Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
85.053 STATE PARK PERMITS.
    Subdivision 1. Form, issuance, validity. (a) The commissioner shall prepare and provide
state park permits for each calendar year that state a motor vehicle may enter and use state parks,
* * *
Recreation. All proceeds from the sale of permits and all unsold permits consigned to agents shall
be returned to the commissioner at such times as the commissioner may direct, but no later
than the end of the calendar year for which the permits are effective. No part of the permit fee
may be retained by an agent. An additional charge or fee in an amount to be determined by the
commissioner, but not to exceed four percent of the price of the permit, may be collected and
retained by an agent for handling or selling the permits.
    Subd. 2. Requirement. Except as provided in section 85.054, a motor vehicle may not enter a
state park, state recreation area, or state wayside over 50 acres in area, without a state park permit
issued under this section. Except for vehicles permitted under subdivisions 7, paragraph (a), clause
(2), and 8, the state park permit must be affixed to the lower right corner windshield of the motor
vehicle and must be completely affixed by its own adhesive to the windshield, or the commissioner
may, by written order, provide an alternative means to display and validate annual permits.
    Subd. 2a. Split Rock Lighthouse State Park. Notwithstanding subdivision 2, the
commissioner of natural resources may negotiate with the Minnesota Historical Society a special
fee structure for the Split Rock Lighthouse state historic site within Split Rock Lighthouse State
Park.
    Subd. 3. Second vehicle permits. The commissioner shall prescribe and issue second vehicle
state park permits for persons who own more than one motor vehicle and who request a second
permit for the second vehicle on a form prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner may
issue an applicant only one second vehicle permit.
    Subd. 4. One-day permits. The commissioner shall prescribe a special state park permit for
use of state parks, state recreation areas, or state waysides for one day under conditions prescribed
by the commissioner. For campers, the permit shall allow for the use of the park where camped
from the time of purchase until the camping check-out time of the following day.
    Subd. 5. Daily vehicle permit for groups. The commissioner shall prescribe a special daily
vehicle state park permit for groups for use of state parks, state recreation areas, or state waysides
for up to one day under conditions prescribed by the commissioner.
    Subd. 6. Employee's permit. (a) The commissioner shall prescribe and issue an employee's
state park permit to state employees, peace officers, and contractors, that must enter areas
where state park permits are required to perform official duties. An employee, peace officer, or
contractor must display the special permit on the motor vehicle in the same manner as state
park permits are displayed.
(b) A motor vehicle displaying only an employee's state park permit may not enter a place
where state park permits are required if the vehicle is used for purposes other than performing
official duties.
    Subd. 7. Disabled persons. (a) The commissioner shall prescribe and issue special state
park permits for:
(1) a physically disabled person with a motor vehicle (i) that has disability plates issued
under section 168.021, subdivision 1, or (ii) who has a permanent disability certificate issued
under section 169.345 and who can demonstrate proof of ownership of the vehicle for which the
state park permit is being purchased or proof of a leasehold interest in the vehicle for a term at
least as long as the term of the permit; and
(2) a physically disabled person who: (i) does not own or operate a motor vehicle; (ii)
possesses a statement certified under section 169.345, subdivision 2a; and (iii) applies to the
commissioner in writing.
(b) Except for vehicles permitted under paragraph (a), clause (2), the permit or the decal
issued under this subdivision is valid only when displayed on a vehicle owned and occupied
by the person to whom the permit is issued.
    Subd. 8. Military personnel on leave; exemption. (a) The provisions of this section
requiring a state park permit and regulating its display do not apply to a motor vehicle being used
by a person who is serving in active military service in any branch or unit of the United States
armed forces and who is stationed outside Minnesota, during the period of active service and for
90 days immediately thereafter, if the person notifies the park attendant on duty or other designee
of the commissioner of the person's military status at the time of usage. It is sufficient notice for
the eligible person to temporarily affix to the inside of the windshield of the vehicle in a visible
manner the person's current military orders and to carry in the person's possession current military
identification attesting to the person's active or recent military status.
(b) For purposes of this section, "active service" has the meaning given under section 190.05,
subdivision 5c, when performed outside Minnesota.
    Subd. 9. Towed vehicles. The commissioner shall prescribe and issue a temporary permit
for a vehicle that enters a park towed by a vehicle used for camping. The temporary permit
shall be issued with the camping permit and allows the towed vehicle to be driven in state parks
until the camping permit expires.
History: 1987 c 253 s 2; 1989 c 137 s 1; 1990 c 427 s 1; 1991 c 254 art 2 s 15; 1992 c 481 s
1; 1994 c 458 s 1,2; 1996 c 407 s 36; 2000 c 278 s 1,2; 2003 c 128 art 1 s 44; 2004 c 228 art 1 s
19; 2005 c 64 s 2; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 2 s 50,51; 2006 c 273 s 2; 2006 c 281 art 3 s 4,5
NOTE: Subdivision 8 was also added by Laws 2006, chapter 236, article 1, section 2, to
read as follows:
    "Subd. 8. Military personnel on leave; exemption. (a) A one-day permit, under subdivision
* * *