Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.
    Subdivision 1. Driving after suspension; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation
of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is suspended.
    Subd. 2. Driving after revocation; misdemeanor. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation
of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is revoked.
    Subd. 3. Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation
of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled.
    Subd. 4. Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor
if the person:
(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the
privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and
(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the person
is disqualified to hold the license or privilege.
    Subd. 5. Gross misdemeanor. A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled or denied under
section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10);
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation or
denial; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation
of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled or denied.
    Subd. 6. Responsibility for prosecution. The attorney in the jurisdiction in which the
violation occurred who is responsible for prosecution of misdemeanor violations of this section is
also responsible for prosecution of gross misdemeanor violations of this section.
    Subd. 7. Sufficiency of notice. (a) Notice of revocation, suspension, cancellation, or
disqualification is sufficient if personally served, or if mailed by first class mail to the person's last
known address or to the address listed on the person's driver's license. Notice is also sufficient
if the person was informed that revocation, suspension, cancellation, or disqualification would
be imposed upon a condition occurring or failing to occur, and where the condition has in fact
occurred or failed to occur.
(b) It is not a defense that a person failed to file a change of address with the post office,
or failed to notify the Department of Public Safety of a change of name or address as required
under section 171.11.
History: (2720-144h, 2720-145j) 1939 c 401 s 23,25; 1943 c 331 s 3; 1947 c 479 s 2;
Ex1971 c 27 s 26; 1980 c 520 s 4; 1984 c 622 s 17; 1989 c 307 s 33; 1993 c 347 s 16; 1994 c 615
s 20; 1994 c 636 art 2 s 6; 1997 c 12 art 3 s 8; 1999 c 238 art 2 s 91