Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.02 LICENSES; TYPES, ENDORSEMENTS, RESTRICTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. License required; duplicate identification restricted. Except when
expressly exempted, a person shall not drive a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in this state
unless the person has a license valid under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being
driven. The department shall not issue a driver's license to a person unless and until the person's
license from any jurisdiction has been invalidated. The department shall provide to the issuing
department of any jurisdiction, information that the licensee is now licensed in Minnesota. A
person is not permitted to have more than one valid driver's license at any time. The department
shall not issue to a person to whom a current Minnesota identification card has been issued a
driver's license, other than a limited license, unless the person's Minnesota identification card
has been invalidated. This subdivision does not require invalidation of a tribal identification card
as a condition of receiving a driver's license.
    Subd. 2. Driver's license classifications, endorsements, exemptions. (a) Drivers' licenses
are classified according to the types of vehicles that may be driven by the holder of each type
or class of license. The commissioner may, as appropriate, subdivide the classes listed in this
subdivision and issue licenses classified accordingly.
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), clauses (1) and (2), and subdivision 2a, no class of
license is valid to operate a motorcycle, school bus, tank vehicle, double-trailer or triple-trailer
combination, vehicle transporting hazardous materials, or bus, unless so endorsed. There are four
general classes of licenses as described in paragraphs (c) through (f).
    (c) Class D drivers' licenses are valid for:
    (1) operating all farm trucks if the farm truck is:
    (i) controlled and operated by a farmer, including operation by an immediate family member
or an employee of the farmer;
    (ii) used to transport agricultural products, farm machinery, or farm supplies, including
hazardous materials, to or from a farm;
    (iii) not used in the operations of a common or contract motor carrier as governed by Code of
Federal Regulations, title 49, part 365; and
    (iv) used within 150 miles of the farm;
    (2) notwithstanding paragraph (b), operating an authorized emergency vehicle, as defined in
section 169.01, subdivision 5, whether or not in excess of 26,000 pounds gross vehicle weight;
    (3) operating a recreational vehicle as defined in section 168.011, subdivision 25, that is
operated for personal use;
    (4) operating all single-unit vehicles except vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of more
than 26,000 pounds, vehicles designed to carry more than 15 passengers including the driver,
and vehicles that carry hazardous materials;
    (5) notwithstanding paragraph (d), operating a type A school bus or a multifunctional school
activity bus without a school bus endorsement if:
    (i) the bus has a gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or less;
    (ii) the bus is designed to transport 15 or fewer passengers, including the driver; and
    (iii) the requirements of subdivision 2a are satisfied, as determined by the commissioner;
    (6) operating any vehicle or combination of vehicles when operated by a licensed peace
officer while on duty; and
    (7) towing vehicles if:
    (i) the towed vehicles have a gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or less; or
    (ii) the towed vehicles have a gross vehicle weight of more than 10,000 pounds and the
combination of vehicles has a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less.
    (d) Class C drivers' licenses are valid for:
    (1) operating class D motor vehicles;
    (2) with a hazardous materials endorsement, transporting hazardous materials in class
D vehicles; and
    (3) with a school bus endorsement, operating school buses designed to transport 15 or
fewer passengers, including the driver.
    (e) Class B drivers' licenses are valid for:
    (1) operating all class C motor vehicles, class D motor vehicles, and all other single-unit
motor vehicles including, with a passenger endorsement, buses; and
    (2) towing only vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or less.
    (f) Class A drivers' licenses are valid for operating any vehicle or combination of vehicles.
    Subd. 2a. Exception for certain school bus drivers. Notwithstanding subdivision 2,
paragraph (c), the holder of a class D driver's license, without a school bus endorsement, may
operate a type A school bus described in subdivision 2, paragraph (b), under the following
conditions:
    (a) The operator is an employee of the entity that owns, leases, or contracts for the school
bus and is not solely hired to provide transportation services under this subdivision.
    (b) The operator drives the school bus only from points of origin to points of destination, not
including home-to-school trips to pick up or drop off students.
    (c) The operator is prohibited from using the eight-light system. Violation of this paragraph
is a misdemeanor.
    (d) The operator's employer has adopted and implemented a policy that provides for annual
training and certification of the operator in:
    (1) safe operation of the type of school bus the operator will be driving;
    (2) understanding student behavior, including issues relating to students with disabilities;
    (3) encouraging orderly conduct of students on the bus and handling incidents of misconduct
appropriately;
    (4) knowing and understanding relevant laws, rules of the road, and local school bus safety
policies;
    (5) handling emergency situations; and
    (6) safe loading and unloading of students.
    (e) A background check or background investigation of the operator has been conducted that
meets the requirements under section 122A.18, subdivision 8, or 123B.03 for teachers; section
* * *