Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326B.082 ENFORCEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Remedies available. The commissioner may enforce all applicable law under
this section. The commissioner may use any enforcement provision in this section, including
the assessment of monetary penalties, against a person required to have a license, registration,
certificate, or permit under the applicable law based on conduct that would provide grounds for
action against a licensee, registrant, certificate holder, or permit holder under the applicable
law. The use of an enforcement provision in this section shall not preclude the use of any other
enforcement provision in this section or otherwise provided by law.
    Subd. 2. Access to information and property; subpoenas. (a) In order to carry out the
purposes of the applicable law, the commissioner may:
    (1) administer oaths and affirmations, certify official acts, interview, question, take oral
or written statements, and take depositions;
    (2) request, examine, take possession of, test, sample, measure, photograph, record, and copy
any documents, apparatus, devices, equipment, or materials;
    (3) at a time and place indicated by the commissioner, request persons to appear before the
commissioner to give testimony and produce documents, apparatus, devices, equipment, or
materials;
    (4) issue subpoenas to compel persons to appear before the commissioner to give testimony
and produce documents, apparatus, devices, equipment, or materials; and
    (5) with or without notice, enter without delay upon any property, public or private, for the
purpose of taking any action authorized under this subdivision or the applicable law, including
obtaining information, remedying violations, or conducting surveys, inspections, or investigations.
    (b) Persons requested by the commissioner to give testimony or produce documents,
apparatus, devices, equipment, or materials shall respond within the time and in the manner
specified by the commissioner. If no time to respond is specified in the request, then a response
shall be submitted within 30 days of the commissioner's service of the request.
    (c) Upon the refusal or anticipated refusal of a property owner, lessee, property owner's
representative, or lessee's representative to permit the commissioner's entry onto property as
provided in paragraph (a), the commissioner may apply for an administrative inspection order in
the Ramsey County District Court or, at the commissioner's discretion, in the district court in the
county in which the property is located. The commissioner may anticipate that a property owner
or lessee will refuse entry if the property owner, lessee, property owner's representative, or lessee's
representative has refused to permit entry on a prior occasion or has informed the commissioner
that entry will be refused. Upon showing of administrative probable cause by the commissioner,
the district court shall issue an administrative inspection order that compels the property owner or
* * *
    (2) submitted false or misleading information to the state in connection with activities
for which the permit, license, registration, or certificate was issued, or in connection with the
application for the permit, license, registration, or certificate;
    (3) allowed the alteration or use of the person's own permit, license, registration, or
certificate by another person;
    (4) within the previous five years, was convicted of a crime in connection with activities for
which the permit, license, registration, or certificate was issued;
    (5) violated a final administrative order issued under subdivision 7 or a final stop order issued
under subdivision 10, or injunctive relief issued under subdivision 9;
    (6) failed to cooperate with a commissioner's request to give testimony, to produce
documents, things, apparatus, devices, equipment, or materials, or to access property under
subdivision 2;
    (7) retaliated in any manner against any employee or person who is questioned by, cooperates
with, or provides information to the commissioner or an employee or agent authorized by the
commissioner who seeks access to property or things under subdivision 2;
    (8) engaged in any fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest act or practice; or
    (9) performed work in connection with the permit, license, registration, or certificate or
conducted the person's affairs in a manner that demonstrates incompetence, untrustworthiness,
or financial irresponsibility.
    (c) If the commissioner revokes a person's permit, license, registration, or certificate under
paragraph (b), the person is prohibited from reapplying for the same type of permit, license,
registration, or certificate for at least two years after the effective date of the revocation. The
commissioner may, as a condition of reapplication, require the person to obtain a bond or comply
with additional reasonable conditions the commissioner considers necessary to protect the public.
    (d) If a permit, license, registration, or certificate expires, or is surrendered, withdrawn, or
terminated, or otherwise becomes ineffective, the commissioner may institute a proceeding
under this subdivision within two years after the permit, license, registration, or certificate was
last effective and enter a revocation or suspension order as of the last date on which the permit,
license, registration, or certificate was in effect.
    Subd. 12. Issuance of licensing orders; hearings related to licensing orders. (a) If the
commissioner determines that a permit, license, registration, or certificate should be conditioned,
limited, suspended, revoked, or denied under subdivision 11, or that the permit holder, licensee,
registrant, or certificate holder should be censured under subdivision 11, then the commissioner
shall issue to the person an order denying, conditioning, limiting, suspending, or revoking the
* * *