Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326B.082 ENFORCEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Remedies available. The commissioner may enforce all applicable law under
this section. The commissioner may use any enforcement provision in this section, including
* * *
violation, no later than 4:30 p.m. central time on the last day permitted for faxing the request.
Where the quality or authenticity of the faxed request is at issue, the commissioner may require
the original request to be filed. Where the commissioner has not identified quality or authenticity
of the faxed request as an issue and the request has been faxed in accordance with this subdivision,
the person faxing the request does not need to file the original request with the commissioner.
    Subd. 5. Time computation. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this
section, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to
run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is
a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the next day which
is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
    Subd. 6. Notices of violation. (a) The commissioner may issue a notice of violation to any
person who the commissioner determines has committed a violation of the applicable law. The
notice of violation must state a summary of the facts that constitute the violation and the applicable
law violated. The notice of violation may require the person to correct the violation. If correction is
required, the notice of violation must state the deadline by which the violation must be corrected.
    (b) The commissioner shall issue the notice of violation by:
    (1) serving the notice of violation on the property owner or on the person who committed
the violation; or
    (2) posting the notice of violation at the location where the violation occurred.
    (c) If the person to whom the commissioner has issued the notice of violation believes the
notice was issued in error, then the person may request reconsideration of the parts of the notice
that the person believes are in error. The request for reconsideration must be in writing and must
be served on or faxed to the commissioner at the address or fax number specified in the notice
of violation by the tenth day after the commissioner issued the notice of violation. The date on
which a request for reconsideration is served by mail shall be the postmark date on the envelope
in which the request for reconsideration is mailed. If the person does not serve or fax a written
request for reconsideration or if the person's written request for reconsideration is not served on or
faxed to the commissioner by the tenth day after the commissioner issued the notice of violation,
the notice of violation shall become a final order of the commissioner and will not be subject to
review by any court or agency. The request for reconsideration must:
    (1) specify which parts of the notice of violation the person believes are in error;
    (2) explain why the person believes the parts are in error; and
    (3) provide documentation to support the request for reconsideration.
* * *
terminated, or otherwise becomes ineffective, the commissioner may institute a proceeding
under this subdivision within two years after the permit, license, registration, or certificate was
last effective and enter a revocation or suspension order as of the last date on which the permit,
license, registration, or certificate was in effect.
    Subd. 12. Issuance of licensing orders; hearings related to licensing orders. (a) If the
commissioner determines that a permit, license, registration, or certificate should be conditioned,
limited, suspended, revoked, or denied under subdivision 11, or that the permit holder, licensee,
registrant, or certificate holder should be censured under subdivision 11, then the commissioner
shall issue to the person an order denying, conditioning, limiting, suspending, or revoking the
person's permit, license, registration, or certificate, or censuring the permit holder, licensee,
registrant, or certificate holder.
    (b) Any order issued under paragraph (a) may include an assessment of monetary penalties
and may require the person to cease and desist from committing the violation or committing the
act, conduct, or practice set out in subdivision 11, paragraph (b). The monetary penalty may be up
to $10,000 for each violation or act, conduct, or practice committed by the person. The procedures
in section 326B.083 must be followed when issuing orders under paragraph (a).
    (c) The permit holder, licensee, registrant, certificate holder, or applicant to whom the
commissioner issues an order under paragraph (a) shall have 30 days after service of the order to
request a hearing. The request for hearing must be in writing and must be served on or faxed to
the commissioner at the address or fax number specified in the order by the 30th day after service
of the order. If the person does not request a hearing or if the person's written request for hearing
is not served on or faxed to the commissioner by the 30th day after service of the order, the order
shall become a final order of the commissioner and will not be subject to review by any court or
agency. The date on which a request for hearing is served by mail shall be the postmark date on
the envelope in which the request for hearing is mailed. If the person submits to the commissioner
a timely request for hearing, a contested case hearing shall be held in accordance with chapter 14.
    (d) Paragraph (c) does not apply to summary suspension under subdivision 13.
    Subd. 13. Summary suspension. In any case where the commissioner has issued an order
to revoke or suspend a license, registration, certificate, or permit under subdivision 12, the
commissioner may summarily suspend the person's permit, license, registration, or certificate
before the order becomes final. The commissioner shall issue a summary suspension order when
* * *