Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
61A.60 REQUIRED REPLACEMENT NOTICE AND FORM.
    Subdivision 1. Notice form; agent sales. The notice required where sections 61A.53 to
61A.60 refer to this subdivision is as follows:
* * *
extended term insurance or paid-up insurance as the cash surrender value will buy. Sometimes the
policy lets the insurer borrow from the cash surrender value to pay the premiums.
SURRENDER: You surrender a life insurance policy when you either let it lapse or tell the
company you want to drop it. Whenever a policy has a cash surrender value, you can get it in cash
if you return the policy to the company with a written request. Most insurers will also let you
exchange the cash value of the policy for paid-up or extended term insurance.
CONVERT TO PAID-UP INSURANCE: This means you use your cash surrender value to
change your insurance to a paid-up policy with the same insurer. The death benefit generally will
be lower than under the old policy, but you will not have to pay any more premiums.
PLACE ON EXTENDED TERM: This means you use your cash surrender value to change
your insurance to term insurance with the same insurer. In this case, the net death benefit will be
the same as before. However, you will only be covered for a specified period of time stated in
the policy.
BORROW POLICY LOAN VALUES: If your life insurance policy has a cash surrender
value, you can almost always borrow all or part of it from the insurer. Interest will be charged
according to the terms of the policy, and if the loan with unpaid interest ever exceeds the cash
surrender value, your policy will be surrendered. If you die, the amount of the loan and any
unpaid interest due will be subtracted from the death benefits.
EVIDENCE OF INSURABILITY: This means proof that you are an acceptable risk. You
have to meet the insurer's standards regarding age, health, occupation, etc., to be eligible for
coverage.
INCONTESTABLE CLAUSE: This says that after two years, depending on the policy or
insurer, the life insurer will not resist a claim because you made a false or incomplete statement
when you applied for the policy. For the early years, though, if there are wrong answers on
the application and the insurer finds out about them, the insurer can deny a claim as if the
policy had never existed.
SUICIDE CLAUSE: This says that if you commit suicide after being insured for less than
two years, depending on the policy and insurer, your beneficiaries will receive only a refund of
the premiums that were paid.
    Subd. 4. Printing of notices. The notices in subdivisions 1 and 2 must be reproduced in
their entirety on one side of an 8-1/2 by 11 inch sheet of plain paper. The definitions contained
in subdivision 3 must be printed on the reverse side. The insurer may print its legal name in
the space provided.
History: 1996 c 446 art 1 s 20; 1999 c 177 s 35