Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
301B.01 PUBLIC SERVICE CORPORATIONS; PURPOSES.
A corporation may be organized to construct, acquire, maintain, or operate internal
improvements, including railways, street railways, telegraph and telephone lines, canals,
slackwater, or other navigation, dams to create or improve a water supply or to furnish power for
public use, and any work for supplying the public, by whatever means, with water, light, heat, or
power, including all requisite subways, pipes, and other conduits, and tunnels for transportation
of pedestrians. No corporation formed for these purposes may construct, maintain, or operate
a railway of any kind, or a subway, pipe line, or other conduit, or a tunnel for transportation of
pedestrians in or upon a street, alley, or other public ground of a city, without first obtaining from
the city a franchise conferring this right and compensating the city for it.
History: (7432) RL s 2841; 1925 c 73; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1984 c 628 art 5 s 1; 2005
c 69 art 1 s 21