Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.50 DRIVER LICENSE COMPACT.
The Driver License Compact is enacted into law and entered into with all other jurisdictions
legally joining in it, in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
any license by reason of which the licensee is authorized or permitted to operate a motor vehicle
in any of the party states.
ARTICLE II
Definitions
As used in this compact:
(a) "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of
Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Home state" means the state which has issued and has the power to suspend or revoke
the use of the license or permit to operate a motor vehicle.
(c) "Conviction" means a conviction of any offense related to the use or operation of a motor
vehicle which is prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance, or administrative rule or regulation,
or a forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security deposited to secure appearance by a person charged
with having committed any such offense, and which conviction or forfeiture is required to be
reported to the licensing authority.
ARTICLE III
Reports of Convictions
The licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another
party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the
licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the person convicted; describe the violation specifying
the section of the statute, code, or ordinance violated; identify the court in which action was
taken; indicate whether a plea of guilty or not guilty was entered, or the conviction was a result
of the forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security; and shall include any special findings made in
connection therewith.
ARTICLE IV
Effect of Conviction
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation,
or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct
reported, pursuant to article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in
the home state, in the case of convictions for:
(1) manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic
drug, or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable
of safely driving a motor vehicle;
(3) any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(4) failure to stop and render aid in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the
death or personal injury of another.
(b) As to other convictions, reported pursuant to article III, the licensing authority in the
home state shall give such effect to the conduct as provided by the laws of the home state.
(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations denominated or
described in precisely the words employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state shall
construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in the subdivision (a) hereof as being
applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature and
the laws of such party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that
full force and effect is given to this article.
ARTICLE V
Applications for New Licenses
Upon application for a license to drive, the licensing authority in a party state shall ascertain
whether the applicant has ever held, or is the holder of a license to drive issued by any other party
state. The licensing authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license
to drive to the applicant if:
(1) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been suspended by reason, in
whole or in part, of a violation and if such suspension period has not terminated.
(2) The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole
or in part, of a violation and if such revocation has not terminated, except that after the expiration
of one year from the date the license was revoked, such person may make application for a new
license if permitted by law. The licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such
applicant if, after investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant
to such person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways.
(3) The applicant is the holder of a license to drive issued by another party state and currently
in force unless the applicant surrenders such license.
ARTICLE VI
Applicability of Other Laws
* * *