Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.06 APPLICATION FOR LICENSE, PERMIT, IDENTIFICATION CARD; FEES.
    Subdivision 1. Forms of application. Every application for a Minnesota identification card,
for an instruction permit, for a provisional license, or for a driver's license must be made in a
* * *
    (c) In addition to the driver's license fee required under paragraph (a), the commissioner
shall collect an additional $4 processing fee from each new applicant or individual renewing a
license with a school bus endorsement to cover the costs for processing an applicant's initial and
biennial physical examination certificate. The department shall not charge these applicants any
other fee to receive or renew the endorsement.
    Subd. 2a. Two-wheeled vehicle endorsement fee. (a) The fee for any duplicate driver's
license obtained for the purpose of adding a two-wheeled vehicle endorsement is increased by
$18.50 for each first such duplicate license and $13 for each renewal thereof. The additional fee
must be paid into the state treasury and credited as follows:
(1) $11 of the additional fee for each first duplicate license, and $7 of the additional fee
for each renewal, must be credited to the motorcycle safety fund, which is hereby created;
provided that ten percent of fee receipts in excess of $750,000 in a fiscal year must be credited
to the general fund.
(2) The remainder of the additional fee must be credited to the general fund.
(b) All application forms prepared by the commissioner for two-wheeled vehicle
endorsements must clearly state the amount of the total fee that is dedicated to the motorcycle
safety fund.
    Subd. 2b.Never effective. See Laws 1991, c 291 art 19 s 11
    Subd. 3. Contents of application; other information. (a) An application must:
(1) state the full name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the applicant;
(2) as may be required by the commissioner, contain a description of the applicant and any
other facts pertaining to the applicant, the applicant's driving privileges, and the applicant's
ability to operate a motor vehicle with safety;
(3) state:
(i) the applicant's Social Security number; or
(ii) if the applicant does not have a Social Security number and is applying for a Minnesota
identification card, instruction permit, or class D provisional or driver's license, that the applicant
certifies that the applicant does not have a Social Security number;
(4) contain a space where the applicant may indicate a desire to make an anatomical gift
according to paragraph (b); and
(5) contain a notification to the applicant of the availability of a living will/health care
directive designation on the license under section 171.07, subdivision 7.
(b) If the applicant does not indicate a desire to make an anatomical gift when the application
is made, the applicant must be offered a donor document in accordance with section 171.07,
subdivision 5
. The application must contain statements sufficient to comply with the requirements
of the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act (1987), sections 525.921 to 525.9224, so that execution of
* * *