Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216H.03 FAILURE TO ADOPT GREENHOUSE GAS CONTROL PLAN.
    Subdivision 1. Definition; new large energy facility. For the purpose of this section, "new
large energy facility" means a large energy facility, as defined in section 216B.2421, subdivision
* * *
uses natural gas as a primary fuel, (2) is designed to provide peaking, intermediate, emergency
backup, or contingency services, (3) uses a simple cycle or combined cycle turbine technology,
and (4) is capable of achieving full load operations within 45 minutes of startup for a simple cycle
facility, or is capable of achieving minimum load operations within 185 minutes of startup for
a combined cycle facility.
    Subd. 2. Definition; statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions. For the purpose of
this section, "statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions" means the total annual emissions
of carbon dioxide from the generation of electricity within the state and all emissions of carbon
dioxide from the generation of electricity imported from outside the state and consumed in
Minnesota. Emissions of carbon dioxide associated with transmission and distribution line losses
are included in this definition. Carbon dioxide that is injected into geological formations to
prevent its release to the atmosphere in compliance with applicable laws, and emissions of carbon
dioxide associated with the combustion of biomass, as defined in section 216B.2411, subdivision
2
, paragraph (c), clauses (1) to (4), are not counted as contributing to statewide power sector
carbon dioxide emissions.
    Subd. 3. Long-term increased emissions from power plants prohibited. Unless preempted
by federal law, until a comprehensive and enforceable state law or rule pertaining to greenhouse
gases that directly limits and substantially reduces, over time, statewide power sector carbon
dioxide emissions is enacted and in effect, and except as allowed in subdivisions 4 to 7, on and
after August 1, 2009, no person shall:
    (1) construct within the state a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide
power sector carbon dioxide emissions;
    (2) import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new large energy facility
that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions; or
    (3) enter into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase statewide
power sector carbon dioxide emissions. For purposes of this section, a long-term power purchase
agreement means an agreement to purchase 50 megawatts of capacity or more for a term
exceeding five years.
    Subd. 4. Exception for facilities that offset emissions. (a) The prohibitions in subdivision 3
do not apply if the project proponent demonstrates to the Public Utilities Commission's satisfaction
that it will offset the new contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions with a
carbon dioxide reduction project identified in paragraph (b) and in compliance with paragraph (c).
    (b) A project proponent may offset in an amount equal to or greater than the proposed new
contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions in either, or a combination of
both, of the following ways:
    (1) by reducing an existing facility's contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide
emissions; or
    (2) by purchasing carbon dioxide allowances from a state or group of states that has a carbon
dioxide cap and trade system in place that produces verifiable emissions reductions.
* * *