Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
61A.03 REQUIRED PROVISIONS; LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. No policy of life insurance may be issued in this state or by a
life insurance company organized under the laws of this state unless it contains the following
provisions:
(a) Premium. A provision that all premiums are payable in advance either at the home office
of the company, or to an agent of the company, upon delivery of a receipt signed by one or more
officers named in the policy and countersigned by the agent, but a policy may contain a provision
that the policy itself is a receipt for the first premium;
(b) Grace period. A provision for a one month grace period for the payment of every
premium after the first, during which the insurance will continue in force. The provision may
subject the late payment to a finance charge and contain a stipulation that if the insured dies
during the grace period, the overdue premium will be deducted in any settlement under the policy;
(c) Entire contract. A provision that the policy constitutes the entire contract between
the parties and is incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for
two years from its date, except for nonpayment of premiums and except for violations of the
conditions of the policy relating to naval and military services in time of war; that at the option
of the company, provisions relative to benefits in the event of total and permanent disability
and provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident, may be
excepted; and that a special form of policy may be issued on the life of a person employed in an
occupation classified by the company as extra hazardous or as leading to hazardous employment,
which provides that service in certain designated occupations may reduce the company's liability
under the policy to a certain designated amount not less than the full policy reserve;
(d) Representations and warranties. A provision that, in the absence of fraud, all
statements made by the insured are representations and not warranties, and that no statement voids
the policy unless it is contained in a written application and a copy of the application is endorsed
upon or attached to the policy when issued;
(e) Misstatement of age. A provision that if the age of the insured is understated the amount
payable under the policy will be the amount the premium would have purchased at the correct age;
(f) Dividends on participating policies. A provision that the policy will participate in the
surplus of the company and that, beginning not later than the end of the third policy year, the
company will annually determine and account for the portion of the divisible surplus accruing
on the policy, and that the owner of the policy has the right, each year after the fifth, to have the
current dividend arising from the participation paid in cash. If the policy provides other dividend
options, it must specify which option is effective if the owner of the policy does not elect an
option. The provision may condition any dividends payable during the first five years of the
policy upon the payment of the next ensuing annual premium. This provision is not required in
nonparticipating policies, in policies issued on under-average lives, or in insurance in exchange
for lapsed or surrendered policies;
(g) Policy loans. A provision (1) that after three full years' premiums have been paid, the
company at any time while the policy is in force, will advance, on proper assignment of the policy,
and on the sole security thereof, at a specified rate of interest, not to exceed eight percent per
annum, or at an adjustable rate of interest as otherwise provided for in this section, a sum equal to,
or, at the option of the owner of the policy, less than the loan value thereof; (2) that the loan value
is the cash surrender value thereof at the end of the current policy year; (3) that the loan, unless
made to pay premiums, may be deferred for not more than six months after the application for it
is made; (4) that the company will deduct from the loan value any existing indebtedness on the
policy and any unpaid balance of the premium for current policy year, and may collect interest in
advance on the loan to the end of the current policy year; (5) that the failure to repay an advance
or to pay interest does not void the policy unless the total indebtedness thereon to the company
equals or exceeds the loan value at the time of the failure, nor until one month after notice has been
mailed by the company to the last known address of the insured and of the assignee of record at
the home office of the company; and (6) that no condition other than those provided in this section
will be exacted as a prerequisite to an advance. This provision is not required in term insurance;
(h) Reinstatement. A provision that if, in event of default in premium payments, the
nonforfeiture value of the policy is applied to the purchase of other insurance, and if that insurance
is in force and the original policy has not been surrendered to the company and canceled,
the policy may be reinstated within three years after the default upon evidence of insurability
satisfactory to the company and payment of arrears of premiums with interest;
(i) Payment of claims. A provision that, when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the
insured, settlement will be made within two months after receipt of due proof of death;
(j) Settlement option. A table showing the amount of installments in which the policy may
provide its proceeds may be payable;
(k) Description of policy. A title on the face and on the back of the policy briefly and
correctly describing the policy in bold letters stating its general character, dividend periods, and
other particulars, so that the holder will not be able to mistake the nature and scope of the contract;
(l) Form number. A form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page of each
* * *