Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
61A.031 SUICIDE PROVISIONS.
The sanity or insanity of a person shall not be a factor in determining whether a person
committed suicide within the terms of an individual or group life insurance policy regulating the
payment of benefits in the event of the insured's suicide. This section shall not be construed to
alter present law but is intended to clarify present law.
History: 1981 c 286 s 1