Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326B.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. The definitions in this section apply to this chapter.
    Subd. 2. ASME. "ASME" means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
    Subd. 3. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of labor and industry or a
duly designated representative of the commissioner who is either an employee of the Department
of Labor and Industry or a person working under contract with the department.
    Subd. 4. Department. "Department" means the Department of Labor and Industry.
    Subd. 5. Day. "Day" means calendar day unless otherwise provided.
    Subd. 6. Individual. "Individual" means a human being.
    Subd. 7. Person. "Person" means any individual, limited liability company, corporation,
partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, sole proprietorship, joint stock company,
or any other legal or commercial entity.
History: 2007 c 140 art 2 s 2