Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216H.03 FAILURE TO ADOPT GREENHOUSE GAS CONTROL PLAN.
    Subdivision 1. Definition; new large energy facility. For the purpose of this section, "new
large energy facility" means a large energy facility, as defined in section 216B.2421, subdivision
* * *
prevent its release to the atmosphere in compliance with applicable laws, and emissions of carbon
dioxide associated with the combustion of biomass, as defined in section 216B.2411, subdivision
2
, paragraph (c), clauses (1) to (4), are not counted as contributing to statewide power sector
carbon dioxide emissions.
    Subd. 3. Long-term increased emissions from power plants prohibited. Unless preempted
by federal law, until a comprehensive and enforceable state law or rule pertaining to greenhouse
gases that directly limits and substantially reduces, over time, statewide power sector carbon
dioxide emissions is enacted and in effect, and except as allowed in subdivisions 4 to 7, on and
after August 1, 2009, no person shall:
    (1) construct within the state a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide
power sector carbon dioxide emissions;
    (2) import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new large energy facility
that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions; or
    (3) enter into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase statewide
power sector carbon dioxide emissions. For purposes of this section, a long-term power purchase
agreement means an agreement to purchase 50 megawatts of capacity or more for a term
exceeding five years.
    Subd. 4. Exception for facilities that offset emissions. (a) The prohibitions in subdivision 3
do not apply if the project proponent demonstrates to the Public Utilities Commission's satisfaction
that it will offset the new contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions with a
carbon dioxide reduction project identified in paragraph (b) and in compliance with paragraph (c).
    (b) A project proponent may offset in an amount equal to or greater than the proposed new
contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions in either, or a combination of
both, of the following ways:
    (1) by reducing an existing facility's contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide
emissions; or
    (2) by purchasing carbon dioxide allowances from a state or group of states that has a carbon
dioxide cap and trade system in place that produces verifiable emissions reductions.
    (c) The Public Utilities Commission shall not find that a proposed carbon dioxide reduction
project identified in paragraph (b) acceptably offsets a new contribution to statewide power sector
carbon dioxide emissions unless the proposed offsets are permanent, quantifiable, verifiable,
enforceable, and would not have otherwise occurred. This section does not exempt emissions that
have been offset under this subdivision and emissions exempted under subdivisions 5 to 7 from a
cap and trade system if adopted by the state.
* * *
pursuant to proposals or applications filed with the Public Utilities Commission before April 1,
2007, or to any power purchase agreement related to a facility described in this clause. The
exclusion of pending proposals and applications from the prohibitions in subdivision 3 does not
limit the applicability of any other law and is not an expression of legislative intent regarding
whether any pending proposal or application should be approved or denied;
    (2) a contract not subject to commission approval that was entered into prior to April 1, 2007,
to purchase power from a new large energy facility that was approved by a comparable authority
in another state prior to that date, for which municipal or public power district bonds have been
issued, and on which construction has begun; or
    (3) a new large energy facility or a power purchase agreement between a Minnesota utility
and a new large energy facility located outside Minnesota that the Public Utilities Commission
has determined is essential to ensure the long-term reliability of Minnesota's electric system, to
allow electric service for increased industrial demand, or to avoid placing a substantial financial
burden on Minnesota ratepayers. An order of the commission granting an exemption under this
clause is stayed until the June 1 following the next regular or annual session of the legislature that
begins after the date of the commission's final order.
    Subd. 8. Enforcement. Whenever the commission or the Department of Commerce
determines that any person is violating or about to violate this section, it may refer the matter to
the attorney general who shall take appropriate legal action. This section may be enforced by the
attorney general on the same basis as a law listed in section 8.31, subdivision 1, except that the
remedies provided by section 8.31, subdivision 3a, do not apply to a violation of this section.
History: 2007 c 136 art 5 s 3