Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216H.03 FAILURE TO ADOPT GREENHOUSE GAS CONTROL PLAN.
    Subdivision 1. Definition; new large energy facility. For the purpose of this section, "new
large energy facility" means a large energy facility, as defined in section 216B.2421, subdivision
* * *
gases that directly limits and substantially reduces, over time, statewide power sector carbon
dioxide emissions is enacted and in effect, and except as allowed in subdivisions 4 to 7, on and
after August 1, 2009, no person shall:
    (1) construct within the state a new large energy facility that would contribute to statewide
power sector carbon dioxide emissions;
    (2) import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new large energy facility
that would contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions; or
    (3) enter into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would increase statewide
power sector carbon dioxide emissions. For purposes of this section, a long-term power purchase
agreement means an agreement to purchase 50 megawatts of capacity or more for a term
exceeding five years.
    Subd. 4. Exception for facilities that offset emissions. (a) The prohibitions in subdivision 3
do not apply if the project proponent demonstrates to the Public Utilities Commission's satisfaction
that it will offset the new contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions with a
carbon dioxide reduction project identified in paragraph (b) and in compliance with paragraph (c).
    (b) A project proponent may offset in an amount equal to or greater than the proposed new
contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions in either, or a combination of
both, of the following ways:
    (1) by reducing an existing facility's contribution to statewide power sector carbon dioxide
emissions; or
    (2) by purchasing carbon dioxide allowances from a state or group of states that has a carbon
dioxide cap and trade system in place that produces verifiable emissions reductions.
    (c) The Public Utilities Commission shall not find that a proposed carbon dioxide reduction
project identified in paragraph (b) acceptably offsets a new contribution to statewide power sector
carbon dioxide emissions unless the proposed offsets are permanent, quantifiable, verifiable,
enforceable, and would not have otherwise occurred. This section does not exempt emissions that
have been offset under this subdivision and emissions exempted under subdivisions 5 to 7 from a
cap and trade system if adopted by the state.
    Subd. 5. Exception for new steel production facility. The prohibitions in subdivision 3
do not apply to increases in statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions from a new steel
production project located in a taconite relief area that has filed an application for an air quality
permit from the Pollution Control Agency prior to January 1, 2007.
    Subd. 6. Exception for iron nugget production facility. The prohibitions in subdivision 3
do not apply to an iron nugget production facility that began construction prior to January 31,
2007, nor to associated mining activities and beneficiation facilities with a concentrate capacity of
* * *