Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
85.019 LOCAL RECREATION GRANTS.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. For purposes of this section, "unit of government" means a county,
statutory or home rule charter city, or town.
    Subd. 2. Parks and outdoor recreation areas. (a) The commissioner shall administer a
program to provide grants to units of government for up to 50 percent of the costs of acquisition
and betterment of public land and improvements needed for parks and other outdoor recreation
areas and facilities, including costs to create veterans memorial gardens and parks.
(b) For units of government outside the metropolitan area as defined in section 473.121,
subdivision 2, the local match required for a grant to acquire or better a regional park or regional
outdoor recreation area is $2 of nonstate money for each $3 of state money.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed by amendment, 1995 c 220 s 68]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed by amendment, 1995 c 220 s 68]
    Subd. 4a. Natural and scenic areas. The commissioner shall administer a program to
provide grants to units of government and school districts for the acquisition and betterment of
natural and scenic areas such as blufflands, prairies, shorelands, wetlands, and wooded areas. A
grant may not exceed 50 percent or $500,000, whichever is less, of the costs of acquisition and
betterment of land acquired under this subdivision. The commissioner shall make payment to a
unit of government upon receiving documentation of reimbursable expenditures.
    Subd. 4b. Regional trails. The commissioner shall administer a program to provide grants to
units of government for acquisition and betterment of public land and improvements needed for
trails outside the metropolitan area deemed to be of regional significance according to criteria
published by the commissioner. Recipients must provide a nonstate cash match of at least
one-half of total eligible project costs. If land used for the trails is not in full public ownership,
then the recipients must prove it is dedicated to the purposes of the grants for at least 20 years.
The commissioner shall make payment to a unit of government upon receiving documentation
of reimbursable expenditures. A unit of government may enter into a lease or management
agreement for the trail, subject to section 16A.695.
    Subd. 4c. Trail connections. The commissioner shall administer a program to provide grants
to units of government for acquisition and betterment of public land and improvements needed
for trails that connect communities, trails, and parks and thereby increase the effective length
of trail experiences. Recipients must provide a nonstate cash match of at least one-half of total
eligible project costs. If land used for the trails is not in full public ownership, then the recipients
must prove it is dedicated to the purposes of the grants for at least 20 years. The commissioner
shall make payment to a unit of government upon receiving documentation of reimbursable
expenditures. A unit of government may enter into a lease or management agreement for the trail,
subject to section 16A.695.
    Subd. 5. Powers; rules. The commissioner has all powers necessary and convenient to
implement this section, including the authority to adopt rules for the program under chapter 14.
History: 1993 c 172 s 35; 1994 c 643 s 48; 1995 c 220 s 68; 1996 c 407 s 35; 1998 c
404 s 35; 1999 c 231 s 102-104; 2000 c 492 art 1 s 40; 2002 c 393 s 42,43; 2005 c 20 art 1 s
31; 2006 c 258 s 32
85.02 [Repealed, 1943 c 60 s 12]