Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
299D.03 STATE PATROL.
    Subdivision 1. Members, powers, and duties. (a) The commissioner is hereby authorized
to employ and designate a chief supervisor, a chief assistant supervisor, and such assistant
* * *
with vehicle equipment, pollution control, and registration requirements;
(12) as peace officers to make arrests for public offenses committed in their presence
anywhere within the state. Persons arrested for violations other than traffic violations shall be
referred forthwith to the appropriate local law enforcement agency for further investigation
or disposition.
(c) The state may contract for State Patrol members to render the services described in
this section in excess of their regularly scheduled duty hours and patrol members rendering
such services shall be compensated in such amounts, manner and under such conditions as the
agreement provides.
(d) Employees thus employed and designated shall subscribe an oath.
    Subd. 1a. Commissioner. For the purposes of this section, the term "commissioner" means
the commissioner of public safety.
    Subd. 2. Salary and reimbursement. (a) Each employee other than the chief supervisor,
lieutenant colonel, majors, captains, corporals, and sergeants hereinafter designated shall be
known as patrol troopers.
(b) There may be appointed one lieutenant colonel; and such majors, captains, corporals,
sergeants, and troopers as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties and functions
of the State Patrol. Persons in above-named positions shall be appointed by law and have such
duties as the commissioner may direct and, except for troopers, shall be selected from the
patrol troopers, corporals, sergeants, captains, and majors who shall have had at least five years'
experience as either patrol troopers, corporals, sergeants, or supervisors.
(c) The salary rates for all State Patrol troopers, corporals, and sergeants shall be deemed to
include $6 per day reimbursement for shift differential, meal and business expenses incurred by
State Patrol troopers, corporals, and sergeants in the performance of their assigned duties in their
patrol areas; business expenses include, but are not limited to: uniform costs, home garaging of
squad cars, and maintenance of home office.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1982 c 568 s 13]
    Subd. 3a.[Repealed, 1977 c 452 s 36]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1977 c 455 s 95]
    Subd. 5. Traffic fines and forfeited bail money. (a) All fines and forfeited bail money, from
traffic and motor vehicle law violations, collected from persons apprehended or arrested by
officers of the State Patrol, shall be paid by the person or officer collecting the fines, forfeited bail
money, or installments thereof, on or before the tenth day after the last day of the month in which
these moneys were collected, to the county treasurer of the county where the violation occurred.
Three-eighths of these receipts shall be credited to the general revenue fund of the county,
except that in a county in a judicial district under section 480.181, subdivision 1, paragraph (b),
* * *
patrol officers as prescribed in subdivision 2, during the period of the training. Nothing contained
in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent the commissioner of public safety from providing
in-service training programs for State Patrol officers. The commissioner of transportation shall
furnish the commissioner of public safety with lands and buildings necessary in providing
in-service training programs and the Department of Public Safety shall reimburse the Department
of Transportation for all reasonable costs incurred due to the provision of these training facilities.
    Subd. 7. Discharge of trooper. Every person employed and designated as a state trooper
under and pursuant to the provisions of this section, after 12 months of continuous employment,
shall continue in service and hold the position without demotion, until suspended, demoted, or
discharged in the manner hereinafter provided for one or more of the causes specified herein.
    Subd. 8. Just causes for discharge. A trooper who has completed six months of continuous
employment shall not be suspended, demoted or discharged except for just cause. For purposes of
this section, just cause includes, but is not limited to:
(1) conviction of any criminal offense in any court of competent jurisdiction subsequent
to the commencement of such employment;
(2) neglect of duty or willful violation or disobedience of orders or rules;
(3) inefficiency in performing duties;
(4) immoral conduct or conduct injurious to the public welfare, or conduct unbecoming an
officer; or
(5) incapacity or partial incapacity affecting the trooper's normal ability to perform official
duties.
    Subd. 9. Charge against trooper. (a) Charges against any state trooper shall be made in
writing and signed and sworn to by the person making the same, which written charges shall be
filed with the commissioner. Upon the filing of same, if the commissioner shall be of the opinion
that such charges constitute a ground for suspension, demotion, or discharge, a hearing shall be
held on them. The hearing shall be conducted by an arbitrator selected by the parties from a list of
five arbitrators provided by the Bureau of Mediation Services. At least 30 days before the time
appointed for the hearing, written notice specifying the charges filed and stating the name of the
person making the charges, shall be served on the employee personally or by leaving a copy
thereof at the employee's usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion
then residing therein. If the commissioner orders a hearing the commissioner may suspend such
employee before the hearing.
(b) Members of the State Patrol shall have the option of utilizing either the contractual
grievance procedure or the legal remedies of this section, but in no event both.
(c) The commissioner, after having been informed by the exclusive representative that the
* * *