Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
171.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the following words, terms, and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter,
* * *
defined in section 169.01, subdivision 6, clause (5).
    Subd. 23.[Renumbered subd 44]
    Subd. 24.[Repealed, 1993 c 142 s 4]
    Subd. 25.[Renumbered subd 33]
    Subd. 26.[Renumbered subd 35]
    Subd. 27.[Renumbered subd 36]
    Subd. 28. Commissioner. The commissioner of public safety of the state of Minnesota,
acting directly or through duly authorized agents.
    Subd. 29. Conviction. The term "conviction" means a final conviction either after trial or
upon a plea of guilty. Also, a forfeiture of cash or collateral deposited to guarantee a defendant's
appearance in court, which forfeiture has not been vacated; the failure to comply with a written
notice to appear in court; or a breach of a condition of release without bail, is equivalent to a
conviction.
    Subd. 30. Department. The Department of Public Safety of the state, acting directly or
through its duly authorized officers and agents.
    Subd. 31. Driver. Every person, who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.
    Subd. 32. Farm tractor. Every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm
implement for drawing plows, mowing machines and other implements of husbandry.
    Subd. 33. Farm truck. For purposes of this chapter only, "farm truck" means a single-unit
truck, including a pickup truck as defined in section 168.011; truck-tractor; tractor; semitrailer; or
trailer, used by its owner:
(1) to transport from the farm to the market agricultural, horticultural, dairy, or other farm
products, including livestock, produced or finished by the owner of the farm truck;
(2) to transport the owner's other personal property from the farm to market; or
(3) to transport property and supplies to the farm of the owner.
    Subd. 34. Gross vehicle weight. "Gross vehicle weight" means the greater of:
(1) the unloaded weight of a vehicle or the unloaded weight of a truck-tractor and semitrailer
combination, plus the weight of the load; or
(2) the value specified by the manufacturer as the maximum gross weight or gross vehicle
weight rating.
    Subd. 35. Hazardous materials. "Hazardous materials" means those materials found to be
hazardous for the purposes of the federal Hazardous Materials Transportation Act and that require
the motor vehicle to be placarded under Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, parts 100-185.
    Subd. 36. Head Start bus. "Head Start bus" means a motor vehicle used to transport children
or parents to or from a Head Start facility, or to or from Head Start-related activities, by the Head
Start grantee, or by someone under an agreement with the Head Start grantee. A Head Start bus
does not include a motor vehicle transporting children or parents to or from a Head Start facility
for which parents or guardians receive direct compensation from a Head Start grantee, a motor
* * *