Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
85.017 TRAIL REGISTRY.
The commissioner of natural resources shall compile and maintain a current registry
of cross-country skiing, hiking, horseback riding and snowmobiling trails in the state and
shall publish and distribute the information in the manner prescribed in section 86A.11. The
Metropolitan Council, the commissioner of employment and economic development, the
Minnesota Historical Society, and local units of government shall cooperate with and assist
the commissioner in preparing the registry.
History: 1977 c 421 s 4; 1981 c 356 s 103; 1983 c 289 s 115 subd 1; 1987 c 312 art 1 s
26 subd 2; 1Sp2003 c 4 s 1