare a plan for assessing
penalties in orders issued under subdivision 7 or 12. The commissioner shall provide a 30-day
period for public comment on any such plan. Penalties assessed by the commissioner in
accordance with the plan shall be presumed reasonable.
    Subd. 15. Effect on other laws. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the
application of other state or federal laws, including specifically but not exclusively section
270C.72, that require suspension of, revocation of, denial of, or refusal to renew a permit, license,
registration, or certificate issued by the commissioner.
    Subd. 16. Misdemeanor penalties. Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who
violates an applicable law is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    Subd. 17. Revocation and suspension of license. If a person fails to pay a penalty owed
under this section or section 326B.083, the commissioner may revoke, suspend, or deny any or all
licenses, permits, certificates, and registrations issued by the department.
History: 2007 c 140 art 3 s 2