Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216H.03 FAILURE TO ADOPT GREENHOUSE GAS CONTROL PLAN.
    Subdivision 1. Definition; new large energy facility. For the purpose of this section, "new
large energy facility" means a large energy facility, as defined in section 216B.2421, subdivision
* * *
up to three million tons annually. For the purposes of this subdivision, "iron nugget" means a
product with at least 90 percent iron content.
    Subd. 7. Other exemptions. The prohibitions in subdivision 3 do not apply to:
    (1) a new large energy facility under consideration by the Public Utilities Commission
pursuant to proposals or applications filed with the Public Utilities Commission before April 1,
2007, or to any power purchase agreement related to a facility described in this clause. The
exclusion of pending proposals and applications from the prohibitions in subdivision 3 does not
limit the applicability of any other law and is not an expression of legislative intent regarding
whether any pending proposal or application should be approved or denied;
    (2) a contract not subject to commission approval that was entered into prior to April 1, 2007,
to purchase power from a new large energy facility that was approved by a comparable authority
in another state prior to that date, for which municipal or public power district bonds have been
issued, and on which construction has begun; or
    (3) a new large energy facility or a power purchase agreement between a Minnesota utility
and a new large energy facility located outside Minnesota that the Public Utilities Commission
has determined is essential to ensure the long-term reliability of Minnesota's electric system, to
allow electric service for increased industrial demand, or to avoid placing a substantial financial
burden on Minnesota ratepayers. An order of the commission granting an exemption under this
clause is stayed until the June 1 following the next regular or annual session of the legislature that
begins after the date of the commission's final order.
    Subd. 8. Enforcement. Whenever the commission or the Department of Commerce
determines that any person is violating or about to violate this section, it may refer the matter to
the attorney general who shall take appropriate legal action. This section may be enforced by the
attorney general on the same basis as a law listed in section 8.31, subdivision 1, except that the
remedies provided by section 8.31, subdivision 3a, do not apply to a violation of this section.
History: 2007 c 136 art 5 s 3