Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
299D.03 STATE PATROL.
    Subdivision 1. Members, powers, and duties. (a) The commissioner is hereby authorized
to employ and designate a chief supervisor, a chief assistant supervisor, and such assistant
supervisors, sergeants and officers as are provided by law, who shall comprise the Minnesota
State Patrol.
(b) The members of the Minnesota State Patrol shall have the power and authority:
(1) as peace officers to enforce the provisions of the law relating to the protection of and
use of trunk highways;
(2) at all times to direct all traffic on trunk highways in conformance with law, and in the
event of a fire or other emergency, or to expedite traffic or to insure safety, to direct traffic on
other roads as conditions may require notwithstanding the provisions of law;
(3) to serve search warrants related to criminal motor vehicle and traffic violations and arrest
warrants, and legal documents anywhere in the state;
(4) to serve orders of the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's duly authorized
agents issued under the provisions of the Driver's License Law, the Safety Responsibility Act,
or relating to authorized brake- and light-testing stations, anywhere in the state and to take
possession of any license, permit, or certificate ordered to be surrendered;
(5) to inspect official brake and light adjusting stations;
(6) to make appearances anywhere within the state for the purpose of conducting traffic
safety educational programs and school bus clinics;
(7) to exercise upon all trunk highways the same powers with respect to the enforcement of
laws relating to crimes, as sheriffs and police officers;
(8) to cooperate, under instructions and rules of the commissioner of public safety, with all
sheriffs and other police officers anywhere in the state, provided that said employees shall have no
power or authority in connection with strikes or industrial disputes;
(9) to assist and aid any peace officer whose life or safety is in jeopardy;
(10) as peace officers to provide security and protection to the governor, governor elect,
either or both houses of the legislature, and state buildings or property in the manner and to the
extent determined to be necessary after consultation with the governor, or a designee. Pursuant
to this clause, members of the State Patrol, acting as peace officers have the same powers with
respect to the enforcement of laws relating to crimes, as sheriffs and police officers have within
their respective jurisdictions;
(11) to inspect school buses anywhere in the state for the purposes of determining compliance
with vehicle equipment, pollution control, and registration requirements;
(12) as peace officers to make arrests for public offenses committed in their presence
anywhere within the state. Persons arrested for violations other than traffic violations shall be
referred forthwith to the appropriate local law enforcement agency for further investigation
or disposition.
(c) The state may contract for State Patrol members to render the services described in
this section in excess of their regularly scheduled duty hours and patrol members rendering
such services shall be compensated in such amounts, manner and under such conditions as the
agreement provides.
(d) Employees thus employed and designated shall subscribe an oath.
    Subd. 1a. Commissioner. For the purposes of this section, the term "commissioner" means
the commissioner of public safety.
    Subd. 2. Salary and reimbursement. (a) Each employee other than the chief supervisor,
lieutenant colonel, majors, captains, corporals, and sergeants hereinafter designated shall be
known as patrol troopers.
(b) There may be appointed one lieutenant colonel; and such majors, captains, corporals,
sergeants, and troopers as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties and functions
of the State Patrol. Persons in above-named positions shall be appointed by law and have such
duties as the commissioner may direct and, except for troopers, shall be selected from the
patrol troopers, corporals, sergeants, captains, and majors who shall have had at least five years'
experience as either patrol troopers, corporals, sergeants, or supervisors.
(c) The salary rates for all State Patrol troopers, corporals, and sergeants shall be deemed to
include $6 per day reimbursement for shift differential, meal and business expenses incurred by
State Patrol troopers, corporals, and sergeants in the performance of their assigned duties in their
patrol areas; business expenses include, but are not limited to: uniform costs, home garaging of
* * *