Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.186 SUSPENSION FOR NONPAYMENT OF SUPPORT; LIMITED LICENSE.
    Subdivision 1. Suspension. The commissioner shall suspend a person's driver's license or
operating privileges without a hearing upon receipt of a court order or notice from a public
authority responsible for child support enforcement that states that the driver is in arrears in
court-ordered child support or maintenance payments, or both, in an amount equal to or greater
than three times the obligor's total monthly support and maintenance payments, and is not in
compliance with a written payment agreement pursuant to section 518A.69 that is approved
by a court, a child support magistrate, or the public authority responsible for child support
enforcement, in accordance with section 518A.65.
    Subd. 2. Notice. Upon suspending a driver's license or operating privileges under this
section, the department shall immediately notify the licensee, in writing, by mailing a notice
addressed to the licensee at the licensee's last known address.
    Subd. 3. Duration. A license or operating privilege must remain suspended and may not
be reinstated, nor may a license be subsequently issued to the person, until the commissioner
receives notice from the court, a child support magistrate, or public authority responsible for child
support enforcement that the person is in compliance with all current orders of support or written
payment agreements pursuant to section 518A.69. A fee may not be assessed for reinstatement of
a license under this section unless the person whose license was suspended under this section
has obtained a limited license during the period of suspension.
    Subd. 4. Limited license. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 3, the commissioner may issue
a limited license to a person whose license has been suspended under this section if the person
qualifies for a limited license under section 171.30.
(b) A limited license issued to a person under this subdivision must expire 90 days after
the date it is issued.
History: 1995 c 257 art 1 s 11; 1999 c 196 art 2 s 3,4; 2002 c 344 s 1-3; 2005 c 164 s
29; 1Sp2005 c 7 s 28