Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.3215 CANCELING BUS ENDORSEMENT FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the
meanings given them.
(b) "School bus driver" means a person possessing a school bus driver's endorsement on a
valid Minnesota driver's license or a person possessing a valid Minnesota driver's license who
drives a vehicle with a seating capacity of ten or less persons used as a school bus.
(c) "Disqualifying offense" includes (1) any felony offense, (2) any misdemeanor, gross
misdemeanor, or felony violation of chapter 152, (3) any violation under section 609.3451,
609.746, subdivision 1, 617.23, 617.246, 617.247, or 617.293, or (4) while driving, operating, or
being in physical control of a school bus or a Head Start bus, a violation of section 169A.20 or a
similar statute or ordinance from another state.
(d) "Head Start bus driver" means a person possessing a valid Minnesota driver's license:
(1) with a passenger endorsement, who drives a Head Start bus;
(2) with a school bus driver's endorsement, who drives a Head Start bus; or
(3) who drives a vehicle with a seating capacity of ten or fewer persons used as a Head
Start bus.
    Subd. 2. Cancellation for disqualifying and other offenses. Within ten days of receiving
notice under section 631.40, subdivision 1a, or otherwise receiving notice for a nonresident driver,
that a school bus driver has been convicted of a disqualifying offense, the commissioner shall
permanently cancel the school bus driver's endorsement on the offender's driver's license and in
the case of a nonresident, the driver's privilege to operate a school bus in Minnesota. A school bus
driver whose endorsement or privilege to operate a school bus in Minnesota has been permanently
canceled may not apply for reinstatement. Within ten days of receiving notice under section
631.40, subdivision 1a, or otherwise receiving notice for a nonresident driver, that a school bus
driver has been convicted of a violation of section 169A.20, or a similar statute or ordinance from
another state, and within ten days of revoking a school bus driver's license under section 169A.52,
the commissioner shall cancel the school bus driver's endorsement on the offender's driver's
license or the nonresident's privilege to operate a school bus in Minnesota for five years. After
five years, a school bus driver may apply to the commissioner for reinstatement. Even after five
years, cancellation of a school bus driver's endorsement or a nonresident's privilege to operate a
school bus in Minnesota for a violation under section 169A.20, sections 169A.50 to 169A.53, or a
similar statute or ordinance from another state, shall remain in effect until the driver provides
proof of successful completion of an alcohol or controlled substance treatment program. For a first
offense, proof of completion is required only if treatment was ordered as part of a chemical use
assessment. Within ten days of receiving notice under section 631.40, subdivision 1a, or otherwise
receiving notice for a nonresident driver, that a school bus driver has been convicted of a fourth
moving violation in the last three years, the commissioner shall cancel the school bus driver's
endorsement on the offender's driver's license or the nonresident's privilege to operate a school
bus in Minnesota until one year has elapsed since the last conviction. A school bus driver who has
no new convictions after one year may apply for reinstatement. Upon canceling the offender's
school bus driver's endorsement, the commissioner shall immediately notify the licensed offender
of the cancellation in writing, by depositing in the United States post office a notice addressed to
the licensed offender at the licensed offender's last known address, with postage prepaid thereon.
    Subd. 2a. Cancellation for crime against minor. Within ten days of receiving notice that a
Head Start bus driver has committed a crime against a minor, the commissioner shall permanently
cancel the passenger endorsement on the offender's driver's license. Upon canceling the offender's
passenger endorsement, the commissioner shall immediately notify the licensed offender of the
cancellation in writing, by depositing in the United States post office a notice addressed to the
licensed offender at the licensed offender's last known address, with postage prepaid thereon. For
purposes of this subdivision, "crime against a minor" means an act committed against a minor
victim that constitutes a violation of section 609.185, 609.19, 609.195, 609.20, 609.205, 609.21,
subdivision 1a, paragraph (a)
, 609.221, 609.222, 609.223, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345,
609.352, or a felony violation of section 609.322, 609.324, or 609.377.
    Subd. 3. Background check. Before issuing or renewing a driver's license with a school
bus driver's endorsement, the commissioner shall conduct an investigation to determine if the
applicant has been convicted of committing a disqualifying offense, four moving violations in
the previous three years, a violation of section 169A.20 or a similar statute or ordinance from
another state, a gross misdemeanor, or if the applicant's driver's license has been revoked under
section 169A.52. The commissioner shall not issue a new bus driver's endorsement and shall not
renew an existing bus driver's endorsement if the applicant has been convicted of committing a
disqualifying offense. The commissioner shall not issue a new bus driver's endorsement and shall
not renew an existing bus driver's endorsement if, within the previous five years, the applicant has
been convicted of committing a violation of section 169A.20, or a similar statute or ordinance
from another state, a gross misdemeanor, or if the applicant's driver's license has been revoked
under section 169A.52, or if, within the previous three years, the applicant has been convicted
* * *