Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.05 INSTRUCTION PERMIT.
    Subdivision 1. Person 18 or more years of age. (a) Any person who is 18 or more years
of age and who, except for a lack of instruction in operating a motor vehicle, would otherwise
* * *
    Subd. 1a. Minimum period to possess instruction permit. An applicant who has received
an instruction permit under subdivision 1 and has not previously been licensed to drive in
Minnesota or in another jurisdiction must possess the instruction permit for not less than six
months for an applicant who is 18 years of age, and not less than three months for all other
applicants, before qualifying for a driver's license. An applicant with an instruction permit from
another jurisdiction must be credited with the amount of time that permit has been held.
    Subd. 1b. Instruction permit not issued. Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the commissioner
shall not issue an instruction permit to a person under age 18 if the person has ever been convicted
of a violation of section 169A.20, 169A.33, or 169A.35; a violation of a provision of sections
169A.50 to 169A.53; or a crash-related moving violation.
    Subd. 2. Person less than 18 years of age. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in subdivision
1 to the contrary, the department may issue an instruction permit to an applicant who is 15, 16, or
17 years of age and who:
(1) has completed a course of driver education in another state, has a previously issued valid
license from another state, or is enrolled in either:
(i) a public, private, or commercial driver education program that is approved by the
commissioner of public safety and that includes classroom and behind-the-wheel training; or
(ii) an approved behind-the-wheel driver education program when the student is receiving
full-time instruction in a home school within the meaning of sections 120A.22 and 120A.24, the
student is working toward a homeschool diploma, the student's status as a homeschool student
has been certified by the superintendent of the school district in which the student resides, and
the student is taking home-classroom driver training with classroom materials approved by the
commissioner of public safety;
(2) has completed the classroom phase of instruction in the driver education program;
(3) has passed a test of the applicant's eyesight;
(4) has passed a department-administered test of the applicant's knowledge of traffic laws;
(5) has completed the required application, which must be approved by (i) either parent when
both reside in the same household as the minor applicant or, if otherwise, then (ii) the parent or
spouse of the parent having custody or, in the event there is no court order for custody, then (iii)
the parent or spouse of the parent with whom the minor is living or, if items (i) to (iii) do not
apply, then (iv) the guardian having custody of the minor or, in the event a person under the age of
18 has no living father, mother, or guardian, or is married or otherwise legally emancipated, then
(v) the applicant's adult spouse, adult close family member, or adult employer; provided, that the
approval required by this clause contains a verification of the age of the applicant and the identity
* * *