Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
85.015 STATE TRAILS.
    Subdivision 1. Acquisition. (a) The commissioner of natural resources shall establish,
develop, maintain, and operate the trails designated in this section. Each trail shall have the
* * *
determined, and supported by appraisals, may be the purchase price. The commissioner may
exchange lands with landowners abutting the right-of-way described in this section to eliminate
diagonally shaped separate fields.
    Subd. 11. Willard Munger Trail, Ramsey, Washington, Chisago, Pine, St. Louis, and
Carlton Counties. (a) The trail shall consist of four segments. One segment shall be known
as the "Gateway segment" and shall originate at the State Capitol, then extend northerly and
northeasterly to William O'Brien State Park, and then extend northerly to Taylors Falls in Chisago
County. One segment shall originate in Chisago County and extend into Duluth in St. Louis
County. One segment shall originate at Hinckley in Pine County and extend through Moose Lake
in Carlton County to Duluth in St. Louis County. One segment shall originate in Carlton County
at Carlton and extend through Wrenshall to the Minnesota-Wisconsin border.
(b) The Gateway segment shall be developed primarily for hiking and nonmotorized riding,
and the remaining segments of the trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking.
(c) Additional segments shall be established that extend the Willard Munger Trail to include
Proctor, Duluth, and Hermantown in St. Louis County.
    Subd. 12. Heartland Trail, Clay, Becker, Hubbard, and Cass Counties. (a) The trail shall
originate at Moorhead in Clay County and extend in an easterly direction through Detroit Lakes
in Becker County to mile post 90.92 at Park Rapids in Hubbard County; thence in an easterly
direction along the Burlington Northern Railroad right-of-way through Walker in Cass County;
thence in a northerly direction along the Burlington Northern Railroad right-of-way to Cass Lake
in Cass County, and there terminate.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking.
    Subd. 13. Arrowhead Region Trails, in Cook, Lake, St. Louis, Koochiching and Itasca
Counties. (a)(1) The Taconite Trail shall originate at Ely in St. Louis County and extend
southwesterly to Tower in St. Louis County, thence westerly to McCarthy Beach State Park in St.
Louis County, thence southwesterly to Grand Rapids in Itasca County and there terminate;
(2) The Northshore Trail shall originate in Duluth in St. Louis County and extend
northeasterly to Two Harbors in Lake County, thence northeasterly to Grand Marais in Cook
County, thence northeasterly to the international boundary in the vicinity of the north shore of
Lake Superior, and there terminate;
(3) The Grand Marais to International Falls Trail shall originate in Grand Marais in Cook
County and extend northwesterly, outside of the Boundary Waters Canoe Area, to Ely in St. Louis
County, thence southwesterly along the route of the Taconite Trail to Tower in St. Louis County,
thence northwesterly through the Pelican Lake area in St. Louis County to International Falls
in Koochiching County, and there terminate.
(b) The trails shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking.
(c) In addition to the authority granted in subdivision 1, lands and interests in lands for the
Arrowhead Region trails may be acquired by eminent domain. Before acquiring any land or
interest in land by eminent domain the commissioner of administration shall obtain the approval
of the governor. The governor shall consult with the Legislative Advisory Commission before
granting approval. Recommendations of the Legislative Advisory Commission shall be advisory
only. Failure or refusal of the commission to make a recommendation shall be deemed a negative
recommendation.
    Subd. 14. Gateway Trail, Chisago, Ramsey, and Washington Counties. (a) The trail shall
originate at the State Capitol and shall extend northerly and northeasterly to William O'Brien State
Park, thence northerly to Taylors Falls in Chisago County, and there terminate.
(b) The trail shall be developed primarily for hiking and nonmotorized riding.
(c) In addition to the authority granted in subdivision 1, lands and interests in lands for
the trail may be acquired by eminent domain.
(d) The commissioner of natural resources, after consulting with all local units of government
affected by the trail, and with the commissioner of transportation and the Metropolitan Council,
shall prepare a master plan for the trail. After completion of the master plan, any land or interest
in land not needed for the trail may be disposed of by the commissioner of natural resources
as follows:
(1) by transfer to the Department of Transportation, the Historical Society, or another state
agency;
(2) by sale at not less than the purchase price to a city, town, school district, park district,
or other political subdivision whose boundaries include or are adjacent to the land, for public
purposes only, after written notice to each of these political subdivisions; or
(3) if no offer to purchase is received from any political subdivision within one year after
the completion of the master plan, then by public sale, at not less than the purchase price, upon
notice published in the manner provided in section 92.14, and otherwise in the same manner as
trust fund lands are sold, so far as applicable.
All proceeds derived from sales of unneeded land and interest in land shall be deposited in
the state bond fund. For the purposes of United States Code, title 23, section 138, and title 49,
section 1653(f), any land or interest in land not needed for the trail and transferred to another
state agency, or sold, does not constitute permanent park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl
refuge facility land.
    Subd. 15. Paul Bunyan Trail, Crow Wing, Cass, Hubbard, and Beltrami Counties. The
trail shall originate in Crow Wing State Park in Crow Wing County and shall extend through the
* * *