Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
85.013 State monuments, recreation areas, and waysides.
    Subdivision 1. Names, acquisition; administration. (a) Designated monuments, recreation
reserves, and waysides heretofore established and hereby confirmed as state monuments, state
recreation areas and state waysides together with the counties in which they are situated are listed
in this section and shall hereafter be named as indicated in this section.
(b) Any land that now is or hereafter becomes tax-forfeited land and is located within the
described boundaries of a state recreation area as defined by session laws is hereby withdrawn
from sale and is transferred from the custody, control, and supervision of the county board of the
county to the commissioner of natural resources, free from any trust in favor of the interested
taxing districts. The commissioner shall execute a certificate of acceptance of the lands on behalf
of the state for such purposes and transmit the same to the county auditor of the county for record
as provided by law in the case of tax-forfeited land transferred to the commissioner by resolution
of the county board for conservation purposes.
1969 c 524 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 13 s 2
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 2a.Belle Plaine State Wayside, Carver, Scott and Sibley Counties.
1969 c 879 s 2 subd 2(d)
    Subd. 2b.Blakeley State Wayside, Scott County.
1969 c 879 s 2 subd 2(e); 1984 c 599 s 2
    Subd. 2c.Big Bog State Recreation Area, Beltrami County.
2000 c 488 art 3 s 20; 2000 c 492 art 1 s 37; 2001 c 182 s 4 subd 1; s 5; 2002
c 366 s 10 subd 1; 1Sp2003 c 13 s 9 subd 1
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 5.Caribou Falls State Wayside, Lake County, which is hereby renamed from Caribou
Falls State Park.
1947 c 179 s 1; 1969 c 524 s 3
    Subd. 5a.Carver Rapids State Wayside, Scott County.
1969 c 879 s 2 subd 2(b)
    Subd. 5b.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 5c.Cuyuna Country State Recreation Area, Crow Wing County.
1993 c 172 s 34; 2002 c 366 s 10 subd 2; 2002 c 366 s 11; 2004 c 262 art 2 s 12
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 7.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 8.Repealed, 1999 c 157 s 7]
    Subd. 9.Devils Track Falls State Wayside, Cook County, which is hereby renamed from
Devils Track Falls State Park.
Ex1961 c 60 s 4; 1969 c 524 s 3
    Subd. 10.Flood Bay State Wayside, Lake County, which is hereby renamed from Flood Bay
Wayside Park.
1965 c 566 s 1; 1969 c 524 s 3; 1984 c 599 s 3; 1986 c 432 s 3
    Subd. 11.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 11a.Garden Island State Recreation Area; Lake of the Woods County.
1998 c 391 s 3; 2001 c 182 s 4 subd 2
    Subd. 12.Inspiration Peak State Wayside, Otter Tail County, which is hereby renamed
from Inspiration Peak Park.
1931 c 395 s 7(15); 1969 c 524 s 3
    Subd. 12a.Iron Range Off-Highway Vehicle Recreation Area, St. Louis County.
1996 c 407 s 32; 1997 c 192 s 2; 1999 c 231 s 99 subd 1; 2000 c 393 s 1; 1Sp2003
c 13 s 9 subd 2; 2006 c 236 art 1 s 8 subd 1
    Subd. 13.[Repealed, 1995 c 215 s 3]
    Subd. 14.Joseph R. Brown State Wayside, Renville County, which is hereby renamed from
Joseph R. Brown Memorial Park.
Ex1937 c 87 s 1; 1969 c 524 s 3
    Subd. 15.Kodonce River State Wayside, Cook County, which is hereby renamed from
Kodonce River State Park.
1947 c 180 s 1; 1969 c 524 s 3
    Subd. 16.[Repealed, 1994 c 448 s 4]
    Subd. 16a.Lawrence State Wayside, Scott County.
1969 c 879 s 2 subd 2(c)
    Subd. 17.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 17a.Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area, Hennepin, Dakota, Scott, Carver,
Sibley, and Le Sueur Counties.
1994 c 448 s 2; 2003 c 24 s 1; 2006 c 236 art 1 s 8 subd 2
    Subd. 18.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 18a.[Repealed, 1994 c 448 s 4]
    Subd. 19.[Repealed, 1987 c 128 s 4]
    Subd. 20.[Repealed, 1995 c 215 s 3]
    Subd. 20a.Red River State Recreation area, Polk County.
2000 c 488 art 3 s 21; 2000 c 492 art 1 s 38
    Subd. 21.Ray Berglund State Wayside, Cook County, which is hereby renamed from Ray
Berglund State Scenic Memorial Wayside.
1951 c 207; 1967 c 787 s 3 subd 20; 1969 c 524 s 3; 1969 c 879 s 1 subd 10
    Subd. 21a.[Repealed, 1987 c 128 s 5]
    Subd. 21b.Rush River State Wayside, Sibley County.
1969 c 879 s 2 subd 2(f)
    Subd. 22.Saint Croix Islands Recreation Area, Washington County, which is hereby renamed
from Saint Croix Islands Scenic Reserve.
1935 c 340 s 1; 1969 c 524 s 3; 1994 c 448 s 2
    Subd. 23.Sam Brown Memorial State Wayside, Traverse County, which is hereby renamed
from Sam Brown State Park.
1929 c 357 s 1; 1969 c 524 s 3
    Subd. 24.[Repealed, 1994 c 448 s 1]
    Subd. 25.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 25a.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 26.[Repealed, 1994 c 448 s 1]
    Subd. 27.[Repealed, 1975 c 353 s 41]
    Subd. 28.[Repealed, 1994 c 448 s 1]