Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
85.015 STATE TRAILS.
    Subdivision 1. Acquisition. (a) The commissioner of natural resources shall establish,
develop, maintain, and operate the trails designated in this section. Each trail shall have the
purposes assigned to it in this section. The commissioner of natural resources may acquire lands
by gift or purchase, in fee or easement, for the trail and facilities related to the trail.
(b) Notwithstanding the offering to public entities, public sale, and related notice and
publication requirements of sections 94.09 to 94.165, the commissioner of natural resources,
in the name of the state, may sell surplus lands not needed for trail purposes at private sale to
adjoining property owners and leaseholders. The conveyance must be by quitclaim in a form
approved by the attorney general for a consideration not less than the appraised value.
    Subd. 1a. Private subsurface use of trails. Notwithstanding section 272.68, subdivision 3,
the commissioner may issue a permit, without a fee, to allow a person who owns land adjacent to
a trail established under this section on land owned by the state in fee to continue a subsurface use
of the trail right-of-way, if:
(1) the person was carrying on the use when the state acquired the land for the trail; and
(2) the use does not interfere with the public's use of the trail.
    Subd. 1b. Easements for ingress and egress. Notwithstanding section 16A.695, when a trail
is established under this section, a private property owner who has a preexisting right of ingress
and egress over the trail right-of-way is granted, without charge, a permanent easement for ingress
and egress purposes only. The easement is limited to the preexisting crossing and reverts to the
state upon abandonment. Nothing in this subdivision is intended to diminish or alter any written
or recorded easement that existed before the state acquired the land for the trail.
    Subd. 1c.[Repealed, 1999 c 4 s 5]
    Subd. 2. Casey Jones Trail, Murray, Redwood, and Pipestone Counties. (a) The trail
shall originate in Lake Shetek State Park in Murray County and include the six-mile loop between
Currie in Murray County and Lake Shetek State Park. From there, the first half of the trail shall
trail southwesterly to Slayton in Murray County; thence westerly to the point of intersection with
the most easterly terminus of the state-owned abandoned railroad right-of-way, commonly known
as the Casey Jones unit; thence westerly along said Casey Jones unit to Pipestone in Pipestone
County; thence southwesterly to Split Rock Creek State Park in Pipestone County, and there
terminate. The second half of the trail shall commence in Lake Shetek State Park in Murray
County and trail northeasterly to Walnut Grove in Redwood County; thence northeasterly to
Redwood Falls in Redwood County to join with the Minnesota River State Trail.
(b) The trail shall be developed as a multiuse, multiseasonal, dual treadway trail. Nothing
herein shall abrogate the purpose for which the Casey Jones unit was originally established, and
* * *
Sibley County.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking. Motorized vehicles are
prohibited from that portion of the trail on the north side of the Minnesota River, lying between
Fort Snelling State Park and Rice Lake Wayside.
(c) In establishing, developing, maintaining, and operating the trail the commissioner shall
cooperate with local units of government and private individuals and groups whenever feasible.
    Subd. 7. Blufflands Trail system, Fillmore, Olmsted, Winona, and Houston Counties. (a)
The Root River Trail shall originate at Chatfield in Fillmore County, and thence extend easterly in
the Root River Valley to the intersection of the river with Minnesota Trunk Highway No. 26 in
Houston County, and extend to the Mississippi River.
(b) Additional trails may be established that extend the Blufflands Trail system to include La
Crescent, Hokah, Caledonia, and Spring Grove in Houston County; Preston, Harmony, Fountain,
Wykoff, Spring Valley, Mabel, Canton, and Ostrander in Fillmore County; Rochester, Dover,
Eyota, Stewartville, Byron, and Chester Woods County Park in Olmsted County; and Winona,
Minnesota City, Rollingstone, Altura, Lewiston, Utica, St. Charles, and Elba in Winona County.
In addition to the criteria in section 86A.05, subdivision 4, these trails must utilize abandoned
railroad rights-of-way where possible.
(c) The trails shall be developed primarily for nonmotorized riding and hiking.
    Subd. 8. Sakatah Singing Hills Trail, Blue Earth, Le Sueur, and Rice Counties. (a) The
trail shall originate in Mankato, Blue Earth County, and shall extend in a northeasterly direction
on or along the railroad right-of-way into Rice County.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking. Motorized vehicles, except
snowmobiles, are prohibited from the trail.
    Subd. 8a. Mill Towns Trail. (a) The trail shall originate at a point commonly known as
Faribault Junction in Rice County, the termination point of the Sakatah Singing Hills Trail, and
shall extend through the towns of Faribault, Dundas, Northfield, Waterford, and Randolph, to the
termination point of the Cannon Valley Trail in Cannon Falls. The trail may be located within the
Cannon River Wild, Scenic, and Recreational Land Use District.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking. Motorized vehicles, except
snowmobiles, are prohibited from the trail.
    Subd. 9.[Repealed, 1973 c 684 s 3]
    Subd. 10. Luce Line Trail. (a) The trail shall originate at Gleason Lake in Plymouth Village,
Hennepin County, and shall follow the route of the Chicago Northwestern Railroad.
(b) The trail shall be developed for multiuse wherever feasible. The department shall
cooperate in maintaining its integrity for modes of use consistent with local ordinances.
* * *